Browse By

(2018) Top Gainers in the Philippine Stock Exchange




Which stocks in the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) are top gainers and which ones are awful losers? For easy reference, we summarized that information below.

Investing in stocks is challenging, especially in recent times where we saw the PSEi suffer a huge 22% drop from its peak of 9,000 points earlier this year. This index performance means if you invested P100,000 in the PSEi during its peak, your money is now just worth around P78,000. Ouch!

But there are both best and worst stock performers in the PSE. Which is why selective and intelligent stock picking is key to making money.

So without further ado, let’s check which stocks are the Top Gainers and Top Losers at the end of the 9-month period January to September 2018.

Top 10 Price Gainers in the PSE (Jan-Sept 2018)

  1. HVN (Golden Bria Holdings): +1,327.27%
  2. IRC (IRC Properties): +206.67%
  3. ATN (ATN Holdings): +200.00%
  4. ATNB (ATN Holdings “B”): +172.34%
  5. NOW (Now Corp): +156.49%
  6. VUL (Vulcan Industrial & Mining): +150.63%
  7. TBGI (Transpacific Broadband Group Int’l): +103.64%
  8. ISM (ISM Communications Corp): +100.71%
  9. MHC (Mabuhay Holdings): +96.72%
  10. SGP (Synergy Grid & Dev’t Phils): +93.23%

Top Gainers in the PSE (3rd Quarter 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit / Loss % (Jan-Sept 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceSept 2018 Last Price
1HVNGolden Bria Holdings1,327.27%22.00314.00
2IRCIRC Properties206.67%0.752.30
3ATNATN Holdings200.00%0.431.29
4ATNBATN Holdings "B"172.34%0.471.28
5NOWNow Corp156.49%2.857.31
6VULVulcan Industrial & Mining150.63%0.791.98
7TBGITranspacific Broadband Group Int'l103.64%0.280.56
8ISMISM Communications Corp100.71%1.412.83
9MHCMabuhay Holdings96.72%0.300.60
10SGPSynergy Grid & Dev't Phils93.23%180.10348.00

Top 10 Price Losers in the PSE (Jan-Sept 2018)

  1. BCOR (Berjaya Phils): -69.52%
  2. X (Xurpas): -57.50%
  3. MAHB (Metro Alliance Holdings “B”): -56.18%
  4. MAH (Metro Alliance Holdings): -55.43%
  5. CHP (Cemex Holdings Phils): -51.03%
  6. RCB (RCBC): -50.99%
  7. DD (DoubleDragon Properties): -50.94%
  8. PX (Philex Mining): -47.81%
  9. STI (STI Holdings): -44.03%
  10. WEB (PhilWeb.com): -43.06%

Top Losers in the PSE (3rd Quarter 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit / Loss % (Jan-Sept 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceSept 2018 Last Price
1BCORBerjaya Phils-69.52%6.301.92
2XXurpas-57.50%5.132.18
3MAHBMetro Alliance Holdings "B"-56.18%3.401.49
4MAHMetro Alliance Holdings-55.43%3.501.56
5CHPCemex Holdings Phils-51.03%4.862.38
6RCBRCBC-50.99%51.6225.30
7DDDoubleDragon Properties-50.94%39.7519.50
8PXPhilex Mining-47.81%6.403.34
9STISTI Holdings-44.03%1.590.89
10WEBPhilWeb.com-43.06%7.714.39

(Click here to view the latest list of PSE top gainer stocks: Best Performing Stocks in the Philippines)

Stock Top Gainers in the PSE

Top Stock Losers in the PSEBelow is a complete list of stocks traded in the PSE and their price changes in the last 9 months, from January to end-September 2018.

All PSE Stocks Ranked from Top Gainers to Worst Losers

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit / Loss % (Jan-Sept 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceSept 2018 Last Price
12GO2GO Group-40.46%18.9811.30
2ABAtok-Big22.83%14.9818.40
3ABAAbaCore Capital43.33%0.300.43
4ABGAsiabest Group56.50%17.3827.20
5ABSABS-CBN-39.14%35.0021.30
6ACAyala Corp-10.77% 1,040.00 928.00
7ACEAcesite Phils0.72%1.391.40
8ACRAlsons Cons-2.99%1.341.30
9AEVAboitiz Equity-34.23%74.5049.00
10AGIAlliance Global-24.00%16.4212.48
11ALCOArthaland-26.14%0.880.65
12ALHIAnchor Land-14.95%12.9811.04
13ALIAyala Land-11.98%45.5040.05
14ANIAgri Nurture46.69%12.3818.16
15ANSA Soriano-15.48%7.045.95
16APAboitiz Power-19.30%41.4533.45
17APCAPC Group0.00%0.470.47
18APLApollo Global4.88%0.0410.043
19APOAnglo-Phils-5.05%0.990.94
20APXApex Mng-6.33%1.581.48
21ARAbra Mining0.00%0.00230.0023
22ARAAraneta Prop-10.87%2.302.05
23ATAtlas Cons Mng-39.80%5.003.01
24ATIAsian Terminal14.41%11.8013.50
25ATNATN Hldgs200.00%0.431.29
26ATNBATN Hldgs B172.34%0.471.28
27AUBAsia United-1.33%60.0059.20
28BCBenguet Corp-42.86%1.751.00
29BCBBenguet Corp B-40.57%1.751.04
30BCORBerjaya Phils-69.52%6.301.92
31BDOBDO Unibank-25.59%161.00119.80
32BELBelle Corp-36.98%3.842.42
33BHBHI Hldgs-5.02% 1,474.00 1,400.00
34BHIBoulevard Hldgs-15.49%0.0710.060
35BKRBright Kindle-20.20%1.981.58
36BLFIBDO Leasing-32.90%3.832.57
37BLOOMBloomberry-24.00%11.548.77
38BMMBogo Medellin-19.48%139.10112.00
39BPIBPI Bank-22.13%106.9783.30
40BRNA Brown Co.-16.35%1.040.87
41BSCBasic Energy1.82%0.2200.224
42CAConcrete Agg11.49%60.5067.45
43CABConcrete Agg B5.75%83.5088.30
44CATCAD Tarlac-11.29%19.8417.60
45CDCCityland Dev-21.37%1.170.92
46CEBCebu Air-29.96%99.9570.00
47CEICrown Equities1.75%0.2290.233
48CEUCEU-7.83%8.818.12
49CHICebu Hldgs-7.73%5.825.37
50CHIBChina Banking-13.36%33.3028.85
51CHPCemex-51.03%4.862.38
52CICConcepcion-38.89%63.0038.50
53CIPChemical Ind's17.58%165.00194.00
54CLCChelsea-36.64%8.685.50
55CLICebu Landmaster-7.92%4.804.42
56CNPFCentury Pacific-11.25%16.0014.20
57COALCoal Asia-6.35%0.320.29
58COLCOL Financial5.19%15.4016.20
59COSCOCosco Capital-24.08%7.645.80
60CPGCentury Prop-7.29%0.480.45
61CPMCentury Peak18.52%1.621.92
62CPVCebu Prop6.56%6.106.50
63CROWNCrown Asia-10.00%1.901.71
64CSBCitystate Bank-14.02%9.067.79
65CYBRCyber Bay-13.33%0.450.39
66DAVINDa Vinci Cap-14.61%5.274.50
67DDDoubleDragon-50.94%39.7519.50
68DELMDel Monte-32.27%11.007.45
69DFNNDFNN22.82%7.018.61
70DIZDizon Copper-0.69%7.217.16
71DMCDMCI Hldgs-19.52%14.1411.38
72DMWDM Wenceslao-18.71%10.268.34
73DNLDNL Industries-11.26%11.109.85
74DWCDiscovery World-6.69%2.392.23
75EAGLEEagle Cement6.17%14.5815.48
76ECPEasycall32.54%16.9022.40
77EDCEnergy Dev't.26.43%5.607.08
78EEIEEI Corp-28.57%11.908.50
79ELIEmpire East-12.50%0.640.56
80EMPEmperador-6.75%7.557.04
81EUROEuro-Med-4.82%1.661.58
82EVEREver Gotesco-20.41%0.1470.117
83EWEast West-42.55%22.0012.64
84FAFFirst Abacus-11.11%0.720.64
85FBSM Food and Bev83.52%52.8096.90
86FDCFilinvest Dev-7.66%7.707.11
87FERROFerronoux Hldgs24.64%3.454.30
88FEUFEU-7.22%970.00900.00
89FFIFilipino Fund11.56%7.708.59
90FGENFirst Gen-0.95%16.9216.76
91FJPFJ Prince26.99%4.525.74
92FLIFilinvest Land-24.34%1.891.43
93FNIGlobal Ferro-31.11%2.701.86
94FOODAlliance Select66.13%0.621.03
95FPHFirst Phil Hldg3.12%62.5564.50
96FPIForum Pacific3.02%0.1990.205
97GEOGEOGRACE0.00%0.2080.208
98GERIGlobal-Estate-20.69%1.451.15
99GLOGlobe Telecom17.33% 1,875.00 2,200.00
100GMA7GMA Network-8.67%5.885.37
101GPHGrand Plaza H-12.79%12.9811.32
102GSMIGinebra9.02%26.6029.00
103GTCAPGT Capital-34.36% 1,249.28 820.00
104H2OH2O Ventures-16.95%5.904.90
105HIHouse of Inv-21.60%7.365.77
106HLCMHolcim-34.84%10.626.92
107HOUSE8990 Holdings8.66%6.707.28
108HVNGolden Bria1327%22.00314.00
109II-Remit-10.00%1.801.62
110ICTICTSI-12.87%108.0094.10
111IDCItalpinas-29.98%7.485.24
112IMII. Micro-Elec-29.14%17.2712.24
113IMPImperial Res-24.24%2.642.00
114IONIonics-11.85%2.111.86
115IPMIPM Holdings-6.85%8.327.75
116IPOiPeople-7.94%13.1012.06
117IRCIRCProperties206.67%0.752.30
118ISIsland Info-17.73%0.1410.116
119ISMISM Comm.100.71%1.412.83
120JASJackstones12.06%3.153.53
121JFCJollibee Foods0.63%255.40257.00
122JGSJG Summit-29.48%76.5053.95
123JOHJolliville-12.15%5.765.06
124KEPKeppel Prop-17.87%4.984.09
125LANDCity and Land-10.66%1.090.97
126LBCLBC Express-13.83%16.4814.20
127LCLepanto Cons-27.45%0.1530.111
128LCBLepanto Cons B-29.75%0.1580.111
129LFMLiberty Flour-14.69%58.5549.95
130LIHCLodestar Inv-18.57%0.700.57
131LMGLMG Chemicals16.63%4.154.84
132LOTOPacific Online-1.80%11.1010.90
133LPZLopez Hldgs-21.73%5.664.43
134LRLeisure Resort-5.00%3.803.61
135LSCLorenzo Ship-18.64%1.180.96
136LTGLT Group-23.16%18.7414.40
137MAManila Mng-25.53%0.00940.0070
138MABManila Mng B-29.29%0.00990.0070
139MACMacroasia-7.76%17.3516.00
140MACAYMacay Holdings-37.50%20.8013.00
141MAHMetro Alliance-55.43%3.501.56
142MAHBMetro AllianceB-56.18%3.401.49
143MARCMarcventures-30.68%1.761.22
144MAXSMax's Group-36.14%18.3211.70
145MBManila Bulletin-27.59%0.580.42
146MBCMBC Company-10.11%18.2016.36
147MBTMetro Bank-33.00%100.0067.00
148MEDMEDCO Hldgs-12.07%0.580.51
149MEGMegaworld-16.67%5.284.40
150MERMeralco3.03%330.00340.00
151MFCManulife Fin'l-16.76% 1,020.00 849.00
152MFINMakati Finance2.55%2.732.80
153MGMillenium-9.31%0.2040.185
154MHCMabuhay Hldgs96.72%0.300.60
155MJCManila Jockey15.80%5.005.79
156MJICMJC Inv0.30%3.313.32
157MPIMetro Pac. Inv.-29.94%6.784.75
158MRCMRC Allied82.35%0.340.62
159MRPMelco Resorts-10.19%7.857.05
160MRSGIMetro Retail-36.03%3.832.45
161MVCMabuhay Vinyl0.94%3.203.23
162MWCManila Water-10.58%27.4024.50
163MWIDEMegawide-13.41%17.9015.50
164NINIHAO Mineral-22.82%1.491.15
165NIKLNickel Asia-33.64%6.604.38
166NOWNow Corp.156.49%2.857.31
167NRCPNat'l Reinsure-4.12%0.970.93
168OMOmico47.73%0.440.65
169OPMOriental Pet-7.69%0.0130.012
170OPMBOriental Pet B16.67%0.0120.014
171OREOriental Pen22.58%0.931.14
172OVPhilodrill9.09%0.0110.012
173PAPacifica-9.09%0.0440.040
174PALPAL Holdings-27.38%11.368.25
175PAXPaxys, Inc.20.36%2.803.37
176PBBPhil Bsns Bank-8.73%12.6011.50
177PBCPhil Bank Comm-15.67%24.2520.45
178PCORPetron-5.85%9.238.69
179PERCPetroenergy-26.91%5.714.17
180PGOLDPuregold-8.63%49.2545.00
181PHAPremiereHorizon9.86%0.350.39
182PHENPHINMA Energy-38.65%1.631.00
183PHESPhil Estate27.14%0.350.45
184PHNPhinma7.14%8.409.00
185PIPPepsi-Cola-17.43%2.181.80
186PIZZAShakey's-10.45%13.4012.00
187PLCPremium Leisure-33.08%1.300.87
188PMPCPanasonic-26.47%8.696.39
189PNBPNB-24.76%57.1543.00
190PNXPhoenix-16.12%12.7810.72
191POPIPrime Orion19.51%2.052.45
192PPCPryce Corp-14.81%6.755.75
193PPGPHINMA Pet79.10%2.013.60
194PRIMPrim Media5.31%1.131.19
195PRMXPrimex Corp-30.24%5.723.99
196PSBPS Bank-3.61%87.1584.00
197PSEPSE-21.18%239.15188.50
198PTCPhil Trust Co4.25%119.90125.00
199PXPhilex Mng-47.81%6.403.34
200PXPPXP Energy86.30%8.3215.50
201RCBRCBC-50.99%51.6225.30
202RCIRoxas and Co3.08%2.602.68
203REGRepublic Glass-2.27%2.642.58
204RFMRFM Corp-2.41%4.974.85
205RLCRobinson Land-2.55%20.8320.30
206RLTPhil Realty-29.84%0.620.43
207ROCKRockwell Land-9.00%2.111.92
208ROXRoxas Holdings-25.00%4.003.00
209RRHIRobinsons Ret.-17.84%97.0079.70
210RWMTravellers31.65%3.955.20
211SBSSBS Philippines34.95%5.787.80
212SCCSemirara Mining-26.04%36.1026.70
213SECBSecurity Bank-39.32%253.80154.00
214SEVNPhil Seven-11.09%114.50101.80
215SFISwift Foods-5.34%0.1310.124
216SGISolid Group-16.17%1.671.40
217SGPSynergy Grid93.23%180.10348.00
218SHLPHPilipinas Shell-15.60%62.5052.75
219SHNGShang Prop1.28%3.133.17
220SLFSun Life-5.71% 1,925.00 1,815.00
221SLISta. Lucia Land15.69%1.021.18
222SMSM Investments-13.08% 1,040.00 904.00
223SMCSan Miguel47.65%114.80169.50
224SMPHSM Prime-6.71%38.7536.15
225SOCSOCResources3.85%0.780.81
226SPCSPC Power4.00%5.505.72
227SPMSeafront-1.92%2.602.55
228SSISSI Group-31.69%3.252.22
229SSPSFA Semicon-18.13%1.931.58
230STISTI Holdings-44.03%1.590.89
231STRStarmalls-29.35%9.306.57
232SUNSuntrust Home-11.76%0.850.75
233TTKC Metals-15.97%1.191.00
234TBGITranspacific103.64%0.280.56
235TECHCirtek Holdings-31.63%49.0033.50
236TELPLDT-9.82% 1,497.00 1,350.00
237TFCPTFC-0.45%33.5033.35
238TFHITop Frontier-2.17%286.20280.00
239TUGSHarbor Star-42.00%4.692.72
240UBPUnion Bank-20.25%84.0267.00
241UPMUnited Paragon-2.86%0.00700.0068
242URCUniv Robina-6.17%154.00144.50
243VVantage-2.38%1.261.23
244VITAVitarich6.22%1.932.05
245VLLVista Land1.84%5.986.09
246VMCVictorias-12.28%2.852.50
247VULVulcan Ind'l150.63%0.791.98
248VVTVivant-17.57%23.0519.00
249WEBPhilWeb.com-43.06%7.714.39
250WINWellex Ind41.36%0.1910.270
251WLCONWilcon Depot24.10%8.3010.30
252WPIWaterfront Phil-32.32%0.990.67
253XXurpas-57.50%5.132.18
254ZHIZeus Hldgs-2.44%0.2050.200

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *