Home / Investing in Mutual Funds / Mutual Funds Performance / Philippine Mutual Funds: January 2013 Performance

 
Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

In the past, we have religiously tracked the quarterly performance of mutual fund companies in the Philippines. We write about the year-to-date returns of these mutual funds at the end of each quarter and we summarize their performance in our annual year-end mutual fund performance summary.

But with a growing number of Filipinos starting to venture into mutual fund investing, the more necessary it becomes to have regular and more frequent mutual fund updates. Thus, starting this month, we will be posting the returns generated by each Philippine mutual fund at the end of every month.

First, a backgrounder on mutual funds for those who may still not be in the know.

Mutual Funds are registered investment companies that collect and pool money from the public that are invested in various investment assets. These assets may be stocks or equities, bonds, loans, time deposits, special deposit accounts, and other money market securities.

In the Philippine, there are currently four (4) categories of mutual funds: Equity Funds that invest primarily in stocks; Bond Funds which invest primarily in corporate- and government-issued bond securities; Balanced Funds which invest in both stocks and bonds; and Money Market Funds which primarily invest in assets with maturities of one year or less.

If you want to learn more about mutual funds, here are some readings that can guide you:

To monitor the monthly, quarterly and annual returns of your mutual fund, head over to our posts on Performance of Mutual Funds in the Philippines.

Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

For the month of January 2013, here is the year-to-date returns of all mutual fund companies in the country.

PHILIPPINE MUTUAL FUNDS PERFORMANCE
Year-to-Date Returns, as of January 2013
(From January 2, 2013 until January 31, 2013)

 PESO STOCK FUNDSJan. 2013 Return2012 Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
1Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund8.53%32.02%29.85%15.13%
2Philam Strategic Growth Fund8.28%29.30%31.71%17.31%
3ATRKE Alpha Opportunity Fund7.89%N/AN/AN/A
4Philequity Fund7.53%33.30%34.85%20.18%
5Philippine Stock Index Fund7.33%34.33%28.81%13.89%
6Philequity PSE Index Fund6.66%29.61%29.57%16.00%
7First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund5.90%26.97%36.44%22.91%
8ATRKE Equity Opportunity Fund5.25%27.71%27.38%13.07%
9United Fund4.50%18.61%14.18%10.28%
      
 DOLLAR STOCK FUNDSJan. 2013 Return2012 Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
1ATR KimEng AsiaPlus Recovery Fund, Inc.4.15%8.26%N/AN/A
      
 PESO BALANCED FUNDSJan. 2013 Return2012 Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
1GSIS Mutual Fund7.61%23.74%26.51%14.94%
2Philam Fund7.57%24.66%27.72%15.33%
3NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.7.18%21.62%N/AN/A
4Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund6.80%24.56%23.27%12.04%
5First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund5.26%24.82%34.04%24.82%
6Optima Balanced Fund4.97%24.22%21.91%11.85%
7ATRKE Philippine Balanced Fund4.34%22.80%21.50%10.62%
8Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund3.16%25.73%20.33%N/A
9ALFM Growth Fund, Inc4.79%19.10%25.56%N/A
      
 DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJan. 2013 Return2012 Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
1PAMI Asia Balanced Fund2.36%11.68%N/AN/A
2Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund1.67%8.64%4.91%2.79%
3Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder0.00%9.65%N/AN/A
      
 PESO BOND FUNDSJan. 2013 Return2012 Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
1Philequity Peso Bond Fund4.78%8.03%9.94%7.57%
2Grepalife Bond Fund Corporation3.41%10.77%8.22%N/A
3Philam Bond Fund3.13%8.69%9.37%6.92%
4Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund2.85%5.86%8.60%6.72%
5Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund2.44%5.62%8.12%6.24%
6Ekklesia Mutual Fund2.31%6.69%8.66%6.36%
7Prudentialife Fixed Income Fund2.29%7.83%5.97%3.43%
8First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund1.86%11.31%12.56%8.56%
9ALFM Peso Bond Fund1.42%5.81%7.63%6.20%
10Cocolife Fixed Income Fund0.60%7.61%9.06%8.63%
      
 FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJan. 2013 Return2012 Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
1Grepalife Fixed Income Fund3.57%5.43%7.75%6.03%
2ALFM Euro Bond Fund-0.24%8.76%4.41%3.98%
3ALFM Dollar Bond Fund-0.67%9.65%6.47%5.16%
4MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income Fund-0.87%4.08%N/AN/A
5ATR KimEng Total Return Bond Fund-0.94%4.38%N/AN/A
6Philequity Dollar Income Fund-0.96%11.86%7.87%7.23%
7Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund-1.04%16.95%7.97%7.48%
8PAMI Global Bond Fund-1.10%1.90%1.72%2.25%
9Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund-2.49%10.46%7.47%5.97%
10Philam Dollar Bond Fund-2.98%11.40%7.23%5.93%
11MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income Fund-3.20%8.70%2.32%2.32%
      
 PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJan. 2013 Return2012 Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
1ALFM Money Market Fund0.25%3.00%3.44%N/A
2Philam Managed Income Fund0.21%2.51%1.87%1.78%
3First Metro Save and Learn Money Market Fund0.18%2.18%1.84%N/A
4Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund0.03%0.35%0.48%0.97%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association.

Disclaimer: Although a fund’s rate of return is a typical measure of performance, other factors such as consistency of return and exposure to risks must also be considered. Note that past performance of a fund is not and cannot be a guarantee of future returns. PinoyMoneyTalk.com does not endorse any of the funds listed above. Use prudence and due diligence before making the decision to invest.

Here are some more relevant Mutual Fund resources:

Topic Summary Keywords:

top mutual funds in the philippines 2013, top mutual funds 2013 philippines, top 10 mutual funds in the philippines 2013, top mutual funds philippines 2013, mutual funds in the philippines 2013, mutual funds philippines performance 2013, best performing mutual funds philippines 2013, mutual fund performance 2013, mutual fund philippines 2013, best mutual funds 2013 philippines



Like this article? Please LIKE, SHARE or TWEET!