What’s the Upwork BRSTN for BPI, BDO, and other Philippine banks?



If you’re using Upwork and you’re being asked to input the Routing Number, what you need to provide is the Bank Routing Symbol Transit Number (BRSTN).

We checked with Upwork and the required BRSTN numbers are the following. Interestingly, these are the same as the Paypal Bank Codes used to process withdrawals and transfer of funds in Paypal.

So if you’re looking for the Routing Number to input in your Upwork account, just use the codes below and you’re good to go.

Upwork Philippines BRSTN and Paypal Philippines Bank Coe

For example, the Upwork Routing Number for PNB accounts is 010080010.

For UnionBank accounts, the Upwork BRSTN to use is 010419995.

Meanwhile, the BRSTN to use for BDO accounts is 010530667.

For BPI, the BRSTN number to use is 010040018.

Here’s the complete list of BRSTN Routing Numbers to be used in Upwork.

BankUpwork BRSTN Number
Banco De Oro (BDO)010530667
Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI)010040018
BPI Family Savings Bank (same as BPI)010040018
Development Bank of the Philippines (DBP)010590018
East-West Banking Corp. (East West Bank)010620014
Landbank of the Philippines (Land Bank)010350025
Metropolitan Bank & Trust Co. (Metrobank)010269996
Philippine Bank of Communications (PBCom)010110016
Philippine National Bank (PNB)010080010
Rizal Commercial Banking Corp. (RCBC)010280014
Security Bank Corporation010140015
Union Bank of the Philippines (UnionBank)010419995
United Coconut Planters Bank (UCPB)010299995
Asia United Bank (AUB)011020011
Australia - New Zealand Bank (ANZ)010700015
Bangkok Bank Public Co., Ltd.010670019
Bank of America010120019
Bank of China011140014
Bank of Commerce010440016
Bank of Tokyo010460012
China Banking Corporation (China Bank)010100013
Chinatrust Bank Corp. (CTBC)010690015
Citibank Philippines010070017
Deutsche Bank010650013
Equicom Savings Bank010960017
Hongkong and Shanghai Bank (HSBC)010060014
JP Morgan Chase Bank010720011
KEB Hana Bank010710018
Maybank Philippines010220016
Mizuho Corporate Bank010640010
Philippine Trust Company (PhilTrust)010090039
Philippine Veterans Bank010330016
PS Bank010269996
Robinsons Bank011070016
Shinhan Bank011300016
Standard Chartered Bank010050011
Sterling Bank011190019
Sumitomo Mitsui Bank011280013
United Overseas Bank (UOB)010270341

See also:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top