Home / Featured - Stocks / Dividend Yield of PSE index stocks (2012)

 
Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

Dividends are real and tangible profits an investor receives from owning shares of stocks. It is one of several ways to make money from stock investing. Other incomes from stocks may include price increases (or capital appreciation) and stock rights.

Dividends may be in the form of cash (and are called cash dividends) or in the form of stocks (hence, called stock dividends). To learn more how to profit from stocks, read our article on How to Make Money from the Stock Market.

As a source of income, then, dividends should be considered by investors when making stock decisions. In times of recession and stock price declines, for example, an investor may recoup his or her losses by relying on dividends alone. As I have mentioned before in our article  High Dividend-Paying Stocks in the Philippines, I relied on dividends to compensate for unrealized losses in my PLDT stock.

Back in the early 2000s, my average cost for PLDT (stock code: TEL) was around P2,800. In 2008, its stock price has tumbled to P2,300. That’s a whopping 18% paper loss.

However, I was not concerned because PLDT was (and still is) a good dividend-paying stock. In fact, it is one of the highest-paying among traded stocks in the Philippine Stock Exchange, normally yielding 6-10% dividend returns per year. Assuming an unchanged stock price and dividend yield, I could recoup my 18% paper loss on PLDT by relying on cash dividends alone if I held the stock for at least 2 or 3 years.

Now that PLDT is trading at P2,864 per share, my unrealized capital gain is 2.30%. The price increase may be small compared to other stocks, but if you factor in the 6-10% dividend yield in the past years, my total gains (in the form of cash dividends) have already reached 50%. Take note that these are realized and tangible profits since I received cold, hard cash as dividends from PLDT for almost a decade now.

Thus, dividends must be considered when investing in stocks. To help guide you about PSE-traded stocks and the dividends they distribute, here’s a summary of PSE index stocks and their dividend yields in 2012 and 2011.

Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

The dividend yield is simply the total dividends received from the company divided by the price of the stock. The higher the dividend yield is, the bigger the potential income from that stock.

Cash Dividend Yields of PSE Index (PSEi) stocks in 2012

 CompanyCode2012 Cash Dividends per Share2012 Dividend Yield2011 Dividend Yield
1AYALA CORPORATIONACPHP 2.000.39%1.44%
2ABOITIZ EQUITY VENTURESAEVPHP 1.582.98%4.07%
3ALLIANCE GLOBAL GROUPAGIPHP 0.362.15%4.04%
4AYALA LAND INC.ALIPHP 0.210.81%1.02%
5ABOITIZ POWER CORPORATIONAPPHP 1.544.17%4.66%
6BANCO DE ORO UNIBANKBDO3% stock dividends onlyN.A2.09%
7BELLE CORP.BELN.A.N.A.N.A.
8BANK OF THE PHILIP. ISLANDSBPIPHP 2.302.42%1.66%
9DMCI HOLDINGSDMCPHP 1.202.22%3.02%
10ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CORPEDCPHP 0.142.07%2.90%
11FIRST GEN CORP.FGENN.A.N.A.N.A.
12GLOBE TELECOMGLOPHP 65.005.96%7.29%
13INTERNATIONAL CONTAINER TERMINAL SERVICESICTPHP 0.650.88%1.07%
14JOLLIBEE FOODS CORPORATIONJFCPHP 2.202.16%0.60%
15JG SUMMIT HOLDINGSJGSPHP 0.160.41%0.38%
16METROPOLITAN BANK & TRUST COMBTPHP 1.000.98%1.60%
17MEGAWORLD CORPMEGPHP 0.031.20%1.48%
18MANILA ELECTRIC COMPANYMERPHP 8.103.11%2.75%
19METRO PACIFIC INVESTMENTS CORPORATIONMPIPHP 0.030.61%0.92%
20MANILA WATER COMPANYMWCPHP 0.601.86%2.95%
21PETRON CORPORATIONPCORPHP 0.100.96%0.71%
22PHILEX MINING CORPPXPHP 0.533.54%1.40%
23ROBINSONS LAND CORPRLCPHP 0.361.89%3.19%
24SEMIRARA MINING CORPSCCPHP 12.005.14%5.63%
25SM INVESTMENTS CORPSMPHP 10.401.18%1.84%
26SAN MIGUEL CORP ASMCPHP 1.751.66%0.93%
27SM DEVELOPMENT CORP.SMDCPHP 0.050.85%0.55%
28SM PRIME HOLDINGSSMPHPHP 0.291.76%2.31%
29PHILIPPINE LONG DISTANCE TELEPHONE COMPANYTELPHP 171.006.76%10.34%
30UNIVERSAL ROBINA CORPURCPHP 1.902.73%4.55%

Source: Technistock / BPI Trade

Must read these other interesting articles!

Topic Summary Keywords:

what is cash dividend payout record of pldt



Like this article? Please LIKE, SHARE or TWEET!