Browse By

Top Mutual Funds in the Philippines – 2013


Which mutual funds gave investors the highest return in 2013? Which ones are the worst performers? In the past three to five years, which funds have been consistently generating positive returns?

In 2013, bond funds surprisingly gave equity funds a run for their money. Although historically, stocks generally outperform any other investment classes in the long run, equity mutual funds actually underperformed last year with barely half of Philippine equity mutual funds managing to beat the 1.33% growth of the benchmark Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) in 2013.

Peso-denominated bond mutual funds, meanwhile, easily trumped the PSEi’s mediocre growth in 2013 and also that of the equity funds’ — with two bond funds, First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund and Philequity Peso Bond Fund, even scoring double-digit gains last year.

At this point, let us highlight once more that although the rate of return is a typical measure of fund performance, other factors such as consistency of returns and exposure to risks must also be considered before investing.

One year’s performance may not be enough to conclude if an investment is a good investment. This is why in our tables below, we compare the past 5 years’ performance of each mutual fund in the Philippines. A good investment is one that provides consistent long-term returns to investors.

What are Mutual Funds?

A Mutual Fund is a collective investment scheme where funds from a variety of investors are pooled together and invested by professional fund managers in various investments such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments.

To learn more about Mutual Funds  and other investment options, here are easy-to-read guides we have prepared for you.

Take note that these articles are only informative in nature and are not intended as a solicitation of investment. PinoyMoneyTalk does not endorse any of the funds listed below. Investors must conduct due diligence before making the decision to invest. Be advised, too, that returns from these funds are not guaranteed and loss of capital is a possibility.

We now present below the best and worst performing mutual funds in the Philippines in 2013, based on returns generated by the fund. The performance summary below also gives you each fund’s yearly performance during the past years to give you an overall picture of the funds’ mid- to long-term performance.

ANNUAL PERFORMANCE OF PHILIPPINE MUTUAL FUNDS

5-Year Gains (Losses) of Peso Equity Mutual Funds

RankPESO STOCK FUNDS2013 Total Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-Year Gain (Loss) %5-Year Gain (Loss) %
1ATRKE Equity Opportunity Fund4.02%4.00%9.90%23.33%
2Philequity PSE Index Fund3.54%3.23%13.74%26.16%
3Philippine Stock Index Fund1.87%1.50%12.87%26.18%
4ATRKE Alpha Opportunity Fund1.14%1.80%N/AN/A
5Philequity Fund0.75%0.62%13.05%29.46%
6ALFM Growth Fund-1.55%-2.08%5.40%24.07%
7First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund-1.72%-2.11%10.94%27.47%
8Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund-2.67%-2.61%10.18%21.96%
9Philam Strategic Growth Fund-8.55%-8.75%6.89%22.50%
10United Fund-12.44%-13.07%0.69%8.97%

5-Year Gains (Losses) of Dollar Equity Mutual Fund

RankDOLLAR STOCK FUNDS2013 Total Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-Year Gain (Loss) %5-Year Gain (Loss) %
1ATR KimEng AsiaPlus Recovery Fund-2.15%-0.46%-5%N/A

5-Year Gains (Losses) of Peso Balanced Mutual Funds

RankPESO BALANCED FUNDS2013 Total Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-Year Gain (Loss) %5-Year Gain (Loss) %
1Optima Balanced Fund8.02%8.00%12.90%17.30%
2ATRKE Philippine Balanced Fund7.49%7.51%9.04%17.73%
3First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund0.52%0.39%10.57%25.77%
4Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund0.12%-0.71%8.44%N/A
5Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund-1.34%-1.21%8.69%15.29%
6Philam Fund-8.87%-9.05%5.56%18.74%
7NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.-9.10%-9.15%4.74%N/A
8PAMI Horizon Fund-10.75%-10.78%3.92%17.56%

5-Year Gains (Losses) of Dollar Balanced Mutual Funds

RankDOLLAR BALANCED FUNDS2013 Total Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-Year Gain (Loss) %5-Year Gain (Loss) %
1Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund10.92%10.92%5.97%6.41%
2PAMI Asia Balanced Fund-3.00%-3.68%N/AN/A
3Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder-4.62%-4.90%N/AN/A

5-Year Gains (Losses) of Peso Bond Mutual Funds

RankPESO BOND FUNDS2013 Total Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-Year Gain (Loss) %5-Year Gain (Loss) %
1First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund18.83%19.75%14.42%11.92%
2Philequity Peso Bond Fund14.24%14.01%9.86%9.02%
3Prudentialife Fixed Income Fund9.61%9.70%6.73%5.81%
4Ekklesia Mutual Fund7.57%7.81%8.37%7.13%
5Philam Bond Fund5.66%5.88%7.78%7.29%
6Cocolife Fixed Income Fund5.29%5.64%8.39%8.98%
7Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund4.68%4.85%6.15%6.52%
8ALFM Peso Bond Fund4.43%4.57%5.75%6.16%
9Grepalife Bond Fund3.41%3.28%6.07%N/A
10Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund2.40%2.56%5.00%6.66%

5-Year Gains (Losses) of Foreign Currency Bond Mutual Funds

RankFOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDS2013 Total Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-Year Gain (Loss) %5-Year Gain (Loss) %
1Grepalife Fixed Income Fund2.84%2.53%5.05%6.71%
2ALFM Euro Bond Fund0.72%0.90%3.24%4.15%
3Philequity Dollar Income Fund-2.74%-3.60%4.09%6.62%
4ALFM Dollar Bond Fund-3.25%-3.11%3.42%4.34%
5MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income Fund-3.94%N/AN/AN/A
6Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund-4.38%-4.11%5.83%8.43%
7ATR KimEng Total Return Bond Fund-4.49%-4.52%1.01%N/A
8PAMI Global Bond Fund-5.25%-5.57%0.19%0.93%
9Philam Dollar Bond Fund-9.24%-8.93%1.64%6.16%
10Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund-10.71%-10.43%1.42%5.49%
11MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income Fund-12.56%-11.45%-0.95%0.98%

5-Year Gains (Losses) of Peso Money Market Mutual Funds

RankPESO MONEY MARKET FUNDS2013 Total Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-Year Gain (Loss) %5-Year Gain (Loss) %
1ALFM Money Market Fund1.95%2.02%2.77%N/A
2Philam Managed Income Fund0.66%0.71%1.41%1.60%
3First Metro Save and Learn Money Market Fund0.57%0.57%1.45%N/A
4Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund-0.44%-0.42%0.09%0.51%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association.

Disclaimer: Although a fund’s rate of return is a typical measure of performance, other factors such as consistency of return and exposure to risks must also be considered before investing. Note that past performance of a fund is not and cannot be a guarantee of future returns. PinoyMoneyTalk.com does not endorse any of the funds listed above. Use prudence and due diligence before making the decision to invest.

Wait, there’s more! Click below for some more useful resources:

Leave a question or comment below!


What do you think of this post? Choose from our 5-STAR rating below:
[Total Votes: 0 | Average Rating: 0]


About this post: top equity mutual funds philippines, best mutual fund in the ph, best balanced fund in philippines, top mutual fund company in philippines, best performing mututal funds in the philippines
No votes yet.
Please wait...

1,239 thoughts on “Top Mutual Funds in the Philippines – 2013”

  1. perfectinvesting says:

    Euro Investment 3000% after 12 hours
    Nanotech in Medicine
    Investment period: 72 hours
    Guaranteed profit: 1000% after 72 hours
    Minimum deposit: $1,000
    Principal back: return at the end of term period
    2) Nanotech in Electronics
    Investment period: 48 hours
    Guaranteed profit: 2000% after 48 hours
    Minimum deposit: $10,000
    Principal back: return at the end of term period
    3) Nanotech in materialss
    Investment period: 12 hours
    Guaranteed profit: 3000% after 12 hours
    Minimum deposit: $40,000
    Principal back: return at the end of term period

    Invest Now
    http://www.euronanoinvestment.net

    Insurance Investment
    http://www.payinghyiponline.com/Euro%20Nano%20Investment.html

  2. jl says:

    I think PMT should rename the topic: 5-Year “Average” Performance of Philippine Mutual Funds (2009-2013), ‘coz some readers might think that it is the “total” return of the investment after 5 years…… or did i get it wrong myself alone, misinterpreting the data.

    1. James | PinoyMoneyTalk.com says:

      Hi jl, thanks for the comment. The annual return columns in the tables above represent the full-year return an investor would have earned if they invested from the start of that year until the end of the year.

      The last column “5-Year Return”, meanwhile, is not the average return but the actual total return an investor would have earned if they invested in that fund 5 years ago. That is, if they invested from the start of 2009 until the end of 2013, their money would have grown (or lost) by that much. Hence the title, “5-Year Performance of Mutual Funds”. Hope this clarifies the article.

    2. jl says:

      If i may ask, how can that be? Let’s say the equity fund of ATR, the only negative return is just for the year 2011. Aren’t the gains/ loses for the series of years should be computed in the manner of adding them up together and subtracting the negative returns as well, making the 5-year return of a total 124.85% of ATR’s equity fund. Aren’t these funds price based, like stocks? Just need an enlightenment. Thanks in advance!

    3. jsr says:

      I also have the same question. How did you come up with these figures? Let’s take for example the figures of Philequity Peso Stock Funds. If you would total the performance from 2009 to 2013, you would get 138.5% ACCUMULATIVE gains. This means you would have more-than-doubled your investment from 2009 to the present. Now if you would get the average performance per year, (138.53 / 5 years), you’d get 27.7%.
      So why 26.16%? Where did this come from?

    4. jl says:

      If i may ask, how can that be? Let’s say the equity fund of ATR, the only negative return is just for the year 2011. Aren’t the gains/ loses for the series of years should be computed in the manner of adding them up together and subtracting the negative returns as well, making the 5-year return (cumulative performance) of a total 124.85% of ATR’s equity fund and not 23.33%.

      ‘Coz i see the computation of the “5 yr. return”, as to if you’ll add-up and/ (subtract-down) the annual returns from 2009-2013, and then divide them by 5, it makes the “average” return of the funds for the last 5 years and not the “5 yr return”. I did those to every fund in the table and it shows the same figures of it’s average. Well, the sums are near to my computation, a little discrepancy of decimal points to a couple of single digit, near 1% are apparent. Which i think is acceptable because some percentage figures have been rounded-up/ down……..

      If i’m wrong, how does really a 5 yr (or any time table) return be computed, basing it in the data’s of annual return*. Aren’t these funds price based, like stocks? Just need an enlightenment. Thanks in advance!

      (It would seem like doing long-term investment is not a good idea after all, contrary to most investment experts advice, if that is the case.)

  3. Misty Axley says:

    I’ve been absent for quite some time, fortunately From the why Used to do before love this site. Many thanks, I?ll attempt visit more often. How frequently you then you definately website?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *