Top 10 Stock Gainers and Losers (Jan-Oct 2015)



We’ve got two months to go before the end of the year 2015 and the bulls and the bears are still fighting it out, with no clear direction to the end.

With the PSE index (PSEi) at its current level of 7,100+, will we see the PSEi rally to reach the 8,000 mark that it breached a few months ago or will it fall and stay below 7,000 points by the end of December?

As always, no one has the 100% correct answer to that question so for the meantime, let’s recap what happened in the last 10 months and find out which stocks had good and bad runs.

Our tables below summarize the PSE’s biggest stock gainers and losers from January to October this year. Are you part of the winners’ circle or the losers’ group? Check out our list below to find out.

 

Top 10 Highest PSE Stock Gainers – January-October 2015

 Stock CodeCompanyJan 2015 Stock PriceOct 2015 Stock PriceJan-Oct 2015 Price Change
1MBCManila Broadcasting Co3.1032.00+932.26%
2IONIonics Inc0.602.27+278.33%
3YEHEYYehey Corp1.304.09+214.62%
4POPIPrime Orion0.651.93+196.92%
5DDDoubleDragon7.6020.85+174.34%
62GO2GO Group3.488.20+135.63%
7WEBPhilWeb.com10.8220.15+86.23%
8LIBLiberty Telecom2.113.90+84.83%
9MICMinerales Industrias Corp5.459.44+73.21%
10PRMXPrimex Corp4.898.42+72.19%

Our top 10 stock gainers booked 2- to 3-digit returns, with Manila Broadcasting Co. (MBC), Ionics Inc. (ION) and Yehey! Corp. (YEHEY) registering price increases of more than 200%.

 

Top 10 Biggest PSE Stock Decliners – January-October 2015

 Stock CodeCompanyJan 2015 Stock PriceOct 2015 Stock PriceJan-Oct 2015 Price Change
1MCPMelco Crown Phils13.063.68-71.82%
2FNIGlobal Ferronickel Holdings3.090.90-70.87%
3PXPPhilex Petroleum Corp5.061.50-70.36%
4MARCMarcventures Holdings6.552.80-57.25%
5NIKLNickel Asia16.157.95-50.77%
6BLOOMBloomberry Resorts12.166.15-49.42%
7SSISSI Group10.085.31-47.32%
8BHIBoulevard Holdings0.1060.056-47.17%
9JASJackstones Inc4.142.19-47.10%
10ISIsland Information & Tech0.340.18-46.18%

Our top 10 stock losers, meanwhile, incurred losses between 40% and 70% in the last 10 months. Majority of the stock decliners are in the gaming and mining industries. These include Melco Crown Philippines (MCP), Global Ferronickel Holdings (FNI), and Philex Petroleum Corp. (PXP).

 

PSE index (PSEi) Stock Returns – January-October 2015

 Stock CodeCompanyJan 2015 Stock PriceOct 2015 Stock PriceJan-Oct 2015 Price Change
1GLOGlobe Telecom 1,750.00 2,280.00 +30.29%
2SMPHSM Prime Holdings16.8221.60+28.42%
3RLCRobinson Land Corp25.5030.60+20.00%
4GTCAPGT Capital 1,100.00 1,314.00 +19.45%
5MPIMetro Pacific Investments4.655.22+12.26%
6ACAyala Corp697.00780.00+11.91%
7SMSM Investments821.00875.00+6.58%
8ALIAyala Land Inc34.0035.85+5.44%
9URCUniversal Robina Corp191.00200.60+5.03%
10AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures53.6556.00+4.38%
11MBTMetrobank81.4885.05+4.38%
12JGSJG Summit Holdings69.0071.40+3.48%
13LTGLT Group12.3612.50+1.13%
14APAboitiz Power42.9542.00-2.21%
15JFCJollibee Foods211.00206.00-2.37%
16MEGMegaworld4.814.69-2.49%
17FGENFirst Gen26.0025.30-2.69%
18SCCSemirara Mining142.00133.90-5.70%
19BDOBanco de Oro110.00101.70-7.55%
20BPIBank of the Philippine Islands95.0084.60-10.95%
21MWCManila Water29.1523.80-18.35%
22EMPEmperador10.408.30-20.19%
23DMCDMCI Holdings15.6212.40-20.61%
24PCORPetron Corp10.308.10-21.36%
25AGIAlliance Global Inc23.3018.24-21.72%
26EDCEnergy Dev't. Corp8.506.64-21.88%
27TELPLDT 2,874.00 2,200.00 -23.45%
28ICTICTSI116.4082.50-29.12%
29SMCSan Miguel Corp76.0048.00-36.84%
30BLOOMBloomberry Resorts12.166.15-49.42%

As for the 30-company PSE index, majority of the stocks ended in negative territory with 17 out of 30 companies ending in the red in the last ten months.

 

So are you a stock winner or loser from January to October this year?

Check out these other awesome, related posts!

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

Leave a Comment