Home / Investing in Mutual Funds / Mutual Funds Performance / Performance of Philippine Mutual Funds: April 2013

 
Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

Best Philippine Mutual Funds to Invest It’s now the second quarter of the year and, still, almost all investment assets in the Philippines have been enjoying good returns from the start of 2013.

Philippine stocks, for example, continue to record brand-new highs as the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) posted a 21.65% year-to-date growth as of the end of April 2013. (See articles about Investing in the Philippine Stock Market)

Unit Investment Trust Funds or UITFs are also performing well. Most UITFs are beating benchmark indices, with equity funds beating the PSEi performance and bond funds recording unprecedented double-digit returns. (See Philippine UITF Returns, as of April 2013)

Mutual funds in the Philippines follow suit. As seen in our Fund Performance Table below, majority of mutual fund companies in the country generated positive returns from January until the end of April this year, with some equity mutual funds trumping the benchmark PSE index while bond funds are recording double-digit returns — an occurrence not regularly seen in the Philippine bond market.

The question, now, is whether this winning streak can continue. Several market analysts say prices of Philippine investment assets are already expensive and may trigger a sell-off in the near future. The other bloc does not look at prices but at higher potential earnings and future cash flows that comes with economic stability and additional liquidity in capital markets.

It’s your choice which side you want to be in. Just make sure you know your investment goals and these goals are aligned with your investment horizon and investment strategy. Good luck!

To learn more about your investment options, here are easy-to-read guide we have prepared for you.

Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

Be advised that our articles are for information purposes only and are not meant to solicit any investment. PinoyMoneyTalk does not endorse any of the funds listed below. Investors must conduct due diligence before making the decision to invest. Take note, too, that returns in these funds are not guaranteed and loss of capital is a possibility.

Here is a summary of the year-to-date performance of Mutual Funds in the Philippines, as of the end of April 2013.

PERFORMANCE OF PHILIPPINE MUTUAL FUNDS
Year-to-Date Returns, as of April 2013
(From January 2, 2013 until April 30, 2013)

April 2013 - Equity Mutual Funds Performance

EQUITY FUNDSApril 2013 YTD Return1 yr. Return3 yr. Return5 yr. Return
PESO STOCK FUNDS    
ATRKE Alpha Opportunity Fund21.55%N.A.N.A.N.A.
Philippine Stock Index Fund21.44%36.76%29.39%21.03%
Philequity Fund20.38%34.03%32.56%26.29%
Philequity PSE Index Fund19.05%32.92%28.38%21.7%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund18.82%33.79%27.67%20.30%
ATRKE Equity Opportunity Fund18.35%27.92%24.59%18.72%
Philam Strategic Growth Fund18.29%21.29%28.26%22.91%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund17.07%23.66%31.68%26.43%
United Fund14.84%26.33%15.09%13.95%
     
DOLLAR STOCK FUNDS    
ATR KimEng AsiaPlus Recovery Fund2.22%4.72%0.09%N.A.

April 2013 - Balanced Mutual Funds Performance

BALANCED FUNDSApril 2013 YTD Return1 yr. Return3 yr. Return5 yr. Return
PESO BALANCED FUNDS    
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund17.19%29.7%22.68%16.44%
Philam Fund16.76%16.90%25.41%20.27%
Optima Balanced Fund16.56%27.18%23.15%16.15%
PAMI Horizon Fund16.55%15.11%24.33%19.73%
ALFM Growth Fund16.53%7.31%23.80%N.A.
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund15.83%21.76%29.34%27.56%
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.15.64%15.8%N.A.N.A.
ATRKE Philippine Balanced Fund15.11%23.78%19.95%14.87%
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund11.50%14.65%23.49%N.A.
     
DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDS    
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund3.52%8.30%N.A.N.A.
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund3.37%7.27%4.62%2.97%
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder1.35%9.26%N.A.N.A.

April 2013 - Peso Bond Mutual Funds Performance

PESO BOND FUNDSApril 2013 YTD Return1 yr. Return3 yr. Return5 yr. Return
Philequity Peso Bond Fund20.06%27.73%14.50%11.01%
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund16.64%26.94%17.36%12.21%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund15.49%21.68%10.79%8.17%
Philam Bond Fund15.02%25.53%13.02%10.12%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund12.01%17.87%11.45%8.42%
Grepalife Bond Fund Corporation11.59%24.61%10.89%N.A.
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund10.74%16.29%10.66%8.42%
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund9.15%15.62%10.27%9.05%
Prudentialife Fixed Income Fund8.71%15.72%8.05%5.61%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund6.75%11.74%9.09%7.40%
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund2.50%6.22%9.53%9.11%

April 2013 - Foreign Currency Bond Mutual Funds Performance

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSApril 2013 YTD Return1 yr. Return3 yr. Return5 yr. Return
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund1.10%16.35%7.85%7.38%
ALFM Euro Bond Fund0.90%6.69%3.99%4.03%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund0.73%7.58%6.17%5.25%
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income Fund0.49%N.A.N.A.N.A.
ATR KimEng Total Return Bond Fund-0.21%2.93%2.39%N.A.
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund-0.57%6.68%6.74%6.24%
Philam Dollar Bond Fund-0.65%8.16%6.74%6.09%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund-0.92%6.88%6.74%7.07%
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income Fund-0.97%7.35%4.33%2.73%
PAMI Global Bond Fund-2.34%-1.83%2.06%1.54%

April 2013 - Peso Money Market Mutual Funds Performance

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSApril 2013 YTD Return1 yr. Return3 yr. Return5 yr. Return
ALFM Money Market Fund1.14%3.49%3.34%N.A.
Philam Managed Income Fund0.59%2.06%1.84%1.78%
First Metro Save and Learn Money Market Fund0.40%1.82%1.87%N.A.
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund-0.12%0.07%0.37%0.83%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association.

Disclaimer: Although a fund’s rate of return is a typical measure of performance, other factors such as consistency of return and exposure to risks must also be considered before investing. Note that past performance of a fund is not and cannot be a guarantee of future returns. PinoyMoneyTalk.com does not endorse any of the funds listed above. Use prudence and due diligence before making the decision to invest.

Click below to read some more useful resources:

Topic Summary Keywords:

pse mutual fund



Like this article? Please LIKE, SHARE or TWEET!