PSE Stocks: Top 10 Gainers and Losers (Jan-Mar 2015)


It’s beginning to be a tumultuous stock market again, with the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) continuing its downtrend, dipping below the 7,800 mark yesterday before recovering to close at 7,865.27.

Local stock prices have fallen in recent weeks, several hundred points away from the PSEi’s all-time high level above the 8,100 mark.

Will we see a return above the 8,000 level or a continued slump below the 7,800 mark?

No one knows. But before we speculate on what’s going to happen next, let’s first take time to recap which stocks had good and bad runs during the first quarter this year.

Our tables below summarize the PSE’s biggest stock gainers and losers from January to March this year. Are you part of the winners’ circle or the losers’ group? Check out our list below to find out.

 

Our top 10 stock gainers booked 2- to 3-digit returns, with Imperial Resources Inc. (IMP) and 2GO Group (2GO) doubling in value in just three months.

Top 10 Highest PSE Stock Gainers – January-March 2015

 StockCompanyStarting Price (Jan. 2015)Ending Price (Mar. 2015)3-Month Price Change (% Gain)
1IMPImperial Resources Inc.3.016.51116.28%
22GO2GO Group3.487.00101.15%
3AGFAG Finance Inc.4.007.2080.00%
4NINIHAO Mineral2.323.8063.79%
5CHIPSCirtek Holdings18.9831.0063.33%
6PRMXPrimex Corp.4.897.8861.15%
7PPCPryce Corp.2.603.7544.23%
8ABGAsiabest Group8.6012.0840.47%
9EUROEuro-Med Laboratories1.752.4540.00%
10UNIUnioil Resources0.300.4138.33%

 

Our top 10 stock losers, meanwhile, incurred losses between 25% and 52% in the past three months. Our top stock decliners include Philex Petroleum Corp. (PXP), Global Ferronickel Holdings (FNI), and Bright Kindle Resources (BKR).

Top 10 Biggest PSE Stock Decliners – January-March 2015

 StockCompanyStarting Price (Jan. 2015)Ending Price (Mar. 2015)3-Month Price Change (% Loss)
1PXPPhilex Petroleum Corp.5.062.43-51.98%
2FNIGlobal Ferronickel Holdings3.091.90-38.51%
3BKRBright Kindle Resources3.302.25-31.82%
4ISIsland Information & Technology0.340.24-28.82%
5MCPMelco Crown Phils. Resort13.069.44-27.72%
6JASJackstones Inc.4.143.00-27.54%
7NIKLNickel Asia Corp.32.3023.50-27.24%
8LRLeisure & Resorts World Corp.11.628.50-26.85%
9MARCMarcventures Holdings6.554.90-25.19%
10PLCPremium Leisure Corp.2.081.56-25.00%

 

As for the 30-company PSE index, majority of the stocks ended in positive territory with only 8 stocks ending the first quarter with a loss.

PSE index (PSEi) Stock Returns – January-March 2015

 StockCompanyStarting Price (Jan. 2015)Ending Price (Mar. 2015)3-Month Price Change (% Gain/Loss)
1LTGLT Group12.3616.3232.04%
2GTCAPGT Capital 1,100.00 1,380.00 25.45%
3MBTMetrobank81.4899.0021.51%
4SMPHSM Prime Holdings16.8220.1019.50%
5FGENFirst Gen Corp.26.0030.9519.04%
6URCUniversal Robina Corp.191.00226.0018.32%
7RLCRobinson Land Corp.25.5030.1018.04%
8GLOGlobe Telecom 1,750.00 2,062.00 17.83%
9ALIAyala Land Inc.34.0040.0017.65%
10AGIAlliance Global Group Inc.23.3027.0015.88%
11SCCSemirara Mining & Power Corp.142.00163.9015.42%
12MEGMegaworld Corp.4.815.5214.76%
13ACAyala Corp.697.00799.0014.63%
14BDOBanco de Oro110.00123.0011.82%
15EMPEmperador Inc.10.4011.5010.58%
16SMSM Investments821.00905.0010.23%
17BPIBank of the Philippine Islands95.00102.407.79%
18AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures53.6557.507.18%
19JFCJollibee Foods Corp.211.00222.405.40%
20JGSJG Summit Holdings69.0072.505.07%
21MPIMetro Pacific Investments4.654.854.30%
22APAboitiz Power42.9544.754.19%
23DMCDMCI Holdings15.6215.44-1.15%
24TELPLDT 2,874.00 2,840.00 -1.18%
25EDCEnergy Development Corp.8.508.29-2.47%
26PCORPetron Corp.10.309.90-3.88%
27ICTICTSI116.40110.00-5.50%
28MWCManila Water Co.29.1527.10-7.03%
29SMCSan Miguel Corp.76.0067.00-11.84%
30BLOOMBloomberry Resorts12.1610.68-12.17%

So are you a stock winner or loser in the 1st quarter of 2015?

Check out these other awesome, related posts!


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top