Best Philippine Stocks: 12 PSE stocks with 100%-500% Price Increase



Philippine stocks are currently on a red-hot, winning streak.

The Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi), the local index composed of 30 publicly-traded companies, is currently booking all-time highs day after day. At today’s closing, the PSEi ended at 8,294.14 points, up +1.39% from yesterday.

Year-to-date, that is, from the start of January until September this year, the PSEi has already increased in value by +21.25%.

It’s currently a bullish market indeed, but what’s more fascinating is that there are 12 stocks that have already gained price increases of at least 100% this year!

This means if you invested in these stocks from January to September this year, you would have, by now, doubled your money — or even tripled or quadrupled it!

What are these stocks? Check out our list of 12 PSE stocks that have risen in value between 100% and 500% this year.

 Stock CodeCompanyYear-to-Date Price GainJan. 2017 PriceSept. 2017 PriceYear-to-Date Highest Price
1MACMacroasia Corp.471.43%2.2412.8013.00
2WPIWaterfront Philippines Inc.241.67%0.361.231.52
3MRCMRC Allied Inc.188.89%0.140.390.48
4IMIIntegrated Micro-Electronics Inc.179.01%6.0516.8817.20
52GO2GO Group173.20%7.6520.9030.90
6CPMCentury Peak Metals Holdings172.22%0.541.471.52
7ALCOArthaland Corp.152.27%0.441.111.75
8EEIEEI Corp.146.67%6.0014.8015.20
9PMPCPanasonic Manufacturing Phils. Corp.137.31%5.2012.3414.90
10PNXPhoenix Petroleum125.61%5.7012.8613.00
11MRPMelco Resorts Crown Phils.125.39%3.828.6110.26
12ANIAgriNurture Inc.109.28%4.429.259.47

1. Macroasia Corp. (MAC): +471.43%

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P12.80

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P2.24

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +471.73%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P13.00

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P2.14

2. Waterfront Philippines Inc. (WPI): +241.67%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P1.23

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P0.36

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +241.67%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P1.52

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P0.34

3. MRC Allied Inc. (MRC): +188.89%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P0.39

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P0.135

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +188.89%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P0.48

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P0.131

4. Integrated Micro-Electronics Inc. (IMI): +179.01%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P16.88

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P6.05

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +179.01%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P17.20

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P6.02

5. 2GO Group (2GO): +173.20%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P20.90

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P7.65

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +173.20%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P30.90

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P7.36

6. Century Peak Metals Holdings (CPM): +172.22%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P1.47

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P0.54

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +172.22%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P1.52

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P0.44

7. Arthaland Corp. (ALCO): +152.27%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P1.11

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P0.44

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +152.27%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P1.75

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P0.40

8. EEI Corp. (EEI): +146.67%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P14.80

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P6.00

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +146.67%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P15.20

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P6.00

9. Panasonic Manufacturing Phils. Corp. (PMPC): +137.31%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P12.34

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P5.20

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +137.31%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P14.90

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P4.94

10. Phoenix Petroleum (PNX): +125.61%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P12.86

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P5.70

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +125.61%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P13.00

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P5.53

11. Melco Resorts Crown Phils. (MRP): +125.39%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P8.61

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P3.82

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +125.39%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P10.26

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P3.75

12. AgriNurture Inc. (ANI): +109.28%

blank

Closing Price (Sept. 18, 2017): P9.25

Beginning Price (Jan. 3, 2017): P4.42

Year-to-Date Price Gain: +109.28%

Year-to-Date Highest Price: P9.47

Year-to-Date Lowest Price: P4.25

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!

About the Author

blank

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more
blank

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

1 thought on “Best Philippine Stocks: 12 PSE stocks with 100%-500% Price Increase”

Leave a Comment