Browse By

Top 10 PSE Stock Gainers and Losers (2017, 1st Quarter)

Sponsored Links

Can you believe three months have passed and the 1st quarter of the year 2017 is over?

Yes, time indeed flies fast and it’s now April and we’re already in a brand new quarter!

Let’s revisit what happened in Philippine stocks in the first quarter of the year.

PSEi vs. your Stocks Portfolio: Panalo o talo ka?

The 30-company Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) ended in positive territory, booking a decent +7.0% increase in the first three months of the year.

Philippine stocks - PSEi 2017 1st Quarter performance

That means if you just invested in the index, your P10,000 would have earned you a return of P700.

Not bad, given a very unpredictable and sometimes chaotic daily trading in the past months.

How does your portfolio compare? Panalo o talo ka ba?

Top 10 PSE index Gainers

From the 30 companies that comprise the PSEi, here are the Top 10 stocks that gained the most in the past three months:

  1. Globe Telecom (GLO)
  2. ICTSI (ICT)
  3. LT Group (LTG)
  4. PLDT (TEL)
  5. Energy Development Corp. (EDC)
  6. Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI)
  7. Ayala Corp. (AC)
  8. JG Summit Holdings (JGS)
  9. Semirara Mining and Power Corp. (SCC)
  10. Puregold Price Club Inc. (PGOLD)
Top 10 PSEi Price Gainers (1st Quarter 2017)
 Stock CodeCompanyStarting Price (1st Qtr)Ending Price (1st Qtr)Price Change %
1GLOGlobe Telecom1,514.002,050.0035.40%
2ICTICTSI71.7090.5026.22%
3LTGLT Group12.8015.7823.28%
4TELPLDT1,370.001,658.0021.02%
5EDCEnergy Development Corp.5.086.0919.88%
6BPIBank of the Philippine Islands88.50103.5016.95%
7ACAyala Corp.727.00849.0016.78%
8JGSJG Summit Holdings69.9581.0015.80%
9SCCSemirara Mining130.70149.4014.31%
10PGOLDPuregold38.8544.0013.26%

Top 10 PSE index Losers

Meanwhile, here are Top 10 stocks that lost the most or suffered huge price declines in the last quarter:

  1. Petron Corp. (PCOR)
  2. DMCI Holdings (DMC)
  3. GT Capital (GTCAP)
  4. Robinson Land Corp. (RLC)
  5. Metro Pacific Investments (MPI)
  6. Megaworld Corp. (MEG)
  7. Aboitiz Power (AP)
  8. Jollibee Foods Corp. (JFC)
  9. Universal Robina Corp. (URC)
Top 10 PSEi Price Losers (1st Quarter 2017)
 Stock CodeCompanyStarting Price (1st Qtr)Ending Price (1st Qtr)Price Change %
1PCORPetron Corp.10.108.62-14.65%
2DMCDMCI Holdings13.2611.50-13.27%
3GTCAPGT Capital1300.001134.00-12.77%
4RLCRobinson Land Corp.25.9023.20-10.42%
5MPIMetro Pacific Investments6.506.00-7.69%
6MEGMegaworld Corp.3.543.44-2.82%
7APAboitiz Power42.0041.30-1.67%
8JFCJollibee Foods Corp.200.00197.00-1.50%
9URCUniversal Robina Corp.165.00163.20-1.09%

Top 10 Overall Price Winners in the PSE

Looking at all stocks traded in the PSE, the following 10 stocks generated the highest price increases in the 1st quarter of the year.

Top 10 Overall PSE Stock Price Winners (1st Quarter 2017)
 Stock CodeCompanyStarting Price (1st Qtr)Ending Price (1st Qtr)Price Change %
1ALCOArthaland Corp.0.441.25184.09%
2LMGLMG Chemicals2.625.30102.29%
32GO2GO Group7.6514.0083.01%
4ECPEasycall Communications Corp.3.065.5581.37%
5MACMacroasia Corp.2.244.0379.91%
6MCPMelco Crown Phils3.826.6874.87%
7MRCMRC Allied Inc.0.1350.22365.19%
8PNXPhoenix Petroleum Phils.5.708.4748.60%
9EEIEEI Corp.6.008.9048.33%
10PAPacifica Inc.0.040.0545.95%

Top 10 Overall Price Losers in the PSE

On the other hand, the following stocks suffered the biggest prices losses in the 1st quarter of the year.

Top 10 Overall PSE Stock Price Losers (1st Quarter 2017)
 Stock CodeCompanyStarting Price (1st Qtr)Ending Price (1st Qtr)Price Change %
1IMPImperial Resources Inc.9.323.58-61.61%
2APXApex Mining Co.2.651.50-43.40%
3CHPCemex Holdings Phils.11.066.97-36.98%
4MARCMarcventures Holdings2.431.74-28.40%
5NINihao Mineral Resources2.852.07-27.37%
6DNAPhilab Holdings Corp.9.206.70-27.17%
7CATCentral Azucarera de Tarlac20.0014.82-25.90%
8BCBBenguet Corp B2.381.79-24.79%
9NIKLNickel Asia Corp.8.006.05-24.38%
10DIZDizon Copper Silver Mines12.089.29-23.10%
Sponsored Links


What do you think of this post? Choose from our 5-STAR rating below:
[Total Votes: 21 | Average Rating: 3.6]


About this post: amilyar in antipolo, sanla tira bahay, quarterly pse top losers, nakakatakot n pelikula, lto registration why transfer?