Best-performing PSE index (PSEi) stocks, January-March 2016



With three months done, we wrapped up yesterday the first quarter of the year 2016. That was quick, right?

Let’s check your stocks portfolio. From January to March 2016, did you make money or lose money? And if you made money, were you able to beat the performance of the benchmark Philippine Stock Exchange index or PSEi?

In the first three months of the year, the PSEi is up 4.46%. That means if you invested, say P100,000 in the PSEi from the beginning of the year, your money is worth P104,460 today. Not bad.

But which individual PSEi stocks performed well and which ones sucked?

San Miguel Corp. (SMC) is the PSEi’s best performer of the 1st quarter, rising by 54.15% to close at P77.00 during the last trading day of the quarter.

SMC subsidiary Petron Corp. (PCOR) is the next top performer, with a quarterly price increase of 47.78%, thanks largely to recovering oil prices in the world market.

Telecom giant Globe (GLO) ranks third, with a January-March price appreciation of 22.52%, closing at P2,220 yesterday making it one of the most expensive Philippine stocks at the moment.

Meanwhile, out of the 30 component PSEi stocks, there where five (5) losers, all incurring a negative price change in the past 3 months.

These include Emperador Inc. (EMP), down 15.78%; Semirara Mining (SCC), down 3.81%; Energy Development Corp. (EDC), down 2.97%; PLDT (TEL) and Ayala Corp. (AC).

Here’s a complete list of each PSEi stock’s return in table format.

30-company PSEi stocks, ranked by January-March 2016 performance

 PSEi StockCompanyJan-March Price Change %March 31 Closing Price
1SMCSan Miguel Corp.54.15%77.00
2PCORPetron Corp.47.78%10.30
3GLOGlobe Telecom Inc.22.52%2,220.00
4BLOOMBloomberry Resorts19.77%5.15
5URCUniversal Robina Corp.15.94%216.80
6AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures13.64%65.00
7JGSJG Summit Holdings12.87%79.35
8SMSM Investments Corp.12.83%949.50
9MPIMetro Pacific Investments12.02%5.87
10LTGLT Group7.44%15.60
11APAboitiz Power6.67%43.95
12JFCJollibee Foods6.37%227.00
13RLCRobinsons Land5.68%27.90
14GTCAPGT Capital5.30%1,390.00
15BPIBank of the Philippine Islands4.57%87.00
16MBTMetropolitan Bank3.71%82.45
17ALIAyala Land Inc.3.37%35.25
18AGIAlliance Global Inc.3.25%16.50
19SMPHSM Prime Holdings2.81%21.95
20MERMeralco2.22%323.00
21DMCDMCI Holdings1.21%13.40
22MEGMegaworld0.48%4.15
23BDOBanco de Oro0.39%102.30
24ICTICTSI0.15%67.70
25FGENFirst Gen0.00%22.15
26ACAyala Corp.-0.79%750.00
27TELPLDT-1.00%1,980.00
28EDCEnergy Development Corp.-2.97%5.88
29SCCSemirara Mining-3.81%131.30
30EMPEmperador-15.78%7.58

Here’s an infographic summarizing the PSEi performance.

[infogram id=”top_10_pse_gainers_jan_feb_2016″ prefix=”R8t” format=”interactive” title=”Top 10 PSE Gainers (Jan-Feb 2016)”]

Source: Philippine Stock Exchange

 

Check out these other awesome posts from PinoyMoneyTalk!

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

1 thought on “Best-performing PSE index (PSEi) stocks, January-March 2016”

Leave a Comment