Browse By

PSE Top 10 Gainer and Loser Stocks in 2017




Philippine stocks ended the year 2017 on a high note, with the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) surging by a total of 25.11% last year!

The Philippine stock index wrapped up the year with another all-time high level, closing at 8,558.42 points on the last day of trading on December 29, 2017.

The 25.11% rise of the PSEi means that if you placed a P100,000.00 investment in the index from January 2017 until the end of December 2017, your money has now grown to P125,110.00!

But did you know that if you invested in the Best Performing Stocks in the PSE, your money could have doubled, tripled, or reached a whopping 920% return!

The Macroasia Corp. (MAC) stock earned that distinction, with its price skyrocketing from P2.24 to P22.85 in one year — a price increase of 920.09%! That means a P100,000 investment in MAC is now worth P1,020,000! Yup, your P100,000 cash has become a million pesos in just one year. Wow!

Let’s find out which stocks complete the Top 10 Biggest PSE Stock Gainers last year.

PSE Top 10 Stock Gainers (January – December 2017)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Dec2017)Jan. 3, 2017 PriceDec. 29, 2017 Price
1MACMacroasia Corp.920.09%2.2422.85
2ECPEasycall Philippines504.58%3.0618.5
3IMIIntegrated Micro-Electronics Inc.211.07%6.0518.82
4CPMCentury Peak Metals Holdings201.85%0.541.63
5ANIAgri Nurture Inc.176.02%4.4212.2
6WPIWaterfront Philippines Inc.172.22%0.360.98
7MJCManila Jockey Club Inc150.00%2.005.00
8MRCMRC Allied Inc.148.15%0.1350.340
92GO2GO Group141.57%7.6518.48
10IDCItalpinas Development Corp137.21%4.3010.20

Not all stocks were winners. Here are the 10 Worst PSE Stocks last year with the biggest price losses.

PSE Top 10 Stock Losers (January – December 2017)

 Stock CodeCompanyLoss % (Jan-Dec 2017)Jan. 3, 2017 PriceDec. 29, 2017 Price
1IMPImperial Resources Inc-71.69%9.322.64
2DNAPhilab Holdings Corp.-59.35%9.203.74
3CHPCemex Holdings Phils.-55.88%11.064.88
4NINiHAO Mineral Resources International Inc-47.02%2.851.51
5APXApex Mining Co.-41.51%2.651.55
6DIZDizon Copper-Silver Mines Inc-41.23%12.087.10
7LIHCLodestar Investment Holdings Corp.-38.94%1.130.69
8IRCIRC Properties, Inc.-38.84%1.210.74
9CAConcrete Aggregates Corp. A-35.48%93.0060.00
10HLCMHolcim Philippines, Inc.-34.67%16.5010.78

Complete Ranking of all PSE Stocks

See the complete list here: Complete ranking of PSE stocks from Best to Worst (2017)

So did you win or lose in 2017? Whatever the case may be, we hope you look forward to another exciting year of trading in 2018.

Happy smart stock investing!

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *