Top Philippine Stock Gainers and Losers in 2014



Did you make money or lose money in stocks last year?

If you invested in the likes of Premium Leisure Corp. (PLC), Island Information & Technology Inc. (IS), Max’s Group (MAXS) and Double Dragon Properties (DD), most likely you made huge amounts of money from these stocks last year.

If, however, you were stuck in stocks associated with Antonio Tiu, the Greenergy Holdings (GREEN) and Agri-Nurture Inc. (ANI) businessman who found himself in the middle of the Binay corruption investigations, then it’s possible that you are losing money. 

Find out below if you chose the best performing stocks or, alternatively, made the wrong bets in the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) last year.

Top 10 Gainers in the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) – 2014

From the 240+ stocks traded in the PSE last year, here are the 10 best stocks that earned the highest one-year price gains.

RankStock CodeCompany Name% Gains in 2014Highest Price in 2014Lowest Price in 2014
1PLCPremium Leisure Corp.674.55%2.280.27
2ISIsland Info662.50%0.820.034
3RPLiRipple494.23%8310
4CATCentral Azucarera de Tarlac457.50%14815
5MAXSMax's Group225.17%687.25
6NIKLNickel Asia213.16%48.9515
7CMTSoutheast Asia Cement166.02%4.20.96
8DNLDNL Industries156.70%17.146.3
9DDDoubleDragon Properties150.00%10.962.4
10CICConcepcion Industrial Corp.124.05%50.0516.54

Top 10 Losers in the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) – 2014

Meanwhile, if you held the following stocks last year, chances are you lost money because these were the top decliners in value in 2014.

RankStock CodeCompany Name% Losses in 2014Highest Price in 2014Lowest Price in 2014
1ANIAgriNurture Inc.-59.62%5.982.02
2GREENGreenergy Holdings-55.45%1.20.35
3PBCPhilippine Bank of Communications-52.94%7530
4OVPhilodrill Corp.-48.57%0.040.017
5GPHGrand Plaza Hotel Corp.-44.44%70.525
6TAPETTrans-Asia Petroleum Corp.-43.24%93.9
7MACMacroasia Corp.-38.75%4.041.95
8II-Remit-36.14%2.851.73
9PXPPhilex Petroleum-35.22%10.424.99
10PNXPhoenix Petroleum-34.39%7.033.03

PSEi Performance in 2014

The 30-company Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi), which is the barometer of stock performance in the Philippines, increased in value by 22.76% in 2014. (See PSE one of Top 10 best stock markets worldwide) If you are a stock investor, this is where you should benchmark your portfolio’s performance.

If your portfolio had a one-year gain of at least 22.76% last year, then congrats, you have successfully outperformed the index! If, on the other hand, your gains were less than 22.76% (or worse, you’re in the red!), then you are underperforming the index.

The key in outperforming the index is to choose good stocks that would give you outstanding gains. Among the 30 PSEi stocks, which ones had the biggest gains in 2014? How about the biggest PSEi losers?

Top 10 Gainers among PSEi stocks only

From the 30 companies comprising the PSE index (PSEi), twenty-five (25) had positive gains, with the following 10 stocks garnering the biggest positive changes in value.

RankStock CodeCompany Name% Gains in 2014Highest Price in 2014Lowest Price in 2014
1FGENFirst Gen Corp.81.88%27.5513.14
2JGSJG Summit Holdings69.23%68.937.4
3URCUniversal Robina Corp.66.10%205113.4
4BDOBanco de Oro54.65%114.169
5EDCEnergy Dev't. Corp.49.36%8.545.11
6SCCSemirara Mining48.95%143.893.67
7BLOOMBloomberry Resorts41.71%15.828.28
8MEGMegaworld41.39%5.33.27
9DMCDMCI Holdings35.34%16.811.11
10GTCAPGT Capital33.59%1,148.00718

Top 5 Losers among PSEi stocks only

Among the 30 PSEi stocks, only five had one-year price declines in 2014.

RankStock CodeCompany Name% Losses in 2014Highest Price in 2014Lowest Price in 2014
1PCORPetron-24.82%14.49.53
2LTGLT Group-21.68%19.912
3AGIAlliance Global-14.42%31.8520.85
4AEVAboitiz Equity-4.01%61.648.1
5EMPEmperador-2.63%12.9810.04

2014 Performance of all PSE stocks

Looking for the returns of other stocks? Check out the complete list of the 2014 returns of all PSE stocks here!

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

4 thoughts on “Top Philippine Stock Gainers and Losers in 2014”

Leave a Comment