Top 10 Stock Gainers and Losers (Jan-Oct 2015)



We’ve got two months to go before the end of the year 2015 and the bulls and the bears are still fighting it out, with no clear direction to the end.

With the PSE index (PSEi) at its current level of 7,100+, will we see the PSEi rally to reach the 8,000 mark that it breached a few months ago or will it fall and stay below 7,000 points by the end of December?

As always, no one has the 100% correct answer to that question so for the meantime, let’s recap what happened in the last 10 months and find out which stocks had good and bad runs.

Our tables below summarize the PSE’s biggest stock gainers and losers from January to October this year. Are you part of the winners’ circle or the losers’ group? Check out our list below to find out.

 

Top 10 Highest PSE Stock Gainers – January-October 2015

 Stock CodeCompanyJan 2015 Stock PriceOct 2015 Stock PriceJan-Oct 2015 Price Change
1MBCManila Broadcasting Co3.1032.00+932.26%
2IONIonics Inc0.602.27+278.33%
3YEHEYYehey Corp1.304.09+214.62%
4POPIPrime Orion0.651.93+196.92%
5DDDoubleDragon7.6020.85+174.34%
62GO2GO Group3.488.20+135.63%
7WEBPhilWeb.com10.8220.15+86.23%
8LIBLiberty Telecom2.113.90+84.83%
9MICMinerales Industrias Corp5.459.44+73.21%
10PRMXPrimex Corp4.898.42+72.19%

Our top 10 stock gainers booked 2- to 3-digit returns, with Manila Broadcasting Co. (MBC), Ionics Inc. (ION) and Yehey! Corp. (YEHEY) registering price increases of more than 200%.

 

Top 10 Biggest PSE Stock Decliners – January-October 2015

 Stock CodeCompanyJan 2015 Stock PriceOct 2015 Stock PriceJan-Oct 2015 Price Change
1MCPMelco Crown Phils13.063.68-71.82%
2FNIGlobal Ferronickel Holdings3.090.90-70.87%
3PXPPhilex Petroleum Corp5.061.50-70.36%
4MARCMarcventures Holdings6.552.80-57.25%
5NIKLNickel Asia16.157.95-50.77%
6BLOOMBloomberry Resorts12.166.15-49.42%
7SSISSI Group10.085.31-47.32%
8BHIBoulevard Holdings0.1060.056-47.17%
9JASJackstones Inc4.142.19-47.10%
10ISIsland Information & Tech0.340.18-46.18%

Our top 10 stock losers, meanwhile, incurred losses between 40% and 70% in the last 10 months. Majority of the stock decliners are in the gaming and mining industries. These include Melco Crown Philippines (MCP), Global Ferronickel Holdings (FNI), and Philex Petroleum Corp. (PXP).

 

PSE index (PSEi) Stock Returns – January-October 2015

 Stock CodeCompanyJan 2015 Stock PriceOct 2015 Stock PriceJan-Oct 2015 Price Change
1GLOGlobe Telecom 1,750.00 2,280.00 +30.29%
2SMPHSM Prime Holdings16.8221.60+28.42%
3RLCRobinson Land Corp25.5030.60+20.00%
4GTCAPGT Capital 1,100.00 1,314.00 +19.45%
5MPIMetro Pacific Investments4.655.22+12.26%
6ACAyala Corp697.00780.00+11.91%
7SMSM Investments821.00875.00+6.58%
8ALIAyala Land Inc34.0035.85+5.44%
9URCUniversal Robina Corp191.00200.60+5.03%
10AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures53.6556.00+4.38%
11MBTMetrobank81.4885.05+4.38%
12JGSJG Summit Holdings69.0071.40+3.48%
13LTGLT Group12.3612.50+1.13%
14APAboitiz Power42.9542.00-2.21%
15JFCJollibee Foods211.00206.00-2.37%
16MEGMegaworld4.814.69-2.49%
17FGENFirst Gen26.0025.30-2.69%
18SCCSemirara Mining142.00133.90-5.70%
19BDOBanco de Oro110.00101.70-7.55%
20BPIBank of the Philippine Islands95.0084.60-10.95%
21MWCManila Water29.1523.80-18.35%
22EMPEmperador10.408.30-20.19%
23DMCDMCI Holdings15.6212.40-20.61%
24PCORPetron Corp10.308.10-21.36%
25AGIAlliance Global Inc23.3018.24-21.72%
26EDCEnergy Dev't. Corp8.506.64-21.88%
27TELPLDT 2,874.00 2,200.00 -23.45%
28ICTICTSI116.4082.50-29.12%
29SMCSan Miguel Corp76.0048.00-36.84%
30BLOOMBloomberry Resorts12.166.15-49.42%

As for the 30-company PSE index, majority of the stocks ended in negative territory with 17 out of 30 companies ending in the red in the last ten months.

 

So are you a stock winner or loser from January to October this year?

Check out these other awesome, related posts!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top