Browse By

PSE Stocks, ranked from Best Gainers to Top Losers (Jan-Sept 2017)




How are your stock investments so far?

Compare your portfolio with that of the return of the PSEi (Philippine Stock Exchange index) to see if you’re doing better or worse than the index performance!

From January to September 2017, that is, after nine full months this year, the PSEi has already surged by +19.45%.

That means an investment of P100,000 in the index, which you made at the start of the year, is now valued at almost P120,000! That’s a P20,000 gain. Not bad!

If you’ve grown your portfolio by more than this percentage, then congratulations — you’ve beaten the index! If your portfolio has a lower return, then you’re underperforming the index.

Let’s find out which stocks contributed to the all-time highs of the PSEi and also take a look at the worse stock performers this year!

Here are the Top 10 Stock Gainers in the PSE from January to September 2017.

PSE Top 10 Stock Gainers (3rd Quarter 2017)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Sept 2017)Jan. 2017 PriceSept. 2017 Price
1MACMacroasia Corp.577.68%2.2415.18
2WPIWaterfront Philippines Inc.238.89%0.361.22
3IMIIntegrated Micro-Electronics Inc.207.44%6.0518.60
4CPMCentury Peak Metals Holdings187.04%0.541.55
5PMPCPanasonic Manufacturing Phils. Corp.160.38%5.2013.54
62GO2GO Group159.61%7.6519.86
7MRCMRC Allied Inc.151.85%0.1350.34
8ALCOArthaland Corp.136.36%0.441.04
9EEIEEI Corp132.00%6.0013.92
10ANIAgri Nurture Inc.123.98%4.429.90

Here now is a list of the Top 10 PSE Stock Decliners in the first 9 months of the year.

PSE Top 10 Stock Losers (3rd Quarter 2017)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Sept 2017)Jan. 2017 PriceSept. 2017 Price
1IMPImperial Resources Inc.-68.68%9.322.92
2CHPCemex Holdings Philippines-54.52%11.065.03
3DNAPhilab Holdings Corp.-49.24%9.204.67
4NINIHAO Mineral-41.40%2.851.67
5FJPBFJ Prince Holdings Corp. B-32.62%7.485.04
6HOUSE8990 Holdings-32.43%7.45.00
7APXApex Mining Co. A-30.94%2.651.83
8DIZDizon Copper Silver Mines-28.56%12.088.63
9XXurpas Inc-27.56%8.25.94
10ISIsland Information & Technology-26.29%0.2130.157

Do you want to find out the performance of the stocks you own which are not in the list above? Then simply search for them in our comprehensive list below!

Here are the 9-month profits or losses of all other stocks traded in the Philippine Stock Exchange.

Gains / Losses of other PSE Stocks (as of 3rd Quarter 2017)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Sept 2017)Jan. 2017 PriceSept. 2017 Price
1ABAtok-Big45.45%11.0016.00
2ABAAbaCore Capital-15.48%0.420.35
3ABGAsiabest Group3.79%19.0019.72
4ABSABS-CBN-8.56%44.4040.60
5ACAyala Corp33.43%727.00970.00
6ACEAcesite Phils24.63%1.341.67
7ACRAlsons Cons12.80%1.251.41
8AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures3.90%70.5573.30
9AGFAG Finance31.23%3.494.58
10AGIAlliance Global25.31%12.8016.04
11ALHIAnchor Land47.92%6.499.60
12ALIAyala Land Inc.35.94%32.0043.50
13ANSA Soriano16.17%6.006.97
14APAboitiz Power2.02%42.0042.85
15APCAPC Group13.40%0.480.55
16APLApollo Global0.00%0.040.04
17APOAnglo-Phils-10.26%1.171.05
18ARAbra Mining-21.88%0.000.00
19ARAAraneta Prop8.41%2.262.45
20ATAtlas Cons Mng-6.00%5.004.70
21ATIAsian Terminal2.26%10.6010.84
22ATNATN Hldgs16.13%0.310.36
23ATNBATN Hldgs B26.67%0.300.38
24AUBAsia United23.54%48.0059.30
25BCBenguet Corp-5.21%2.112.00
26BCBBenguet Corp B-14.29%2.382.04
27BCORBerjaya Phils-7.53%5.845.40
28BDOBDO Unibank22.13%107.02130.70
29BELBelle Corp19.37%3.153.76
30BHIBoulevard Hldgs10.94%0.060.07
31BKRBright Kindle101.39%1.442.90
32BLFIBDO Leasing9.46%3.704.05
33BLOOMBloomberry Resorts Corp.75.41%6.1010.70
34BMMBogo Medellin36.36%88.00120.00
35BPIBank of the Philippine Islands12.37%88.5099.45
36BRNA Brown Co.24.49%0.891.11
37BSCBasic Energy20.32%0.190.23
38CAConcrete Aggregates-19.35%93.0075.00
39CATCentral Azucarera de Tarlac0.25%20.0020.05
40CDCCityland Dev14.26%1.301.48
41CEBCebu Air21.89%90.00109.70
42CEICrown Equities50.00%0.160.23
43CEUCEU-8.38%9.909.07
44CHICebu Hldgs3.11%5.145.30
45CHIBChina Banking Corp.-3.35%36.5835.35
46CICConcepcion Industrial Corp.42.45%48.3368.85
47CIPChemical Industries of the Phils19.32%140.80168.00
48CLCChelsea Logistics Corp.-3.41%10.5610.20
49CLICebu Landmaster-1.74%5.165.07
50CNPFCentury Pacific5.76%15.9816.90
51COALCoal Asia-13.33%0.450.39
52COLCOL Financial-1.12%16.1015.92
53COSCOCosco Capital-0.82%8.558.48
54CPGCentury Prop-5.45%0.550.52
55CPVCebu Prop9.07%5.405.89
56CPVBCebu Prop B3.10%5.815.99
57CROWNCrown Asia3.21%1.871.93
58CSBCitystate Bank0.10%9.9910.00
59CYBRCyber Bay-17.24%0.580.48
60DAVINDa Vinci Cap1.42%6.356.44
61DDDoubleDragon Properties1.27%39.5040.00
62DFNNDFNN-1.20%8.308.20
63DMCDMCI Holdings17.65%13.2615.60
64DMPLDel Monte Pacific Ltd.-2.60%12.3212.00
65DNLDNL Industries-10.46%11.2810.10
66DWCDiscovery World-2.27%2.202.15
67EAGLEEagle Cement-1.18%15.3015.12
68ECPEasycall6.86%3.063.27
69EDCEnergy Dev't.10.63%5.085.62
70ELIEmpire East0.00%0.690.69
71EMPEmperador1.40%7.147.24
72EUROEuro-Med-7.30%1.781.65
73EVEREver Gotesco17.60%0.130.15
74EWEast West Banking Corp.76.55%18.3832.45
75FAFFirst Abacus-2.82%0.710.69
76FDCFilinvest Dev-3.93%8.157.83
77FEUFEU4.71%955.001,000.00
78FFIFilipino Fund22.75%6.558.04
79FGENFirst Gen Corp.-11.38%21.3518.92
80FJPFJ Prince1.30%5.385.45
81FLIFilinvest Land30.97%1.552.03
82FNIGlobal Ferro-6.69%2.992.79
83FOODAlliance Select-9.41%0.850.77
84FPHFirst Philippine Holdings-0.07%68.0067.95
85FPIForum Pacific-1.96%0.200.20
86GEOGEOGRACE1.92%0.260.27
87GERIGlobal-Estate48.04%1.021.51
88GLOGlobe Telecom35.40%1,514.002,050.00
89GMA7GMA Network-2.90%6.206.02
90GPHGrand Plaza Hotel-25.92%17.9813.32
91GSMIGinebra San Miguel7.69%13.0014.00
92GTCAPGT Capital-10.69%1,300.001,161.00
93H2OH2O Ventures60.53%3.806.10
94HIHouse of Inv32.41%5.777.64
95HLCMHolcim-24.73%16.5012.42
96HVNGolden Haven-2.24%16.9816.60
97II-Remit-1.71%1.751.72
98ICTICTSI45.05%71.70104.00
99IDCItalpinas3.49%4.304.45
100IONIonics17.09%1.581.85
101IPMIPM Holdings-7.18%9.058.40
102IPOiPeople-8.00%13.0011.96
103IRCIRCProperties-24.79%1.210.91
104ISMISM Comm.2.31%1.301.33
105JASJackstones-5.92%3.213.02
106JFCJollibee Foods Corp.21.90%200.00243.80
107JGSJG Summit Holdings7.22%69.9575.00
108JOHJolliville21.95%4.014.89
109KEPKeppel Prop-1.90%4.204.12
110KPHKeppel Hldgs24.14%4.065.04
111KPHBKeppel Hldgs B1.50%5.345.42
112LANDCity and Land35.00%1.001.35
113LBCLBC Express0.25%15.8215.86
114LCLepanto Cons-10.84%0.200.18
115LCBLepanto Cons B-7.80%0.210.19
116LFMLiberty Flour-23.73%74.8057.05
117LIHCLodestar Inv-22.12%1.130.88
118LMGLMG Chemicals71.76%2.624.50
119LOTOPacific Online-1.07%11.2611.14
120LPZLopez Hldgs-21.56%7.706.04
121LRLeisure Resort6.25%4.004.25
122LSCLorenzo Ship27.62%1.051.34
123LTGLT Group37.34%12.8017.58
124MAManila Mining A-9.09%0.010.01
125MABManila Mining B-8.33%0.010.01
126MACAYMacay Holdings-13.36%26.9523.35
127MARCMarcventures-20.99%2.431.92
128MAXSMax's Group-20.98%25.5020.15
129MBManila Bulletin-20.29%0.690.55
130MBCMBC Company0.00%18.0018.00
131MBTMetrobank18.82%72.8086.50
132MEDMEDCO Hldgs16.67%0.600.70
133MEGMegaworld Corp.47.74%3.545.23
134MERMeralco4.81%270.00283.00
135MFCManulife Financial21.15%780.00945.00
136MFINMakati Finance2.85%2.812.89
137MGMillenium-4.62%0.240.23
138MHCMabuhay Hldgs-12.09%0.460.40
139MJCManila Jockey51.00%2.003.02
140MJICMJC Inv16.28%3.013.50
141MPIMetro Pacific Investments3.08%6.506.70
142MRPMelco Resorts98.43%3.827.58
143MRSGIMetro Retail5.19%4.054.26
144MVCMabuhay Vinyl-6.96%3.593.34
145MWCManila Water7.68%28.6530.85
146MWIDEMegawide Corp.8.64%14.8216.10
147NIKLNickel Asia-17.50%8.006.60
148NOWNow Corp.-6.77%2.512.34
149NRCPNat'l Reinsure11.25%0.800.89
150OMOmico10.87%0.460.51
151OPMOriental Petroleum A0.00%0.010.01
152OPMBOriental Petroleum B9.09%0.010.01
153OREOriental Pen-0.94%1.061.05
154OVPhilodrill0.00%0.010.01
155PAPacifica32.43%0.040.05
156PALPAL Holdings-0.98%5.105.05
157PAXPaxys, Inc.-6.54%3.062.86
158PBBPhil Business Bank10.03%11.8313.02
159PBCPhil Bank Comm13.64%22.0025.00
160PCORPetron Corp.3.76%10.1010.48
161PERCPetroenergy65.45%4.116.80
162PFSM Pure Foods34.03%231.00309.60
163PGOLDPuregold34.23%38.8552.15
164PHAPremiereHorizon-15.05%0.470.40
165PHENPHINMA Energy-18.89%2.171.76
166PHESPhil Estate66.67%0.280.47
167PHNPhinma-6.92%10.649.90
168PIPPepsi-Cola-7.45%3.222.98
169PIZZAShakey's Pizza13.76%11.4813.06
170PLCPremium Leisure37.61%1.171.61
171PNBPNB8.33%54.6059.15
172PNXPhoenix115.79%5.7012.30
173POPIPrime Orion12.57%1.912.15
174PPCPryce Corp32.26%4.996.60
175PPGPHINMA Pet-11.67%3.002.65
176PRCPhil Racing Club-7.95%9.949.15
177PRIMPrim Media28.33%1.201.54
178PRMXPrimex Corp75.64%3.536.20
179PSBPS Bank-2.33%90.0087.90
180PSEPSE Corp.0.42%239.00240.00
181PTCPhil Trust Co0.07%139.90140.00
182PXPhilex Mining-2.91%8.588.33
183PXPPXP Energy120.59%3.407.50
184RCBRCBC45.03%34.2049.60
185RCIRoxas and Co-11.11%2.252.00
186REGRepublic Glass3.85%2.602.70
187RFMRFM Corp-10.00%5.004.50
188RLCRobinson Land Inc.-2.32%25.9025.30
189RLTPhil Realty17.50%0.400.47
190ROCKRockwell Land15.38%1.561.80
191ROXRoxas Holdings57.14%2.804.40
192RRHIRobinsons Retail Holdings Inc.33.96%73.9099.00
193RWMTravellers19.57%3.223.85
194SBSSBS Philippines6.67%5.625.99
195SCCSemirara Mining42.92%32.6746.70
196SECBSecurity Bank27.53%190.70243.20
197SEVNPhil Seven28.79%132.00170.00
198SFISwift Foods2.14%0.140.14
199SGISolid Group14.29%1.261.44
200SGPSynergy Grid10.16%187.00206.00
201SHLPHPilipinas Shell-3.75%70.6568.00
202SHNGShang Prop-1.23%3.243.20
203SLFSun Life of Canada Philippines15.12%1,640.001,888.00
204SLISta. Lucia Land-3.70%1.081.04
205SMSM Investments35.85%650.00883.00
206SMCSan Miguel Corp.5.70%93.0098.30
207SMPHSM Prime Holdings21.09%28.4534.45
208SOCSOCResources8.24%0.850.92
209SPCSPC Power-0.22%4.514.50
210SPMSeafront4.40%2.502.61
211SSISSI Group67.72%2.544.26
212SSPSFA Semicon91.24%1.372.62
213STISTI Holdings56.70%0.971.52
214STRStarmalls7.43%7.007.52
215SUNSuntrust Home1.16%0.860.87
216TTKC Metals-16.56%1.511.26
217TBGITranspacific10.00%1.902.09
218TECHCirtek Holdings77.39%23.0040.80
219TELPLDT21.75%1,370.001,668.00
220TFCPTFC Rdevelopment Corp-18.92%37.0030.00
221TFHITop Frontier Holdings11.68%262.00292.60
222TUGSHarbor Star24.74%1.942.42
223UBPUnion Bank of the Philippines15.92%74.7586.65
224UNIUnioil Res0.00%0.280.28
225UPMUnited Paragon-7.23%0.010.01
226URCUniversal Robina-7.39%165.00152.80
227VVantage2.40%1.251.28
228VITAVitarich33.33%1.562.08
229VLLVista Land27.45%4.996.36
230VMCVictorias-21.24%4.523.56
231VULVulcan Ind'l-8.33%1.080.99
232VVTVivant-22.94%34.6526.70
233WEBPhilWeb.com-5.12%10.169.64
234WINWellex Ind0.00%0.190.19
235WLCONWilcon Depot66.98%5.338.90
236ZHIZeus Hldgs-8.15%0.230.21

Happy smart stock investing!

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!


Smile and rate this post! Thank you!
Rating: 5.0. From 5 votes.
Please wait...



View other Related Posts below

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *