Speculative (Third-Liners) Stock Picks for 2015



If you checked out our post about the Biggest PSE Stock Gainers in 2014, you’ll notice that majority of the best performers are so-called Speculative or Third-Liner stocks.

Last year’s top gainer, for instance, was Premium Leisure Corp. (PLC) which ended the year with a whopping 675% price increase. That’s not just doubling your money — that’s actually turning a P10,000 investment into P77,500!

(PLC is a casino license holder in the booming Entertainment City in Pasay that houses various casinos. Backed by the SM Group of Companies, PLC is one of the companies behind the newly-launched City of Dreams Manila integrated resort and casino.)

Top 10 PSE Stocks Gainers in 2014

RankStock CodeCompany Name% Gains in 2014Highest Price in 2014Lowest Price in 2014
1PLCPremium Leisure Corp.674.55%2.280.27
2ISIsland Info662.50%0.820.034
3RPLiRipple494.23%8310
4CATCentral Azucarera de Tarlac457.50%14815
5MAXSMax's Group225.17%687.25
6NIKLNickel Asia213.16%48.9515
7CMTSoutheast Asia Cement166.02%4.20.96
8DNLDNL Industries156.70%17.146.3
9DDDoubleDragon Properties150.00%10.962.4
10CICConcepcion Industrial Corp.124.05%50.0516.54

Those who invested in other speculative stocks above such as Island Information and Technology Inc. (IS), Nickel Asia Corp. (NIKL), and Southeast Asia Cement Holdings (CMT) also made huge profits last year, easily outperforming the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi)’s full-year performance of 22.76%.

High Yield, High Risk

Of course, with great returns come high risks as well. That’s one of the basic tenets of investing. Although speculative stocks may produce outstanding returns, they could also lead to huge losses. It is actually possible to wipe out one’s capital if the wrong speculations are made.

So if you’re aware about the risks of speculative investing and are looking for guidance on how to navigate this tricky but potentially lucrative segment, you might want to refer to special reports prepared by PinoyInvestor, a premium stock portal that contains stock analysis and research by several top stock brokerage firms in the country.

15 Speculative Stocks for 2015

Recently PinoyInvestor issued a Special Report on 15 Speculative Stocks for 2015. This report, prepared by Angping & Associates Securities, provides analyse, outlook and recommendations on 15 third-liner or speculative stocks traded in the PSE, including:

  1. Philippine Savings Bank (PSB)
  2. Pacific Online Systems Corp. (LOTO)
  3. Petroenergy Resources Corp. (PERC)
  4. Phinma Corp. (PHN)
  5. A. Soriano Corp. (ANS)
  6. Oriental Peninsula Resources Group (ORE)
  7. Harbor Star Shipping Services Inc. (TUGS)
  8. Philippine Business Bank (PBB)
  9. Vantage Equities Inc. (V)
  10. STI Education Systems Holdings Inc. (STI)
  11. I-Remit Corp. (I)
  12. Manila Bulletin Publishing Corp. (MB)
  13. Trans-Asia Oil & Energy Dev’t Corp. (TA)
  14. Solid Group Inc. (SGI)
  15. Oriental Petroleum and Mineral Corp. (OPMB)

Here’s an excerpt from the special report’s analysis of OPMB:

Oriental Petroleum and Mineral Corp. (OPMB) was originally included in our stock coverage as a turnaround stock rising from years of deficit. However, lower Dubai crude oil prices will further delay its rise from deficits and just made its valuations expensive. OPMB is still estimated to realize net income in 2015. However, its estimated 2015 net income deteriorated back to 2010 levels.

Recommendation: Sell.

If you have the guts and tenacity to invest in third-liner, this stock report might be of great value to you. Click here to get this Special Stock Report.

2015-pse-speculative-stock-picks

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more
blank

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

1 thought on “Speculative (Third-Liners) Stock Picks for 2015”

  1. If you wish some muscle on the leg area specially then perhaps shoulder press would be the best training routine to follow, because it very helps in Crazy Mass Reviews building muscle not solely on the legs but additionally the higher half of your body. You’ll be able to do that easily simply by investing in a couple of sunshine dumb bells. Simply raise the dumbbells on top of your head taking all the pressure on your back. Continuously remember to require care of your posture while you are doing this because it will have an impact on the success of this exercise.

    Reply

Leave a Comment