Browse By

Best-performing PSE index (PSEi) stocks, January-March 2016




With three months done, we wrapped up yesterday the first quarter of the year 2016. That was quick, right?

Let’s check your stocks portfolio. From January to March 2016, did you make money or lose money? And if you made money, were you able to beat the performance of the benchmark Philippine Stock Exchange index or PSEi?

In the first three months of the year, the PSEi is up 4.46%. That means if you invested, say P100,000 in the PSEi from the beginning of the year, your money is worth P104,460 today. Not bad.

But which individual PSEi stocks performed well and which ones sucked?

San Miguel Corp. (SMC) is the PSEi’s best performer of the 1st quarter, rising by 54.15% to close at P77.00 during the last trading day of the quarter.

SMC subsidiary Petron Corp. (PCOR) is the next top performer, with a quarterly price increase of 47.78%, thanks largely to recovering oil prices in the world market.

Telecom giant Globe (GLO) ranks third, with a January-March price appreciation of 22.52%, closing at P2,220 yesterday making it one of the most expensive Philippine stocks at the moment.

Meanwhile, out of the 30 component PSEi stocks, there where five (5) losers, all incurring a negative price change in the past 3 months.

These include Emperador Inc. (EMP), down 15.78%; Semirara Mining (SCC), down 3.81%; Energy Development Corp. (EDC), down 2.97%; PLDT (TEL) and Ayala Corp. (AC).

Here’s a complete list of each PSEi stock’s return in table format.

30-company PSEi stocks, ranked by January-March 2016 performance

 PSEi StockCompanyJan-March Price Change %March 31 Closing Price
1SMCSan Miguel Corp.54.15%77.00
2PCORPetron Corp.47.78%10.30
3GLOGlobe Telecom Inc.22.52%2,220.00
4BLOOMBloomberry Resorts19.77%5.15
5URCUniversal Robina Corp.15.94%216.80
6AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures13.64%65.00
7JGSJG Summit Holdings12.87%79.35
8SMSM Investments Corp.12.83%949.50
9MPIMetro Pacific Investments12.02%5.87
10LTGLT Group7.44%15.60
11APAboitiz Power6.67%43.95
12JFCJollibee Foods6.37%227.00
13RLCRobinsons Land5.68%27.90
14GTCAPGT Capital5.30%1,390.00
15BPIBank of the Philippine Islands4.57%87.00
16MBTMetropolitan Bank3.71%82.45
17ALIAyala Land Inc.3.37%35.25
18AGIAlliance Global Inc.3.25%16.50
19SMPHSM Prime Holdings2.81%21.95
20MERMeralco2.22%323.00
21DMCDMCI Holdings1.21%13.40
22MEGMegaworld0.48%4.15
23BDOBanco de Oro0.39%102.30
24ICTICTSI0.15%67.70
25FGENFirst Gen0.00%22.15
26ACAyala Corp.-0.79%750.00
27TELPLDT-1.00%1,980.00
28EDCEnergy Development Corp.-2.97%5.88
29SCCSemirara Mining-3.81%131.30
30EMPEmperador-15.78%7.58

Here’s an infographic summarizing the PSEi performance.

[infogram id=”top_10_pse_gainers_jan_feb_2016″ prefix=”R8t” format=”interactive” title=”Top 10 PSE Gainers (Jan-Feb 2016)”]

Source: Philippine Stock Exchange

 

Check out these other awesome posts from PinoyMoneyTalk!







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment

One thought on “Best-performing PSE index (PSEi) stocks, January-March 2016”

  1. George Town says:

    I currently hold AC, TEL and SMC. and they’re all green. :-) https://twentysomethinglawyer.wordpress.com/2016/03/06/how-much-to-invest-in-the-stock-market/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *