Top PSE Stock Winners and Losers in 2015



The Philippine Stock Exchange index or PSEi ended the year 2015 with a saddening loss, declining in value (-3.85%) from the start of the year until the end of December 2015.

Yes, you could have salvaged your money if you placed it instead in a savings or time deposit account, but of course, that’s just plain hindsight bias now.

Although the PSE index in general lost value, you could have gained or lost more money depending on your stock picks.

If you invested in the Top 10 gainers in the stock market, your money would have returned more than 90% of your investment. Of course, pick the wrong side of the trade and your investment would have lost at least 60% of its value.

So which PSE stocks performed the best and the worst in 2015? The answers below.

 

Top 10 Highest PSE Stock Gainers – January-December 2015

RankStock CodeCompanyJan 2015 PriceDec 2015 Price2015 Price Increase (%)
1MBCMBC Company3.1029.90864.52%
2IONIonics Inc.0.602.46310.00%
3DDDoubleDragon Properties7.6024.40221.05%
4YEHEYYehey Corp.1.304.11216.15%
5POPIPrime Orion Philippines0.651.83181.54%
6ANIAgri Nurture Inc.2.094.73126.32%
7WEBPhilWeb.com10.8223.10113.49%
8LIBLiberty Telecom2.114.36106.64%
9FJPBFJ Prince B3.036.20104.62%
102GO2GO Group3.486.8897.70%

Our top 10 stock gainers booked 3-digit returns, led by Manila Broadcasting Co. (MBC), Ionics Inc. (ION), DoubleDragon Properties (DD), and Yehey! Corp. (YEHEY) which all registered price increases of more than 200%.

Other stocks that doubled in value last year (up at least 100%) include: Prime Orion Philippines Inc. (POPI), Agri Nurture Inc. (ANI), PhilWeb Corp. (WEB), Liberty Telecom (LIB), and FJ Prince Holdings Corp. “B” (FJPB).

Top 10 Biggest PSE Stock Losers – January-December 2015

RankStock CodeCompanyJan 2015 PriceDec 2015 Price2015 Price Loss (%)
1MCPMelco Crown13.062.29-82.47%
2FNIGlobal Ferronickel3.090.69-77.67%
3PXPPhilex Petroleum5.061.30-74.31%
4MARCMarcventures Holdings6.552.00-69.47%
5PLCPremium Leisure Corp.2.080.64-69.23%
6SSISSI Group10.083.45-65.77%
7BLOOMBloomberry Resorts12.164.54-62.66%
8EGE-Game Ventures0.010.01-62.14%
9BHIBoulevard Holdings0.110.04-61.32%
10NIKLNickel Asia16.156.25-61.30%

Our top 10 stock losers, meanwhile, generated losses between 60% and 83% in the past year. These include Melco Crown Philippines (MCP), Global Ferronickel Holdings (FNI), and Philex Petroleum Corp. (PXP), Marcventures Holdings (MARC), and Premium Leisure Corp. (PLC).

 

PSE index (PSEi) Stock Returns – January-December 2015

RankStock CodeCompanyJan 2015 PriceDec 2015 Price2015 Price Change (%)
1SMPHSM Prime Holdings16.8221.7029.01%
2MERMeralco256.60320.0024.71%
3GTCAPGT Capital1100.001320.0020.00%
4LTGLT Group12.3614.7819.58%
5MPIMetro Pacific Investments4.655.2011.83%
6ACAyala Corp697.00756.008.46%
7AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures53.6557.958.01%
8RLCRobinson Land Corp.25.5027.507.84%
9JGSJG Summit Holdings69.0073.306.23%
10GLOGlobe Telecom1750.001852.005.83%
11SMSM Investments821.00864.005.24%
12JFCJollibee Foods211.00219.003.79%
13ALIAyala Land Inc.34.0034.451.32%
14MBTMetro Bank81.4880.50-1.20%
15URCUniversal Robina Corp.191.00186.00-2.62%
16APAboitiz Power42.9541.70-2.91%
17SCCSemirara Mining142.00136.50-3.87%
18BDOBanco de Oro110.00105.00-4.55%
19DMCDMCI Holdings15.6213.80-11.65%
20BPIBank of the Philippine Islands95.0083.85-11.74%
21FGENFirst Gen26.0022.60-13.08%
22EMPEmperador10.408.95-13.94%
23MWCManila Water Corp29.1524.80-14.92%
24EDCEnergy Dev't.8.506.20-27.06%
25TELPLDT2874.002060.00-28.32%
26AGIAlliance Global23.3016.10-30.90%
27PCORPetron Corp.10.306.99-32.14%
28SMCSan Miguel Corp.76.0049.90-34.34%
29ICTICTSI116.4070.30-39.60%
30BLOOMBloomberry Resorts12.164.54-62.66%

As for the 30-company PSEi, losers dominated the index with 17 stocks ending in negative territory with only 13 recording price gains.

 

Poll: Panalo o Talo ka sa stocks?

In 2015, which side did you belong? Were you part of the winners’ circle or the losing ones? Vote in our poll to see how many of you gained or lost money in the stock market last year!

[democracy id=”6″]

Check out these other awesome, related posts!

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

Leave a Comment