Home / Investing in Mutual Funds / Mutual Funds Performance / Top Mutual Funds in the Philippines (2013 1H)

 
Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

Best Philippine Mutual Funds to Invest And the market downturn continued.

When we posted our update on the Performance of Philippine Mutual Funds, as of May 2013, it did not fully incorporate yet the impact of sell-offs which started in mid-May this year. Some funds were still in their highs and recording double-digit gains, but in this June 2013 update, the brunt of losses incurred by mutual fund companies in the Philippines is now starting to show.

As of the end of the 1st Quarter of 2013, majority of the previous mutual fund winners pared down their gains with some funds, especially the dollar-denominated Equity, Balanced and Bond Funds, registering losses.

The same performance is evident in the UITF Returns, as of the 1st Half 2013 and performance of stocks traded in the Philippine Stock Exchange, which shows this really is a market-wide phenomenon. Whether this bearish outlook will continue or if the market will go back to its all-time high by the 3rd and 4th Quarter of 2013 is something we will all watch out for.

Good luck to us!

To learn more about your investment options, here are easy-to-read guide we have prepared for you.

Be advised that our articles are for information purposes only and are not meant to solicit any investment. PinoyMoneyTalk does not endorse any of the funds listed below. Investors must conduct due diligence before making the decision to invest. Take note, too, that returns in these funds are not guaranteed and loss of capital is a possibility.

Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

Here is a summary of the year-to-date performance of Mutual Funds in the Philippines, as of the end of June 2013.

PERFORMANCE OF PHILIPPINE MUTUAL FUNDS
Year-to-Date Returns, as of June 2013
(From January 2, 2013 until June 30, 2013)

June 2013 - Equity Mutual Funds Performance

EQUITY FUNDSJune 2013 YTD Return1-year Return3-year Return5-year Return
PESO STOCK FUNDS    
ATRKE Alpha Opportunity Fund10.04%N.A.N.A.N.A.
ATRKE Equity Opportunity Fund9.85%19.43%21.99%18.07%
Philippine Stock Index Fund9.76%21.80%25.49%21.22%
Philequity PSE Index Fund9.28%19.80%25.01%22.20%
Philequity Fund8.66%19.81%27.98%25.64%
Philam Strategic Growth Fund5.39%10.87%23.74%21.50%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund5.35%17.36%23.52%19.06%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund5.07%14.18%26.74%24.79%
United Fund2.11%11.96%11.30%11.32%
     
DOLLAR STOCK FUNDS    
ATR KimEng AsiaPlus Recovery Fund-6.97%6.34%-2.37%N.A.

June 2013 - Balanced Mutual Funds Performance

BALANCED FUNDSJune 2013 YTD Return1-year Return3-year Return5-year Return
PESO BALANCED FUNDS    
Optima Balanced Fund10.74%20.95%21.10%15.82%
ATRKE Philippine Balanced Fund9.67%18.49%18.06%14.59%
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund6.63%15.15%25.38%25.36%
ALFM Growth Fund6.14%7.71%19.70%N.A.
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund4.23%14.37%18.62%14.67%
Philam Fund4.22%7.38%20.79%19.09%
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund4.09%9.17%20.63%N.A.
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.4.09%7.21%N.A.N.A.
PAMI Horizon Fund3.06%4.60%19.40%18.24%
     
DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDS    
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund0.66%7.26%3.61%3.27%
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund-5.07%5.67%N.A.N.A.
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder-8.29%-4.06%N.A.N.A.

June 2013 - Peso Bond Mutual Funds Performance

PESO BOND FUNDSJune 2013 YTD Return1-year Return3-year Return5-year Return
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund18.00%28.23%17.41%12.38%
Philequity Peso Bond Fund14.91%21.03%12.33%9.85%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund Corp.9.84%14.27%8.76%7.36%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund8.59%13.91%10.30%7.74%
Prudentialife Fixed Income Fund8.55%15.51%7.93%5.69%
Philam Bond Fund6.86%15.59%10.06%8.60%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund5.55%9.97%8.46%7.02%
Grepalife Bond Fund Corporation5.47%16.78%8.45%N.A.
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund5.46%10.23%8.73%7.54%
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund3.29%8.13%8.18%8.23%
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund2.18%5.22%9.30%9.02%

June 2013 - Foreign Currency Bond Mutual Funds Performance

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJune 2013 YTD Return1-year Return3-year Return5-year Return
ALFM Euro Bond Fund0.39%5.12%3.76%4.02%
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income Fund-0.91%N.A.N.A.N.A.
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund-4.45%0.78%4.30%4.18%
ATR KimEng Total Return Bond Fund-5.41%-2.39%0.74%N.A.
Philequity Dollar Income Fund-5.52%-0.72%4.73%5.77%
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund Corp.-6.54%7.05%5.14%6.52%
PAMI Global Bond Fund-6.75%-4.69%1.78%0.71%
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income Fund-7.11%-0.81%1.95%2.09%
Philam Dollar Bond Fund-10.71%-4.54%2.87%4.41%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund-10.91%-5.74%2.87%4.88%

June 2013 - Peso Money Market Mutual Funds Performance

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJune 2013 YTD Return1-year Return3-year Return5-year Return
ALFM Money Market Fund1.37%3.11%3.29%N.A.
Philam Managed Income Fund0.65%1.62%1.79%1.75%
First Metro Save and Learn Money Market Fund0.50%1.53%1.81%N.A.
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund-0.04%0.08%0.36%0.79%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association.

Disclaimer: Although a fund’s rate of return is a typical measure of performance, other factors such as consistency of return and exposure to risks must also be considered before investing. Note that past performance of a fund is not and cannot be a guarantee of future returns. PinoyMoneyTalk.com does not endorse any of the funds listed above. Use prudence and due diligence before making the decision to invest.

Click below to read some more useful resources:

Topic Summary Keywords:

10 best mutual funds in the philippines, investment in the philippines 2013, mutual fund report philippines



Like this article? Please LIKE, SHARE or TWEET!