The Best PSE Stocks in 2018



How are your stock investments so far? Are you making money or losing money in stocks?

If you’ve been monitoring the Philippine stock market recently, you’ll know that it has been a rollercoaster ride in just the first month of the year.

2018 kicked off with euphoric trades, with the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) recording all-time highs almost on a daily basis. In fact, in just a few weeks after the start of the year, the PSEi surged to a fresh record of 9,078.37 — a level never before seen in the history of the Philippine Stock Exchange.

But everything that goes up must come down. And that’s exactly what happened before January 2018 came to a close. From a staggering 9,000-point high, the PSEi plunged a jaw-dropping 300 points. On the last trading day of January, the PSEi ended at just 8,764.01 points.

Top 10 Best and Worst PSE Stocks

Not every stock, though, suffered a loss. A few stocks ended in positive territory at the close of January 2018, such as these Top 10 Highest Gaining PSE Stocks:

  1. Golden Haven Inc. (HVN): +345.45%
  2. Easycall Communications Phils. (ECP): +173.37%
  3. Transpacific Broadband Group International (TBGI): +125.45%
  4. Now Corp. (NOW): +98.60%
  5. Starmalls Inc. (STR): +47.31%
  6. ATN Holdings (ATN): +37.21%
  7. ATN Holdings “B” (ATNB): +36.17%
  8. Pepsi-Cola Products Phils. (PIP): +33.03%
  9. Nat’l Reinsurance Corp. of the Phils. (NRCP): +30.93%
  10. Philab Holdings (DNA): +29.69%

Top 10 Price Gainers in the PSE (January 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan 20178)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceJan. 2018 Last Price
1HVNGolden Haven Inc.345.45%22.0098.00
2ECPEasycall Communications Phils.173.37%16.9046.20
3TBGITranspacific Broadband Group Int'l125.45%0.280.62
4NOWNow Corp.98.60%2.855.66
5STRStarmalls Inc.47.31%9.3013.70
6ATNATN Holdings37.21%0.430.59
7ATNBATN Holdings B36.17%0.470.64
8PIPPepsi-Cola Products Phils.33.03%2.182.90
9NRCPNat'l Reinsurance Corp. of the Phils.30.93%0.971.27
10DNAPhilab Holdings29.69%3.574.63

In contrast, the following stocks suffered the biggest price losses among all stocks traded in the PSE:

  1. Roxas and Co. (RCI): -21.15%
  2. SFA Semicon Phils. (SSP): -19.17%
  3. Berjaya Phils. (BCOR): -17.94%
  4. Bogo Medellin Milling Co. (BMM): -17.33%
  5. Primex Corp. (PRMX): -16.78%
  6. Xurpas Inc. (X): -15.40%
  7. Keppel Phils. Properties (KEP): -15.06%
  8. Petroenergy Resources Corp. (PERC): -14.29%
  9. Ionics Inc. (ION): -13.74%
  10. Grand Plaza Hotel (GPH): -13.71%

Top 10 Price Losers in the PSE (January 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyPrice Loss % (Jan 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceJan. 2018 Last Price
1RCIRoxas and Co-21.15%2.602.05
2SSPSFA Semicon Phils-19.17%1.931.56
3BCORBerjaya Phils.-17.94%6.305.17
4BMMBogo Medellin Milling Co.-17.33%139.10115.00
5PRMXPrimex Corp-16.78%5.724.76
6XXurpas Inc.-15.40%5.134.34
7KEPKeppel Phils. Properties-15.06%4.984.23
8PERCPetroenergy Resources Corp.-14.29%5.714.89
9IONIonics-13.74%2.111.82
10GPHGrand Plaza Hotel-13.71%12.9811.20

Here’s a complete list of stocks traded in the PSE and their price changes during the first month of the year.

The following stocks are listed alphabetically. You may sort the table and search for the stock you’re looking for.

All PSE Stocks Ranked from Best and Worst

 Stock CodeCompanyPrice Change % (Jan 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceJan. 2018 Last Price
12GO2GO Group2.74%18.9819.50
2ABAtok-Big-10.68%14.9813.38
3ABAAbaCore Capital-1.67%0.300.29
4ABGAsiabest Group9.44%17.3819.02
5ABSABS-CBN-7.14%35.0032.50
6ACAyala Corp0.96% 1,040.00 1,050.00
7ACEAcesite Phils0.72%1.391.40
8ACRAlsons Cons-2.99%1.341.30
9AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures3.09%74.5076.80
10AGFAG Finance4.35%3.453.60
11AGIAlliance Global-6.58%16.4215.34
12ALCOArthaland2.27%0.880.90
13ALHIAnchor Land18.64%12.9815.40
14ALIAyala Land-2.75%45.5044.25
15ANIAgri Nurture2.58%12.3812.70
16ANSA Soriano0.14%7.047.05
17APAboitiz Power-1.09%41.4541.00
18APCAPC Group-8.42%0.470.43
19APLApollo Global17.07%0.0410.048
20APOAnglo-Phils-5.05%0.990.94
21APXApex Mng-4.43%1.581.51
22ARAbra Mining0.00%0.00230.0023
23ARAAraneta Prop-5.65%2.302.17
24ATAtlas Cons Mng-3.00%5.004.85
25ATIAsian Terminal-1.86%11.8011.58
26ATNATN Holdings37.21%0.430.59
27ATNBATN Holdings36.17%0.470.64
28AUBAsia United-0.83%60.0059.50
29BCBenguet Corp-4.00%1.751.68
30BCBBenguet Corp B-2.29%1.751.71
31BCORBerjaya Phils.-17.94%6.305.17
32BDOBDO Unibank-4.97%161.00153.00
33BELBelle Corp-0.26%3.843.83
34BHBHI Hldgs-1.63% 1,474.00 1,450.00
35BHIBoulevard Hldgs-4.23%0.0710.068
36BKRBright Kindle-4.04%1.981.90
37BLFIBDO Leasing-2.09%3.833.75
38BLOOMBloomberry6.41%11.5412.28
39BMMBogo Medellin Milling Co.-17.33%139.10115.00
40BPIBPI Bank8.36%110.00119.20
41BRNA Brown Co.-10.58%1.040.93
42BSCBasic Energy0.91%0.2200.222
43CAConcrete Agg-0.83%60.5060.00
44CABConcrete Agg B-1.80%83.5082.00
45CATCAD Tarlac-6.75%19.8418.50
46CDCCityland Dev-4.27%1.171.12
47CEBCebu Air-0.85%99.9599.10
48CEICrown Equities3.93%0.2290.238
49CEUCEU-0.11%8.818.80
50CHICebu Hldgs1.03%5.825.88
51CHIBChina Banking9.01%33.3036.30
52CHPCemex Holdings Phils.-13.58%4.864.20
53CICConcepcion-0.79%63.0062.50
54CIPChemical Ind's14.55%165.00189.00
55CLCChelsea7.14%8.689.30
56CLICebu Landmaster-3.54%4.804.63
57CNPFCentury Pacific-2.38%16.0015.62
58COALCoal Asia1.59%0.320.32
59COLCOL Financial1.30%15.4015.60
60COSCOCosco Capital-5.76%7.647.20
61CPGCentury Prop-3.12%0.480.47
62CPMCentury Peak-1.23%1.621.60
63CPVCebu Prop-0.98%6.106.04
64CPVBCebu Prop B-3.78%6.095.86
65CROWNCrown Asia0.53%1.901.91
66CSBCitystate Bank10.26%9.069.99
67CYBRCyber Bay-2.22%0.450.44
68DAVINDa Vinci Cap1.71%5.275.36
69DDDoubleDragon-3.90%39.7538.20
70DFNNDFNN25.25%7.018.78
71DIZDizon Copper0.28%7.217.23
72DMCDMCI Hldgs1.84%14.1414.40
73DMPLDel Monte-3.64%11.0010.60
74DNAPhilab Holdings29.69%3.574.63
75DNLDNL Industries9.73%11.1012.18
76DWCDiscovery World12.97%2.392.70
77EAGLEEagle Cement1.10%14.5814.74
78ECPEasycall Communications Phils.173.37%16.9046.20
79EDCEnergy Dev't.1.43%5.605.68
80EEIEEI Corp3.36%11.9012.30
81ELIEmpire East4.69%0.640.67
82EMPEmperador8.08%7.558.16
83EUROEuro-Med-0.60%1.661.65
84EVEREver Gotesco-6.80%0.1470.137
85EWEast West Bank-12.42%33.0028.90
86FAFFirst Abacus-5.56%0.720.68
87FDCFilinvest Dev-1.30%7.707.60
88FEUFEU1.03%970.00980.00
89FFIFilipino Fund7.40%7.708.27
90FGENFirst Gen-5.56%16.9215.98
91FJPFJ Prince10.62%4.525.00
92FJPBFJ Prince B-10.71%5.605.00
93FLIFilinvest Land-1.06%1.891.87
94FNIGlobal Ferro-5.93%2.702.54
95FOODAlliance Select3.23%0.620.64
96FPHFirst Phil Hldg-1.04%62.5561.90
97FPIForum Pacific-6.53%0.1990.186
98GEOGEOGRACE-9.62%0.2080.188
99GERIGlobal-Estate-8.97%1.451.32
100GLOGlobe Tele1.33% 1,875.00 1,900.00
101GMA7GMA Network0.00%5.885.88
102GPHGrand Plaza Hotel-13.71%12.9811.20
103GSMIGinebra13.53%26.6030.20
104GTCAPGT Capital4.02% 1,293.00 1,345.00
105H2OH2O Ventures3.39%5.906.10
106HIHouse of Inv-0.68%7.367.31
107HLCMHolcim-1.13%10.6210.50
108HOUSE8990 Holdings-6.12%6.706.29
109HVNGolden Haven Inc.345.45%22.0098.00
110II-Remit-6.11%1.801.69
111ICTICTSI5.09%108.00113.50
112IDCItalpinas-3.79%7.487.20
113IMII. Micro-Elec4.69%18.3419.20
114IMPImperial Res4.92%2.642.77
115IONIonics-13.74%2.111.82
116IPMIPM Holdings-0.24%8.328.30
117IPOiPeople-0.76%13.1013.00
118IRCIRCProperties2.67%0.750.77
119ISIsland Info0.71%0.1410.142
120ISMISM Comm.19.15%1.411.68
121JASJackstones4.44%3.153.29
122JFCJollibee Foods11.51%255.40284.80
123JGSJG Summit0.00%76.5076.50
124JOHJolliville-7.81%5.765.31
125KEPKeppel Phils. Properties-15.06%4.984.23
126KPHKeppel Hldgs-0.93%5.405.35
127KPHBKeppel Hldgs B11.19%5.365.96
128LANDCity and Land0.88%1.141.15
129LBCLBC Express-7.77%16.4815.20
130LCLepanto Cons0.65%0.1530.154
131LCBLepanto Cons B-0.63%0.1580.157
132LFMLiberty Flour-5.12%58.5555.55
133LIHCLodestar Inv-1.43%0.700.69
134LMGLMG Chemicals-0.96%4.154.11
135LOTOPacific Online-4.68%11.1010.58
136LPZLopez Hldgs-2.65%5.665.51
137LRLeisure Resort7.89%3.804.10
138LSCLorenzo Shipping-12.71%1.181.03
139LTGLT Group19.80%18.7422.45
140MAManila Mng-1.06%0.00940.0093
141MABManila Mng B-4.04%0.00990.0095
142MACMacroasia-5.54%22.5521.30
143MACAYMacay Holdings-0.24%20.8020.75
144MARCMarcventures-3.41%1.761.70
145MAXSMax's Group-1.86%18.3217.98
146MBManila Bulletin-10.34%0.580.52
147MBCMBC Company1.10%18.2018.40
148MBTMetro Bank-4.88%104.6099.50
149MEDMEDCO Hldgs-6.90%0.580.54
150MEGMegaworld-6.25%5.284.95
151MERMeralco2.61%330.00338.60
152MFCManulife Fin'l-1.96% 1,020.00 1,000.00
153MFINMakati Finance1.41%2.832.87
154MGMillenium-1.96%0.2040.200
155MHCMabuhay Hldgs13.11%0.300.34
156MJCManila Jockey-10.00%5.004.50
157MJICMJC Inv1.21%3.313.35
158MPIMetro Pac. Inv.-4.72%6.786.46
159MRCMRC Allied-1.47%0.340.34
160MRPMelco Resorts8.28%7.858.50
161MRSGIMetro Retail-2.87%3.833.72
162MVCMabuhay Vinyl4.69%3.203.35
163MWCManila Water3.28%27.4028.30
164MWIDEMegawide19.55%17.9021.40
165NINIHAO Mineral-6.04%1.491.40
166NIKLNickel Asia-0.15%6.606.59
167NOWNow Corp.98.60%2.855.66
168NRCPNat'l Reinsurance Corp. of the Phils.30.93%0.971.27
169OMOmico7.95%0.440.47
170OPMOriental Pet-7.69%0.0130.012
171OPMBOriental Pet B0.00%0.0120.012
172OREOriental Pen0.00%0.930.93
173OVPhilodrill9.09%0.0110.012
174PAPacifica-6.82%0.0440.041
175PALPAL Holdings-9.33%11.3610.30
176PAXPaxys, Inc.-1.43%2.802.76
177PBBPhil Bsns Bank6.83%12.6013.46
178PBCPhil Bank Comm7.01%24.2525.95
179PCORPetron4.01%9.239.60
180PERCPetroenergy Resources Corp.-14.29%5.714.89
181PFSM Pure Foods17.61%528.00621.00
182PGOLDPuregold8.22%49.2553.30
183PHAPremiereHorizon1.41%0.350.36
184PHENPHINMA Energy0.00%1.631.63
185PHESPhil Estate-2.86%0.350.34
186PHNPhinma-1.31%8.408.29
187PIPPepsi-Cola Products Phils.33.03%2.182.90
188PIZZAShakey's13.43%13.4015.20
189PLCPremium Leisure-5.38%1.301.23
190PMPCPanasonic0.92%8.698.77
191PNBPNB3.24%57.1559.00
192PNXPhoenix-1.41%12.7812.60
193POPIPrime Orion23.41%2.052.53
194PPCPryce Corp-6.67%6.756.30
195PPGPHINMA Pet7.46%2.012.16
196PRCPhil Racng Club5.51%8.899.38
197PRIMPrim Media15.04%1.131.30
198PRMXPrimex Corp-16.78%5.724.76
199PSBPS Bank2.12%87.1589.00
200PSEPSE3.54%237.00245.40
201PTCPhil Trust Co-10.76%119.90107.00
202PXPhilex Mng4.69%6.406.70
203PXPPXP Energy6.73%8.328.88
204RCBRCBC-9.39%55.4050.20
205RCIRoxas and Co-21.15%2.602.05
206REGRepublic Glass-5.30%2.642.50
207RFMRFM Corp-3.02%4.974.82
208RLCRobinson Land0.33%20.8320.90
209RLTPhil Realty-11.29%0.620.55
210ROCKRockwell Land-4.27%2.112.02
211ROXRoxas Holdings-5.00%4.003.80
212RRHIRobinsons Ret.-2.47%97.0094.60
213RWMTravellers0.51%3.953.97
214SBSSBS Philippines0.35%5.785.80
215SCCSemirara Mining4.99%36.1037.90
216SECBSecurity Bank-3.07%253.80246.00
217SEVNPhil Seven-7.42%114.50106.00
218SFISwift Foods0.00%0.1310.131
219SGISolid Group-3.59%1.671.61
220SGPSynergy Grid-0.94%180.10178.40
221SHLPHPilipinas Shell-0.08%62.5062.45
222SHNGShang Prop3.19%3.133.23
223SLFSun Life1.04% 1,925.00 1,945.00
224SLISta. Lucia Land0.00%1.021.02
225SMSM Investments-1.44% 1,040.00 1,025.00
226SMCSan Miguel25.44%114.80144.00
227SMPHSM Prime-4.77%38.7536.90
228SOCSOCResources-2.56%0.780.76
229SPCSPC Power-1.64%5.505.41
230SPMSeafront0.00%2.602.60
231SSISSI Group-5.85%3.253.06
232SSPSFA Semicon Phils-19.17%1.931.56
233STISTI Holdings-5.03%1.591.51
234STRStarmalls Inc.47.31%9.3013.70
235SUNSuntrust Home-2.35%0.850.83
236TTKC Metals-7.56%1.191.10
237TBGITranspacific Broadband Group Int'l125.45%0.280.62
238TECHCirtek Holdings2.04%49.0050.00
239TELPLDT4.81% 1,497.00 1,569.00
240TFCPTFC5.97%33.5035.50
241TFHITop Frontier-1.82%286.20281.00
242TUGSHarbor Star0.00%4.694.69
243UBPUnion Bank3.74%86.8090.05
244UNIUnioil Res17.51%0.2170.260
245UPMUnited Paragon0.00%0.0070.007
246URCUniv Robina4.74%154.00161.30
247VVantage-2.38%1.261.23
248VITAVitarich6.22%1.932.05
249VLLVista Land16.89%5.986.99
250VMCVictorias-0.35%2.852.84
251VULVulcan Ind'l3.80%0.790.82
252VVTVivant6.29%23.0524.50
253WEBPhilWeb.com-13.23%7.716.69
254WINWellex Ind-5.76%0.1910.180
255WLCONWilcon Depot11.57%8.309.26
256WPIWaterfront Phil-9.09%0.990.90
257XXurpas Inc.-15.40%5.134.34
258ZHIZeus Hldgs7.32%0.2050.220

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more
blank

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

Leave a Comment