Browse By

Top PSE Stock Winners and Losers in 2015




The Philippine Stock Exchange index or PSEi ended the year 2015 with a saddening loss, declining in value (-3.85%) from the start of the year until the end of December 2015.

Yes, you could have salvaged your money if you placed it instead in a savings or time deposit account, but of course, that’s just plain hindsight bias now.

Although the PSE index in general lost value, you could have gained or lost more money depending on your stock picks.

If you invested in the Top 10 gainers in the stock market, your money would have returned more than 90% of your investment. Of course, pick the wrong side of the trade and your investment would have lost at least 60% of its value.

So which PSE stocks performed the best and the worst in 2015? The answers below.

 

Top 10 Highest PSE Stock Gainers – January-December 2015

RankStock CodeCompanyJan 2015 PriceDec 2015 Price2015 Price Increase (%)
1MBCMBC Company3.1029.90864.52%
2IONIonics Inc.0.602.46310.00%
3DDDoubleDragon Properties7.6024.40221.05%
4YEHEYYehey Corp.1.304.11216.15%
5POPIPrime Orion Philippines0.651.83181.54%
6ANIAgri Nurture Inc.2.094.73126.32%
7WEBPhilWeb.com10.8223.10113.49%
8LIBLiberty Telecom2.114.36106.64%
9FJPBFJ Prince B3.036.20104.62%
102GO2GO Group3.486.8897.70%

Our top 10 stock gainers booked 3-digit returns, led by Manila Broadcasting Co. (MBC), Ionics Inc. (ION), DoubleDragon Properties (DD), and Yehey! Corp. (YEHEY) which all registered price increases of more than 200%.

Other stocks that doubled in value last year (up at least 100%) include: Prime Orion Philippines Inc. (POPI), Agri Nurture Inc. (ANI), PhilWeb Corp. (WEB), Liberty Telecom (LIB), and FJ Prince Holdings Corp. “B” (FJPB).

Top 10 Biggest PSE Stock Losers – January-December 2015

RankStock CodeCompanyJan 2015 PriceDec 2015 Price2015 Price Loss (%)
1MCPMelco Crown13.062.29-82.47%
2FNIGlobal Ferronickel3.090.69-77.67%
3PXPPhilex Petroleum5.061.30-74.31%
4MARCMarcventures Holdings6.552.00-69.47%
5PLCPremium Leisure Corp.2.080.64-69.23%
6SSISSI Group10.083.45-65.77%
7BLOOMBloomberry Resorts12.164.54-62.66%
8EGE-Game Ventures0.010.01-62.14%
9BHIBoulevard Holdings0.110.04-61.32%
10NIKLNickel Asia16.156.25-61.30%

Our top 10 stock losers, meanwhile, generated losses between 60% and 83% in the past year. These include Melco Crown Philippines (MCP), Global Ferronickel Holdings (FNI), and Philex Petroleum Corp. (PXP), Marcventures Holdings (MARC), and Premium Leisure Corp. (PLC).

 

PSE index (PSEi) Stock Returns – January-December 2015

RankStock CodeCompanyJan 2015 PriceDec 2015 Price2015 Price Change (%)
1SMPHSM Prime Holdings16.8221.7029.01%
2MERMeralco256.60320.0024.71%
3GTCAPGT Capital1100.001320.0020.00%
4LTGLT Group12.3614.7819.58%
5MPIMetro Pacific Investments4.655.2011.83%
6ACAyala Corp697.00756.008.46%
7AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures53.6557.958.01%
8RLCRobinson Land Corp.25.5027.507.84%
9JGSJG Summit Holdings69.0073.306.23%
10GLOGlobe Telecom1750.001852.005.83%
11SMSM Investments821.00864.005.24%
12JFCJollibee Foods211.00219.003.79%
13ALIAyala Land Inc.34.0034.451.32%
14MBTMetro Bank81.4880.50-1.20%
15URCUniversal Robina Corp.191.00186.00-2.62%
16APAboitiz Power42.9541.70-2.91%
17SCCSemirara Mining142.00136.50-3.87%
18BDOBanco de Oro110.00105.00-4.55%
19DMCDMCI Holdings15.6213.80-11.65%
20BPIBank of the Philippine Islands95.0083.85-11.74%
21FGENFirst Gen26.0022.60-13.08%
22EMPEmperador10.408.95-13.94%
23MWCManila Water Corp29.1524.80-14.92%
24EDCEnergy Dev't.8.506.20-27.06%
25TELPLDT2874.002060.00-28.32%
26AGIAlliance Global23.3016.10-30.90%
27PCORPetron Corp.10.306.99-32.14%
28SMCSan Miguel Corp.76.0049.90-34.34%
29ICTICTSI116.4070.30-39.60%
30BLOOMBloomberry Resorts12.164.54-62.66%

As for the 30-company PSEi, losers dominated the index with 17 stocks ending in negative territory with only 13 recording price gains.

 

Poll: Panalo o Talo ka sa stocks?

In 2015, which side did you belong? Were you part of the winners’ circle or the losing ones? Vote in our poll to see how many of you gained or lost money in the stock market last year!

[democracy id=”6″]

Check out these other awesome, related posts!







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *