Browse By

PSE’s Biggest Stock Losers of 2017: IMP, CHP, NI, HOUSE, X, etc.




For several weeks now, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) has been rising to all-time high levels. In fact, as of October 12, 2017, the PSEi has increased in value by almost +23% year-to-date.

Several traders and investors surely have made money due to the price surge, but interestingly, there were still unfortunate ones who got stuck in losing stocks.

For one, this year’s biggest price loser is Imperial Resources, Inc. (IMP), whose stock has sunk in value by almost -70%.

The PSE’s next biggest loser is Cemex Holdings Phils. (CHP), which has declined by -54.52% this year.

Completing the Top 5 Losers list are:

  • Philab Holdings Corp. (DNA): down -48.59%
  • Nihao Mineral Resources (NI): down -39.65%
  • 8990 Holdings Inc. (HOUSE): down -33.24%

Want to know which stocks severely underperformed the index this year?

Here’s a list of 20 stocks that bucked the PSEi’s rising trend and are currently booking year-to-date losses of at least -20%. Ouch!

20 Biggest Stock Losers in the PSE

 Stock CodeCompanyLast Traded PriceJan-Oct 2017 Price Change %
1IMPImperial Resources, Inc.2.84-69.54%
2CHPCemex Holdings Phils.5.03-54.52%
3DNAPhilab Holdings Corp.4.73-48.59%
4NINIHAO Mineral Resources1.72-39.65%
5HOUSE8990 Holdings Inc.4.94-33.24%
6XXurpas Inc.5.60-31.71%
7DIZDizon Copper Silver Mines8.29-31.37%
8APXApex Mining Co. "A"1.87-29.43%
9ISIsland Information & Technology0.157-26.29%
10IRCIRC Properties Inc.0.90-25.62%
11HLCMHolcim Phils. Inc.12.28-25.58%
12VVTVivant Corporation26.00-24.96%
13LPZLopez Holdings5.83-24.29%
14LIHCLodestar Investment Holdings Corp.0.86-23.89%
15FJPBF&J Prince Holdings Corp. "B"5.70-23.80%
16VMCVictorias Milling Co.3.49-22.79%
17MARCMarcventures Holdings1.88-22.63%
18MAXSMax's Group19.94-21.80%
19CABConcrete Aggregates "B"95.00-20.83%
20PTCPhilippine Trust Co.111.00-20.66%

Other awesome articles that you must read right now:


Smile and rate this post! Thank you!
Rating: 5.0. From 2 votes.
Please wait...



View other Related Posts below

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *