PSE Top 10 Gainer and Loser Stocks in 2017



Philippine stocks ended the year 2017 on a high note, with the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) surging by a total of 25.11% last year!

The Philippine stock index wrapped up the year with another all-time high level, closing at 8,558.42 points on the last day of trading on December 29, 2017.

The 25.11% rise of the PSEi means that if you placed a P100,000.00 investment in the index from January 2017 until the end of December 2017, your money has now grown to P125,110.00!

But did you know that if you invested in the Best Performing Stocks in the PSE, your money could have doubled, tripled, or reached a whopping 920% return!

The Macroasia Corp. (MAC) stock earned that distinction, with its price skyrocketing from P2.24 to P22.85 in one year — a price increase of 920.09%! That means a P100,000 investment in MAC is now worth P1,020,000! Yup, your P100,000 cash has become a million pesos in just one year. Wow!

Let’s find out which stocks complete the Top 10 Biggest PSE Stock Gainers last year.

PSE Top 10 Stock Gainers (January – December 2017)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Dec2017)Jan. 3, 2017 PriceDec. 29, 2017 Price
1MACMacroasia Corp.920.09%2.2422.85
2ECPEasycall Philippines504.58%3.0618.5
3IMIIntegrated Micro-Electronics Inc.211.07%6.0518.82
4CPMCentury Peak Metals Holdings201.85%0.541.63
5ANIAgri Nurture Inc.176.02%4.4212.2
6WPIWaterfront Philippines Inc.172.22%0.360.98
7MJCManila Jockey Club Inc150.00%2.005.00
8MRCMRC Allied Inc.148.15%0.1350.340
92GO2GO Group141.57%7.6518.48
10IDCItalpinas Development Corp137.21%4.3010.20

Not all stocks were winners. Here are the 10 Worst PSE Stocks last year with the biggest price losses.

PSE Top 10 Stock Losers (January – December 2017)

 Stock CodeCompanyLoss % (Jan-Dec 2017)Jan. 3, 2017 PriceDec. 29, 2017 Price
1IMPImperial Resources Inc-71.69%9.322.64
2DNAPhilab Holdings Corp.-59.35%9.203.74
3CHPCemex Holdings Phils.-55.88%11.064.88
4NINiHAO Mineral Resources International Inc-47.02%2.851.51
5APXApex Mining Co.-41.51%2.651.55
6DIZDizon Copper-Silver Mines Inc-41.23%12.087.10
7LIHCLodestar Investment Holdings Corp.-38.94%1.130.69
8IRCIRC Properties, Inc.-38.84%1.210.74
9CAConcrete Aggregates Corp. A-35.48%93.0060.00
10HLCMHolcim Philippines, Inc.-34.67%16.5010.78

Complete Ranking of all PSE Stocks

See the complete list here: Complete ranking of PSE stocks from Best to Worst (2017)

So did you win or lose in 2017? Whatever the case may be, we hope you look forward to another exciting year of trading in 2018.

Happy smart stock investing!

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!

About the Author

blank

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more
blank

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

Leave a Comment