Top 10 PSE Stock Gainers and Losers (2017, 1st Quarter)



Can you believe three months have passed and the 1st quarter of the year 2017 is over?

Yes, time indeed flies fast and it’s now April and we’re already in a brand new quarter!

Let’s revisit what happened in Philippine stocks in the first quarter of the year.

PSEi vs. your Stocks Portfolio: Panalo o talo ka?

The 30-company Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) ended in positive territory, booking a decent +7.0% increase in the first three months of the year.

Philippine stocks - PSEi 2017 1st Quarter performance

That means if you just invested in the index, your P10,000 would have earned you a return of P700.

Not bad, given a very unpredictable and sometimes chaotic daily trading in the past months.

How does your portfolio compare? Panalo o talo ka ba?

Top 10 PSE index Gainers

From the 30 companies that comprise the PSEi, here are the Top 10 stocks that gained the most in the past three months:

  1. Globe Telecom (GLO)
  2. ICTSI (ICT)
  3. LT Group (LTG)
  4. PLDT (TEL)
  5. Energy Development Corp. (EDC)
  6. Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI)
  7. Ayala Corp. (AC)
  8. JG Summit Holdings (JGS)
  9. Semirara Mining and Power Corp. (SCC)
  10. Puregold Price Club Inc. (PGOLD)
Top 10 PSEi Price Gainers (1st Quarter 2017)
 Stock CodeCompanyStarting Price (1st Qtr)Ending Price (1st Qtr)Price Change %
1GLOGlobe Telecom1,514.002,050.0035.40%
2ICTICTSI71.7090.5026.22%
3LTGLT Group12.8015.7823.28%
4TELPLDT1,370.001,658.0021.02%
5EDCEnergy Development Corp.5.086.0919.88%
6BPIBank of the Philippine Islands88.50103.5016.95%
7ACAyala Corp.727.00849.0016.78%
8JGSJG Summit Holdings69.9581.0015.80%
9SCCSemirara Mining130.70149.4014.31%
10PGOLDPuregold38.8544.0013.26%

Top 10 PSE index Losers

Meanwhile, here are Top 10 stocks that lost the most or suffered huge price declines in the last quarter:

  1. Petron Corp. (PCOR)
  2. DMCI Holdings (DMC)
  3. GT Capital (GTCAP)
  4. Robinson Land Corp. (RLC)
  5. Metro Pacific Investments (MPI)
  6. Megaworld Corp. (MEG)
  7. Aboitiz Power (AP)
  8. Jollibee Foods Corp. (JFC)
  9. Universal Robina Corp. (URC)
Top 10 PSEi Price Losers (1st Quarter 2017)
 Stock CodeCompanyStarting Price (1st Qtr)Ending Price (1st Qtr)Price Change %
1PCORPetron Corp.10.108.62-14.65%
2DMCDMCI Holdings13.2611.50-13.27%
3GTCAPGT Capital1300.001134.00-12.77%
4RLCRobinson Land Corp.25.9023.20-10.42%
5MPIMetro Pacific Investments6.506.00-7.69%
6MEGMegaworld Corp.3.543.44-2.82%
7APAboitiz Power42.0041.30-1.67%
8JFCJollibee Foods Corp.200.00197.00-1.50%
9URCUniversal Robina Corp.165.00163.20-1.09%

Top 10 Overall Price Winners in the PSE

Looking at all stocks traded in the PSE, the following 10 stocks generated the highest price increases in the 1st quarter of the year.

Top 10 Overall PSE Stock Price Winners (1st Quarter 2017)
 Stock CodeCompanyStarting Price (1st Qtr)Ending Price (1st Qtr)Price Change %
1ALCOArthaland Corp.0.441.25184.09%
2LMGLMG Chemicals2.625.30102.29%
32GO2GO Group7.6514.0083.01%
4ECPEasycall Communications Corp.3.065.5581.37%
5MACMacroasia Corp.2.244.0379.91%
6MCPMelco Crown Phils3.826.6874.87%
7MRCMRC Allied Inc.0.1350.22365.19%
8PNXPhoenix Petroleum Phils.5.708.4748.60%
9EEIEEI Corp.6.008.9048.33%
10PAPacifica Inc.0.040.0545.95%

Top 10 Overall Price Losers in the PSE

On the other hand, the following stocks suffered the biggest prices losses in the 1st quarter of the year.

Top 10 Overall PSE Stock Price Losers (1st Quarter 2017)
 Stock CodeCompanyStarting Price (1st Qtr)Ending Price (1st Qtr)Price Change %
1IMPImperial Resources Inc.9.323.58-61.61%
2APXApex Mining Co.2.651.50-43.40%
3CHPCemex Holdings Phils.11.066.97-36.98%
4MARCMarcventures Holdings2.431.74-28.40%
5NINihao Mineral Resources2.852.07-27.37%
6DNAPhilab Holdings Corp.9.206.70-27.17%
7CATCentral Azucarera de Tarlac20.0014.82-25.90%
8BCBBenguet Corp B2.381.79-24.79%
9NIKLNickel Asia Corp.8.006.05-24.38%
10DIZDizon Copper Silver Mines12.089.29-23.10%

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more
blank

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

Leave a Comment