PSE’s Biggest Stock Losers of 2017: IMP, CHP, NI, HOUSE, X, etc.



For several weeks now, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) has been rising to all-time high levels. In fact, as of October 12, 2017, the PSEi has increased in value by almost +23% year-to-date.

Several traders and investors surely have made money due to the price surge, but interestingly, there were still unfortunate ones who got stuck in losing stocks.

For one, this year’s biggest price loser is Imperial Resources, Inc. (IMP), whose stock has sunk in value by almost -70%.

The PSE’s next biggest loser is Cemex Holdings Phils. (CHP), which has declined by -54.52% this year.

Completing the Top 5 Losers list are:

  • Philab Holdings Corp. (DNA): down -48.59%
  • Nihao Mineral Resources (NI): down -39.65%
  • 8990 Holdings Inc. (HOUSE): down -33.24%

Want to know which stocks severely underperformed the index this year?

Here’s a list of 20 stocks that bucked the PSEi’s rising trend and are currently booking year-to-date losses of at least -20%. Ouch!

20 Biggest Stock Losers in the PSE

 Stock CodeCompanyLast Traded PriceJan-Oct 2017 Price Change %
1IMPImperial Resources, Inc.2.84-69.54%
2CHPCemex Holdings Phils.5.03-54.52%
3DNAPhilab Holdings Corp.4.73-48.59%
4NINIHAO Mineral Resources1.72-39.65%
5HOUSE8990 Holdings Inc.4.94-33.24%
6XXurpas Inc.5.60-31.71%
7DIZDizon Copper Silver Mines8.29-31.37%
8APXApex Mining Co. "A"1.87-29.43%
9ISIsland Information & Technology0.157-26.29%
10IRCIRC Properties Inc.0.90-25.62%
11HLCMHolcim Phils. Inc.12.28-25.58%
12VVTVivant Corporation26.00-24.96%
13LPZLopez Holdings5.83-24.29%
14LIHCLodestar Investment Holdings Corp.0.86-23.89%
15FJPBF&J Prince Holdings Corp. "B"5.70-23.80%
16VMCVictorias Milling Co.3.49-22.79%
17MARCMarcventures Holdings1.88-22.63%
18MAXSMax's Group19.94-21.80%
19CABConcrete Aggregates "B"95.00-20.83%
20PTCPhilippine Trust Co.111.00-20.66%

Other awesome articles that you must read right now:

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more
blank

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

Leave a Comment