Ranking of all PSE Stocks by Profits (2017)



The year 2017 ended with the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rising by 25.11%.

We’ve already seen winners and losers in the article 10 Best and Worst PSE stocks of 2017, so this time, let’s take a look at all PSE stocks and their full-year performance last year.

Here’s a complete list of stocks traded in the PSE and their entire year’s gains or losses.

All PSE Stocks: Ranked based on returns from January – December 2017

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit or Loss % (Jan-Dec 2017)Jan. 3, 2017 PriceDec. 29, 2017 Price
1MACMacroasia Corp.920.09%2.2422.85
2ECPEasycall Philippines504.58%3.0618.50
3IMIIntegrated Micro-Electronics211.07%6.0518.82
4CPMCentury Peak201.85%0.541.63
5ANIAgri Nurture176.02%4.4212.20
6WPIWaterfront Phil172.22%0.360.98
7MJCManila Jockey150.00%2.005.00
8MRCMRC Allied148.15%0.1350.34
92GO2GO Group141.57%7.6518.48
10IDCItalpinas137.21%4.3010.20
11PXPPXP Energy134.12%3.407.96
12TUGSHarbor Star131.44%1.944.49
13PFSM Pure Foods129.00%231.00529.00
14PNXPhoenix128.07%5.7013.00
15GSMIGinebra106.54%13.0026.85
16ALCOArthaland104.55%0.440.90
17EEIEEI Corp100.00%6.0012.00
18TECHCirtek Holdings99.78%23.0045.95
19ALHIAnchor Land98.46%6.4912.88
20MRPMelco Resorts94.50%3.827.43
21BLOOMBloomberry78.69%6.1010.90
22EWEast West73.83%18.3831.95
23STISTI Holdings68.04%0.971.63
24PMPCPanasonic66.92%5.208.68
25PRMXPrimex Corp62.04%3.535.72
26RCBRCBC61.84%34.2055.35
27H2OH2O Ventures61.58%3.806.14
28LMGLMG Chemicals56.49%2.624.10
29WLCONWilcon Depot55.35%5.338.28
30RLTPhil Realty55.00%0.400.62
31ATNBATN Hldgs B53.33%0.300.46
32BDOBDO Unibank53.24%107.02164.00
33SMSM Investments52.31%650.00990.00
34JOHJolliville49.63%4.016.00
35PERCPetroenergy48.42%4.116.10
36ICTICTSI47.14%71.70105.50
37CEICrown Equities46.79%0.1560.229
38LTGLT Group46.41%12.8018.74
39MEGMegaworld45.76%3.545.16
40SSPSFA Semicon45.26%1.371.99
41ROXRoxas Holdings45.00%2.804.06
42SEVNPhil Seven43.00%80.00114.40
43TBGITranspacific42.11%1.902.70
44IONIonics41.14%1.582.23
45GERIGlobal-Estate40.20%1.021.43
46ACAyala Corp39.61%727.001,015.00
47ALIAyala Land39.38%32.0044.60
48MBTMetro Bank39.29%72.80101.40
49BKRBright Kindle36.81%1.441.97
50BMMBogo Medellin36.48%88.00120.10
51ABAtok-Big36.36%11.0015.00
52PPCPryce Corp36.27%4.996.80
53ROCKRockwell Land35.90%1.562.12
54CIPChemical Ind's33.52%140.80188.00
55KPHKeppel Hldgs33.00%4.065.40
56ATNATN Hldgs32.26%0.310.41
57SECBSecurity Bank31.83%190.70251.40
58SMPHSM Prime31.81%28.4537.50
59CICConcepcion30.76%48.3363.20
60RRHIRobinsons Ret.30.18%73.9096.20
61SSISSI Group29.92%2.543.30
62BHBHI Hldgs29.56%1,147.001,486.00
63HVNGolden Haven29.56%16.9822.00
64PGOLDPuregold28.70%38.8550.00
65HIHouse of Inv27.56%5.777.36
66JFCJollibee Foods26.50%200.00253.00
67STRStarmalls25.86%7.008.81
68VITAVitarich25.64%1.561.96
69GLOGlobe Tele25.50%1,514.001,900.00
70AGIAlliance Global25.00%12.8016.00
71SGISolid Group24.60%1.261.57
72AUBAsia United24.58%48.0059.80
73PHESPhil Estate24.56%0.280.35
74RWMTravellers23.60%3.223.98
75BELBelle Corp23.17%3.153.88
76BPIBPI Bank22.15%88.50108.10
77MERMeralco21.70%270.00328.60
78PAPacifica21.62%0.0370.045
79MWIDEMegawide21.46%14.8218.00
80FLIFilinvest Land21.29%1.551.88
81MFCManulife Fin'l21.15%780.00945.00
82VLLVista Land20.04%4.995.99
83NRCPNat'l Reinsure20.00%0.800.96
84SMCSan Miguel20.00%93.00111.60
85BSCBasic Energy19.79%0.1870.224
86SPCSPC Power19.73%4.515.40
87EVEREver Gotesco18.40%0.1250.148
88SLFSun Life17.68%1,640.001,930.00
89ANSA Soriano17.50%6.007.05
90PIZZAShakey's17.25%11.4813.46
91FFIFilipino Fund17.10%6.557.67
92UBPUnion Bank15.92%74.7586.65
93PLCPremium Leisure15.38%1.171.35
94LSCLorenzo Ship15.24%1.051.21
95CPVCebu Prop14.81%5.406.20
96RCIRoxas and Co13.33%2.252.55
97DWCDiscovery World13.18%2.202.49
98EDCEnergy Dev't.12.99%5.085.74
99MJICMJC Inv12.96%3.013.40
100SCCSemirara Mining12.62%32.6736.80
101NOWNow Corp.12.35%2.512.82
102BRNA Brown Co.12.15%0.891.00
103CHICebu Hldgs11.87%5.145.75
104ATIAsian Terminal11.51%10.6011.82
105CEBCebu Air11.11%90.00100.00
106BHIBoulevard Hldgs10.94%0.0640.071
107LANDCity and Land10.00%1.001.10
108TFHITop Frontier9.16%262.00286.00
109OPMBOriental Pet B9.09%0.0110.012
110PBCPhil Bank Comm9.09%22.0024.00
111DMCDMCI Hldgs8.60%13.2614.40
112TELPLDT8.03%1,370.001,480.00
113ACRAlsons Cons8.00%1.251.35
114ISMISM Comm.7.69%1.301.40
115LBCLBC Express7.46%15.8217.00
116POPIPrime Orion7.33%1.912.05
117SPMSeafront6.80%2.502.67
118KPHBKeppel Hldgs B6.74%5.345.70
119CPVBCebu Prop B6.71%5.816.20
120MPIMetro Pac. Inv.5.38%6.506.85
121AEVAboitiz Equity4.89%70.5574.00
122SBSSBS Philippines4.71%5.355.60
123PNBPNB3.85%54.6056.70
124ACEAcesite Phils3.73%1.341.39
125PTCPhil Trust Co3.65%139.90145.00
126BLFIBDO Leasing3.24%3.703.82
127JGSJG Summit3.07%69.9572.10
128EMPEmperador2.94%7.147.35
129CATCAD Tarlac1.75%20.0020.35
130CROWNCrown Asia1.60%1.871.90
131MFINMakati Finance1.43%2.812.85
132FAFFirst Abacus1.41%0.710.72
133CNPFCentury Pacific1.25%15.9816.18
134PBBPhil Bsns Bank1.24%11.8311.98
135PALPAL Holdings0.98%5.105.15
136ARAAraneta Prop0.88%2.262.28
137FEUFEU0.52%955.00960.00
138DDDoubleDragon0.51%39.5039.70
139PSEPSE0.42%239.00240.00
140CSBCitystate Bank0.10%9.9910.00
141APLApollo Global0.00%0.0420.042
142ATAtlas Cons Mng0.00%5.005.00
143IPOiPeople0.00%13.0013.00
144MEDMEDCO Hldgs0.00%0.600.60
145OPMOriental Pet0.00%0.0120.012
146OVPhilodrill0.00%0.0120.012
147REGRepublic Glass0.00%2.602.60
148LRLeisure Resort-0.50%4.003.98
149II-Remit-0.57%1.751.74
150RFMRFM Corp-0.60%5.004.97
151GTCAPGT Capital-0.62%1,300.001,292.00
152VVantage-0.80%1.251.24
153APCAPC Group-1.03%0.480.48
154APAboitiz Power-1.07%42.0041.55
155SUNSuntrust Home-1.16%0.860.85
156LOTOPacific Online-1.42%11.2611.10
157CHIBChina Banking-1.68%33.8733.30
158DNLDNL Industries-1.95%11.2811.06
159MWCManila Water-2.09%28.6528.05
160OMOmico-2.17%0.460.45
161AGFAG Finance-2.58%3.493.40
162PSBPS Bank-3.17%90.0087.15
163EAGLEEagle Cement-3.40%15.3014.78
164SHNGShang Prop-3.40%3.243.13
165MRSGIMetro Retail-3.70%4.053.90
166COLCOL Financial-3.73%16.1015.50
167SGPSynergy Grid-3.74%187.00180.00
168PRIMPrim Media-4.17%1.201.15
169SFISwift Foods-4.29%0.1400.134
170JASJackstones-4.36%3.213.07
171WINWellex Ind-4.66%0.1930.184
172SOCSOCResources-4.71%0.850.81
173FDCFilinvest Dev-4.91%8.157.75
174CLICebu Landmaster-5.43%5.164.88
175ELIEmpire East-5.80%0.690.65
176GMA7GMA Network-5.81%6.205.84
177SLISta. Lucia Land-6.48%1.081.01
178EUROEuro-Med-6.74%1.781.66
179IPMIPM Holdings-7.73%9.058.35
180TFCPTFC-8.11%37.0034.00
181PAXPaxys, Inc.-8.17%3.062.81
182MBCMBC Company-8.33%18.0016.50
183URCUniv Robina-8.48%165.00151.00
184ABGAsiabest Group-8.63%19.0017.36
185FPHFirst Phil Hldg-8.82%68.0062.00
186HOUSE8990 Holdings-9.05%7.406.73
187PCORPetron-9.21%10.109.17
188PRCPhil Racng Club-9.56%9.948.99
189CDCCityland Dev-9.67%1.301.17
190COSCOCosco Capital-9.94%8.557.70
191OREOriental Pen-10.38%1.060.95
192FPIForum Pacific-10.78%0.2040.182
193MVCMabuhay Vinyl-10.86%3.593.20
194CPGCentury Prop-10.91%0.550.49
195DMPLDel Monte-11.36%12.3210.92
196ZHIZeus Hldgs-11.59%0.2330.206
197FNIGlobal Ferro-12.04%2.992.63
198CEUCEU-12.73%9.908.64
199SHLPHPilipinas Shell-13.66%70.6561.00
200MGMillenium-14.29%0.2380.204
201APOAnglo-Phils-14.53%1.171.00
202MAManila Mng-14.55%0.0110.0094
203DAVINDa Vinci Cap-15.12%6.355.39
204DFNNDFNN-15.54%8.307.01
205BCORBerjaya Phils-16.61%5.844.87
206MABManila Mng B-16.67%0.0120.010
207CLCChelsea-16.86%10.568.78
208MBManila Bulletin-17.39%0.690.57
209RLCRobinson Land-17.76%25.9021.30
210FJPFJ Prince-17.84%5.384.42
211BCBenguet Corp-18.01%2.111.73
212GEOGEOGRACE-19.23%0.260.21
213UPMUnited Paragon-19.28%0.00830.0067
214FGENFirst Gen-20.37%21.3517.00
215NIKLNickel Asia-20.88%8.006.33
216PHNPhinma-21.03%10.648.40
217UNIUnioil Res-21.43%0.280.22
218PHAPremiereHorizon-21.51%0.470.36
219CYBRCyber Bay-21.55%0.580.46
220LFMLiberty Flour-21.72%74.8058.55
221TTKC Metals-21.85%1.511.18
222LCBLepanto Cons B-22.04%0.19630.153
223ABSABS-CBN-22.07%44.4034.60
224MACAYMacay Holdings-22.08%26.9521.00
225LCLepanto Cons-23.06%0.19620.151
226WEBPhilWeb.com-24.80%10.167.64
227FJPBFJ Prince B-25.13%7.485.60
228ABAAbaCore Capital-26.19%0.420.31
229BCBBenguet Corp B-26.47%2.381.75
230MARCMarcventures-26.75%2.431.78
231FOODAlliance Select-27.06%0.850.62
232MAXSMax's Group-27.06%25.5018.60
233LPZLopez Hldgs-27.27%7.705.60
234PHENPHINMA Energy-27.65%2.171.57
235VULVulcan Ind'l-27.78%1.080.78
236VVTVivant-28.14%34.6524.90
237PXPhilex Mng-29.37%8.586.06
238COALCoal Asia-31.11%0.450.31
239ARAbra Mining-31.25%0.00320.0022
240XXurpas-32.07%8.205.57
241PPGPHINMA Pet-32.67%3.002.02
242MHCMabuhay Hldgs-32.97%0.460.30
243PIPPepsi-Cola-33.23%3.222.15
244GPHGrand Plaza H-33.26%17.9812.00
245ISIsland Info-33.80%0.2130.141
246VMCVictorias-34.07%4.522.98
247HLCMHolcim-34.67%16.5010.78
248CAConcrete Agg-35.48%93.0060.00
249IRCIRCProperties-38.84%1.210.74
250LIHCLodestar Inv-38.94%1.130.69
251DIZDizon Copper-41.23%12.087.10
252APXApex Mng-41.51%2.651.55
253NINIHAO Mineral-47.02%2.851.51
254CHPCemex-55.88%11.064.88
255DNAPhilab Hldgs-59.35%9.203.74
256IMPImperial Res-71.69%9.322.64

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more
blank

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

Leave a Comment