Browse By

Best Philippine Stocks: 12 PSE stocks with 100%-500% Price Increase




Philippine stocks are currently on a red-hot, winning streak.

The Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi), the local index composed of 30 publicly-traded companies, is currently booking all-time highs day after day. At today’s closing, the PSEi ended at 8,294.14 points, up +1.39% from yesterday.

Year-to-date, that is, from the start of January until September this year, the PSEi has already increased in value by +21.25%.

It’s currently a bullish market indeed, but what’s more fascinating is that there are 12 stocks that have already gained price increases of at least 100% this year!

This means if you invested in these stocks from January to September this year, you would have, by now, doubled your money — or even tripled or quadrupled it!

What are these stocks? Check out our list of 12 PSE stocks that have risen in value between 100% and 500% this year.

 Stock CodeCompanyYear-to-Date Price GainJan. 2017 PriceSept. 2017 PriceYear-to-Date Highest Price
1MACMacroasia Corp.471.43%2.2412.8013.00
2WPIWaterfront Philippines Inc.241.67%0.361.231.52
3MRCMRC Allied Inc.188.89%0.140.390.48
4IMIIntegrated Micro-Electronics Inc.179.01%6.0516.8817.20
52GO2GO Group173.20%7.6520.9030.90
6CPMCentury Peak Metals Holdings172.22%0.541.471.52
7ALCOArthaland Corp.152.27%0.441.111.75
8EEIEEI Corp.146.67%6.0014.8015.20
9PMPCPanasonic Manufacturing Phils. Corp.137.31%5.2012.3414.90
10PNXPhoenix Petroleum125.61%5.7012.8613.00
11MRPMelco Resorts Crown Phils.125.39%3.828.6110.26
12ANIAgriNurture Inc.109.28%4.429.259.47

1. Macroasia Corp. (MAC): +471.43%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P12.80

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P2.24

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +471.73%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P13.00

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P2.14

2. Waterfront Philippines Inc. (WPI): +241.67%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P1.23

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P0.36

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +241.67%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P1.52

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P0.34

3. MRC Allied Inc. (MRC): +188.89%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P0.39

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P0.135

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +188.89%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P0.48

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P0.131

4. Integrated Micro-Electronics Inc. (IMI): +179.01%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P16.88

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P6.05

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +179.01%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P17.20

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P6.02

5. 2GO Group (2GO): +173.20%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P20.90

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P7.65

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +173.20%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P30.90

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P7.36

6. Century Peak Metals Holdings (CPM): +172.22%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P1.47

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P0.54

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +172.22%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P1.52

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P0.44

7. Arthaland Corp. (ALCO): +152.27%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P1.11

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P0.44

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +152.27%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P1.75

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P0.40

8. EEI Corp. (EEI): +146.67%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P14.80

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P6.00

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +146.67%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P15.20

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P6.00

9. Panasonic Manufacturing Phils. Corp. (PMPC): +137.31%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P12.34

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P5.20

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +137.31%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P14.90

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P4.94

10. Phoenix Petroleum (PNX): +125.61%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P12.86

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P5.70

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +125.61%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P13.00

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P5.53

11. Melco Resorts Crown Phils. (MRP): +125.39%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P8.61

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P3.82

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +125.39%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P10.26

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P3.75

12. AgriNurture Inc. (ANI): +109.28%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P9.25

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P4.42

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +109.28%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P9.47

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P4.25

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment

One thought on “Best Philippine Stocks: 12 PSE stocks with 100%-500% Price Increase”

  1. Patricia A Buck says:

    Soon China will be the Top economy of world

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *