Browse By

What are PSE’s Top Stocks in 2018?




Five (5) months have already passed since the beginning of the year, which means we’re nearing the halfway mark of 2018. But before we usher in the second half, let’s pause and look back at the Philippine stock performance in the last 5 months.

All in all, 2018 has been an underwhelming year. The Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) is continuing its downward trajectory and the index is now down 12.4% from the start of 2018.

From a promising 8,558.42 points when January began, the index then peaked and breached the 9,000-level for the first time, before falling continuously to close the month of May at 7,497.17 points.

Without a doubt, it’s been a rollercoaster ride for a majority of Filipino investors. But like in any game, there are winners and losers still.

Here are the year’s Biggest Stock Winners and Losers from January to May 2018.

Top 10 Best Performing Stocks in the PSE (Jan-May 2018)

  1. HVN (Golden Bria Holdings Inc.): +1,318%
  2. NOW (Now Corp.): +240.00%
  3. SGP (Synergy Grid & Dev’t Phils Inc.): +219.27%
  4. MHC (Mabuhay Holdings Corp.): +90.16%
  5. MRC (MRC Allied Inc.): +82.35%
  6. TBGI (Transpacific Broadband Group Int’l): +60.00%
  7. PXP (PXP Energy Corp.): +57.69%
  8. ATN (ATN Holdings Inc.): +53.49%
  9. VITA (Vitarich Corp.): +51.81%
  10. ATNB (ATN Holdings Inc. “B”): +44.68%

Top 10 PSE Stock Gainers (Jan-May 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Apr 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceMay 2018 Last Price
1HVNGolden Bria Holdings Inc.1,318.00%22.00312.00
2NOWNow Corp.240.00%2.859.69
3SGPSynergy Grid & Dev't Phils Inc219.27%180.10575.00
4MHCMabuhay Holdings Corp.90.16%0.300.58
5MRCMRC Allied Inc.82.35%0.340.62
6TBGITranspacific Broadband Group Int'l60.00%0.280.44
7PXPPXP Energy Corp.57.69%8.3213.12
8ATNATN Holdings Inc.53.49%0.430.66
9VITAVitarich Corp.51.81%1.932.93
10ATNBATN Holdings Inc. "B"44.68%0.470.68

Top 10 Worst Performing Stocks in the PSE (Jan-May 2018)

  1. PRMX (Primex Corp.): -54.55%
  2. CHP (CEMEX Holdings Philippines): -37.45%
  3. X (Xurpas Inc.): -35.87%
  4. LPZ (Lopez Holdings): -32.86%
  5. SSI (SSI Group): -32.62%
  6. IDC (Italpinas Development Corp.): -32.12%
  7. RCB (Rizal Commercial Banking Corp.): -31.68%
  8. ABA (AbaCore Capital): -31.67%
  9. MPI (Metro Pacific Investments): -31.42%
  10. EW (East West Bank): -31.36%

Top 10 PSE Stock Decliners (Jan-May 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyLoss % (Jan-May 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceMay 2018 Last Price
1PRMXPrimex Corp.-54.55%5.722.60
2CHPCEMEX Holdings Philippines-37.45%4.863.04
3XXurpas Inc-35.87%5.133.29
4LPZLopez Holdings-32.86%5.663.80
5SSISSI Group-32.62%3.252.19
6IDCItalpinas Development Corp-32.12%7.485.08
7RCBRizal Commercial Banking Corp-31.68%55.4037.85
8ABAAbaCore Capital-31.67%0.300.21
9MPIMetro Pacific Investments-31.42%6.784.65
10EWEast West Bank-31.36%22.0015.10

Interested to find out how other stocks performed this year? Check out the complete list of stocks traded in the PSE below.

Complete PSE Stocks, Ranked from Best to Worst

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit / Loss % (Jan-May 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceMay 2018 Last Price
12GO2GO Group-17.28%18.9815.70
2ABAtok-Big23.50%14.9818.50
3ABAAbaCore Capital-31.67%0.300.21
4ABGAsiabest Group14.84%17.3819.96
5ABSABS-CBN-24.86%35.0026.30
6ACAyala Corp-9.62% 1,040.00 940.00
7ACEAcesite Phils-0.72%1.391.38
8ACRAlsons Cons-3.73%1.341.29
9AEVAboitiz Equity-22.42%74.5057.80
10AGIAlliance Global-19.00%16.4213.30
11ALCOArthaland-10.23%0.880.79
12ALHIAnchor Land10.63%12.9814.36
13ALIAyala Land-12.53%45.5039.80
14ANIAgri Nurture14.38%12.3814.16
15ANSA Soriano-11.93%7.046.20
16APAboitiz Power-5.19%41.4539.30
17APCAPC Group-1.05%0.470.47
18APLApollo Global7.32%0.0410.044
19APOAnglo-Phils-11.11%0.990.88
20APXApex Mng1.27%1.581.60
21ARAbra Mining21.74%0.00230.0028
22ARAAraneta Prop-12.61%2.302.01
23ATAtlas Cons Mng-15.00%5.004.25
24ATIAsian Terminal8.47%11.8012.80
25ATNATN Hldgs53.49%0.430.66
26ATNBATN Hldgs B44.68%0.470.68
27AUBAsia United-2.00%60.0058.80
28BCBenguet Corp-9.71%1.751.58
29BCBBenguet Corp B-2.86%1.751.70
30BCORBerjaya Phils-14.13%6.305.41
31BDOBDO Unibank-18.94%161.00130.50
32BELBelle Corp-11.46%3.843.40
33BHBHI Hldgs-4.95% 1,474.00 1,401.00
34BHIBoulevard Hldgs-23.94%0.0710.054
35BKRBright Kindle-20.71%1.981.57
36BLFIBDO Leasing-21.93%3.832.99
37BLOOMBloomberry-6.41%11.5410.80
38BMMBogo Medellin-11.57%139.10123.00
39BPIBPI Bank-11.19%106.9795.00
40BRNA Brown Co.-3.85%1.041.00
41BSCBasic Energy1.82%0.220.224
42CAConcrete Agg0.91%60.5061.05
43CABConcrete Agg B-4.19%83.5080.00
44CATCAD Tarlac18.20%19.8423.45
45CDCCityland Dev-17.95%1.170.96
46CEBCebu Air-12.96%99.9587.00
47CEICrown Equities0.00%0.2290.229
48CEUCEU-0.11%8.818.80
49CHICebu Hldgs-1.89%5.825.71
50CHIBChina Banking1.80%33.3033.90
51CHPCemex-37.45%4.863.04
52CICConcepcion-12.70%63.0055.00
53CIPChemical Ind's33.33%165.00220.00
54CLCChelsea-16.47%8.687.25
55CLICebu Landmaster-2.08%4.804.70
56CNPFCentury Pacific5.37%16.0016.86
57COALCoal Asia-3.17%0.320.30
58COLCOL Financial7.79%15.4016.60
59COSCOCosco Capital-19.63%7.646.14
60CPGCentury Prop-10.42%0.480.43
61CPMCentury Peak5.56%1.621.71
62CPVCebu Prop-1.64%6.106.00
63CPVBCebu Prop B-1.31%6.096.01
64CROWNCrown Asia1.05%1.901.92
65CSBCitystate Bank-26.05%9.066.70
66CYBRCyber Bay-1.11%0.450.45
67DAVINDa Vinci Cap-5.12%5.275.00
68DDDoubleDragon-26.54%39.7529.20
69DELMDel Monte-18.18%11.009.00
70DFNNDFNN9.84%7.017.70
71DIZDizon Copper3.33%7.217.45
72DMCDMCI Hldgs-23.62%14.1410.80
73DNAPhilab Hldgs-19.89%3.572.86
74DNLDNL Industries-0.54%11.1011.04
75DWCDiscovery World-6.28%2.392.24
76EAGLEEagle Cement9.47%14.5815.96
77ECPEasycall7.46%16.9018.16
78EDCEnergy Dev't.-5.71%5.605.28
79EEIEEI Corp-3.53%11.9011.48
80ELIEmpire East-3.13%0.640.62
81EMPEmperador-4.64%7.557.20
82EUROEuro-Med6.02%1.661.76
83EVEREver Gotesco-18.37%0.1470.12
84EWEast West-31.36%22.0015.10
85FAFFirst Abacus-8.33%0.720.66
86FBSM Food and Bev26.89%52.8067.00
87FDCFilinvest Dev-0.65%7.707.65
88FERROFerronoux Hldgs4.35%3.453.60
89FEUFEU-6.19%970.00910.00
90FFIFilipino Fund21.56%7.709.36
91FGENFirst Gen-11.47%16.9214.98
92FJPFJ Prince-7.52%4.524.18
93FJPBFJ Prince B6.96%5.605.99
94FLIFilinvest Land-14.81%1.891.61
95FNIGlobal Ferro-10.37%2.702.42
96FOODAlliance Select-3.23%0.620.60
97FPHFirst Phil Hldg4.00%62.5565.05
98FPIForum Pacific0.50%0.1990.200
99GEOGEOGRACE-15.87%0.2080.175
100GERIGlobal-Estate-11.72%1.451.28
101GLOGlobe Tele-13.81% 1,875.00 1,616.00
102GMA7GMA Network-3.23%5.885.69
103GPHGrand Plaza H-7.70%12.9811.98
104GSMIGinebra-26.77%26.6019.48
105GTCAPGT Capital-24.98% 1,293.00 970.00
106H2OH2O Ventures-2.37%5.905.76
107HIHouse of Inv-11.68%7.366.50
108HLCMHolcim-17.61%10.628.75
109HOUSE8990 Holdings9.25%6.707.32
110HVNGolden Bria1318%22.00312.00
111II-Remit-15.56%1.801.52
112ICTICTSI-21.76%108.0084.50
113IDCItalpinas-32.12%7.485.08
114IMII. Micro-Elec-10.39%17.2715.48
115IMPImperial Res-21.21%2.642.08
116IONIonics-2.37%2.112.06
117IPMIPM Holdings-1.32%8.328.21
118IPOiPeople-0.76%13.1013.00
119IRCIRCProperties36.00%0.751.02
120ISIsland Info-20.57%0.1410.112
121ISMISM Comm.-1.42%1.411.39
122JASJackstones20.63%3.153.80
123JFCJollibee Foods7.28%255.40274.00
124JGSJG Summit-25.36%76.5057.10
125JOHJolliville-12.85%5.765.02
126KPHKeppel Hldgs-0.93%5.405.35
127KPHBKeppel Hldgs B-0.19%5.365.35
128LANDCity and Land-11.40%1.141.01
129LBCLBC Express-8.62%16.4815.06
130LCLepanto Cons-11.76%0.1530.135
131LCBLepanto Cons B-12.66%0.1580.138
132LFMLiberty Flour-6.23%58.5554.90
133LIHCLodestar Inv-17.14%0.700.58
134LMGLMG Chemicals21.20%4.155.03
135LOTOPacific Online6.49%11.1011.82
136LPZLopez Hldgs-32.86%5.663.80
137LRLeisure Resort13.16%3.804.30
138LSCLorenzo Ship-8.47%1.181.08
139LTGLT Group10.19%18.7420.65
140MAManila Mng-9.57%0.00940.0085
141MABManila Mng B-2.02%0.00990.0097
142MACMacroasia15.30%22.5526.00
143MACAYMacay Holdings-15.87%20.8017.50
144MARCMarcventures-13.07%1.761.53
145MAXSMax's Group-30.24%18.3212.78
146MBManila Bulletin-14.66%0.580.49
147MBCMBC Company3.08%18.2018.76
148MBTMetro Bank-20.60%100.0079.40
149MEDMEDCO Hldgs-6.90%0.580.54
150MEGMegaworld-7.95%5.284.86
151MERMeralco-2.18%330.00322.80
152MFCManulife Fin'l-16.67% 1,020.00 850.00
153MFINMakati Finance7.07%2.833.03
154MGMillenium-11.76%0.2040.180
155MHCMabuhay Hldgs90.16%0.300.58
156MJCManila Jockey-16.00%5.004.20
157MPIMetro Pac. Inv.-31.42%6.784.65
158MRCMRC Allied82.35%0.340.62
159MRPMelco Resorts-27.26%7.855.71
160MRSGIMetro Retail-21.93%3.832.99
161MVCMabuhay Vinyl0.94%3.203.23
162MWCManila Water3.47%27.4028.35
163MWIDEMegawide24.02%17.9022.20
164NINIHAO Mineral-25.50%1.491.11
165NIKLNickel Asia-25.45%6.604.92
166NOWNow Corp.240.00%2.859.69
167NRCPNat'l Reinsure10.31%0.971.07
168OMOmico20.45%0.440.53
169OPMOriental Pet-7.69%0.0130.012
170OPMBOriental Pet B8.33%0.0120.013
171OREOriental Pen-5.38%0.930.88
172OVPhilodrill0.00%0.0110.011
173PAPacifica-15.91%0.0440.037
174PALPAL Holdings-18.13%11.369.30
175PAXPaxys, Inc.1.79%2.802.85
176PBBPhil Bsns Bank-1.75%12.6012.38
177PBCPhil Bank Comm-16.91%24.2520.15
178PCORPetron-4.12%9.238.85
179PERCPetroenergy-24.99%5.714.28
180PGOLDPuregold-5.18%49.2546.70
181PHAPremiereHorizon0.00%0.350.35
182PHENPHINMA Energy-14.11%1.631.40
183PHESPhil Estate30.00%0.350.46
184PHNPhinma-6.55%8.407.85
185PIPPepsi-Cola7.34%2.182.34
186PIZZAShakey's-2.24%13.4013.10
187PLCPremium Leisure-22.31%1.301.01
188PMPCPanasonic-24.28%8.696.58
189PNBPNB-10.76%57.1551.00
190PNXPhoenix-2.19%12.7812.50
191POPIPrime Orion41.95%2.052.91
192PPCPryce Corp-10.37%6.756.05
193PPGPHINMA Pet0.00%2.012.01
194PRCPhil Racng Club-8.77%8.898.11
195PRIMPrim Media30.97%1.131.48
196PRMXPrimex Corp-54.55%5.722.60
197PSBPS Bank-0.52%87.1586.70
198PSEPSE-13.19%239.15207.60
199PTCPhil Trust Co-12.18%119.90105.30
200PXPhilex Mng-14.06%6.405.50
201PXPPXP Energy57.69%8.3213.12
202RCBRCBC-31.68%55.4037.85
203RCIRoxas and Co2.69%2.602.67
204REGRepublic Glass9.85%2.642.90
205RFMRFM Corp-6.84%4.974.63
206RLCRobinson Land5.85%20.8322.05
207RLTPhil Realty-16.13%0.620.52
208ROCKRockwell Land-2.37%2.112.06
209ROXRoxas Holdings-6.00%4.003.76
210RRHIRobinsons Ret.-9.28%97.0088.00
211RWMTravellers22.28%3.954.83
212SBSSBS Philippines34.78%5.787.79
213SCCSemirara Mining-20.78%36.1028.60
214SECBSecurity Bank-23.17%253.80195.00
215SEVNPhil Seven11.79%114.50128.00
216SFISwift Foods1.53%0.1310.133
217SGISolid Group-2.40%1.671.63
218SGPSynergy Grid219.27%180.10575.00
219SHLPHPilipinas Shell-20.32%62.5049.80
220SHNGShang Prop5.11%3.133.29
221SLFSun Life1.30% 1,925.00 1,950.00
222SLISta. Lucia Land7.84%1.021.10
223SMSM Investments-16.54% 1,040.00 868.00
224SMCSan Miguel23.69%114.80142.00
225SMPHSM Prime-4.52%38.7537.00
226SOCSOCResources5.13%0.780.82
227SPCSPC Power0.00%5.505.50
228SPMSeafront-1.92%2.602.55
229SSISSI Group-32.62%3.252.19
230SSPSFA Semicon-9.33%1.931.75
231STISTI Holdings-25.79%1.591.18
232STRStarmalls7.53%9.3010.00
233SUNSuntrust Home-2.35%0.850.83
234TTKC Metals-16.81%1.190.99
235TBGITranspacific60.00%0.280.44
236TECHCirtek Holdings1.94%49.0049.95
237TELPLDT-13.49% 1,497.00 1,295.00
238TFCPTFC-13.28%33.5029.05
239TFHITop Frontier-7.13%286.20265.80
240TUGSHarbor Star-17.48%4.693.87
241UBPUnion Bank2.53%86.8089.00
242UNIUnioil Res13.36%0.2170.246
243UPMUnited Paragon-11.43%0.0070.0062
244URCUniv Robina-16.88%154.00128.00
245VVantage-5.56%1.261.19
246VITAVitarich51.81%1.932.93
247VLLVista Land16.22%5.986.95
248VMCVictorias-11.23%2.852.53
249VULVulcan Ind'l3.80%0.790.82
250VVTVivant-4.56%23.0522.00
251WEBPhilWeb.com-27.76%7.715.57
252WINWellex Ind22.51%0.1910.234
253WLCONWilcon Depot34.94%8.3011.20
254WPIWaterfront Phil-16.16%0.990.83
255XXurpas-35.87%5.133.29
256ZHIZeus Hldgs0.00%0.2050.205

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *