Browse By

PSE’s 10 Biggest Stock Price Gainers and Losers (Jan-Oct 2017)




Philippine stocks successfully continued their uptrend this October, with the PSEi (Philippine Stock Exchange index) now gaining +25.34% year-to-date!

This means if you placed a P100,000.00 investment in the PSEi at the beginning of the year (that is, in January 2017), after just 10 months, your money has now grown to P125,340.00!

Did you know that just this week, Philippine stocks recorded another milestone when the PSEi ended the day’s trading above 8,500 points. Yesterday was the first time in PSE history that the market ended above the 8,500 level.

So congratulations if you’re one of the investors who are currently making a killing at the Philippine stock market!

Now, let’s see the performance of specific stocks. Let’s find out the Top 10 Stock Price Gainers and Stock Price Losers in the PSE, during the 10-month period, from January to October 2017.

PSE Top 10 Stock Gainers (January – October 2017)

RankStock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Oct 2017)Jan. 2017 PriceOct. 2017 (or Last Traded) Price
1MACMacroasia Corp.748.21%2.2419.00
2CPMCentury Peak Metals Holdings200.00%0.541.62
3IMIIntegrated Micro-Electronics Inc.192.56%6.0517.70
4WPIWaterfront Philippines Inc.177.78%0.361.00
5ANIAgri Nurture Inc.171.04%4.4211.98
62GO2GO Group152.81%7.6519.34
7PXPPXP Energy138.82%3.408.12
8MRCMRC Allied Inc.133.33%0.140.32
9ALCOArthaland Corp.125.00%0.440.99
10PMPCPanasonic Manufacturing Phils. Corp.109.62%5.2010.90

PSE Top 10 Stock Losers (January – October 2017)

RankStock CodeCompanyLoss % (Jan-Oct 2017)Jan. 2017 PriceOct. 2017 (or Last Traded) Price
1IMPImperial Resources Inc-72.12%9.322.60
2CHPCemex Holdings Phils.-58.68%11.064.57
3DNAPhilab Holdings Corp-58.48%9.203.82
4NINiHAO Mineral Resources International Inc-38.60%2.851.75
5APXApex Mining Co.-35.85%2.651.70
6IRCIRC Properties Inc.-34.71%1.210.79
7XXurpas Inc.-34.27%8.205.39
8DIZDizon Copper-Silver Mines Inc-33.20%12.088.07
9CABConcrete Aggregates Corp. B-30.83%120.0083.00
10HOUSE8990 Holdings Inc.-30.68%7.405.13

You cannot find the stocks you own in the list? Don’t worry, we provide below a comprehensive list of all PSE stocks and their January to October 2017 price performance.

All PSE Stocks – January to October 2017 Price Change

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Oct 2017)Jan. 2017 PriceOct. 2017 Price (or Last Traded Price)
12GO2GO Group152.81%7.6519.34
2ABAtok-Big40.91%11.0015.50
3ABAAbaCore Capital-17.86%0.420.34
4ABGAsiabest Group4.00%19.0019.76
5ABSABS-CBN-12.73%44.4038.75
6ACAyala Corp41.82%727.001,031.00
7ACEAcesite Phils15.67%1.341.55
8ACRAlsons Cons10.40%1.251.38
9AEVAboitiz Equity6.17%70.5574.90
10AGFAG Finance37.25%3.494.79
11AGIAlliance Global25.00%12.8016.00
12ALCOArthaland125.00%0.440.99
13ALHIAnchor Land33.74%6.498.68
14ALIAyala Land35.00%32.0043.20
15ANIAgri Nurture171.04%4.4211.98
16ANSA Soriano17.50%6.007.05
17APAboitiz Power1.19%42.0042.50
18APCAPC Group9.28%0.480.53
19APLApollo Global23.81%0.0420.052
20APOAnglo-Phils-5.98%1.171.10
21APXApex Mng-35.85%2.651.70
22ARAbra Mining-25.00%0.00320.0024
23ARAAraneta Prop9.29%2.262.47
24ATAtlas Cons Mng0.00%5.005.00
25ATIAsian Terminal3.77%10.6011.00
26ATNATN Hldgs41.94%0.310.44
27ATNBATN Hldgs B46.67%0.30.44
28AUBAsia United24.38%48.0059.70
29BCBenguet Corp-13.27%2.111.83
30BCBBenguet Corp B-23.95%2.381.81
31BCORBerjaya Phils-11.13%5.845.19
32BDOBDO Unibank28.48%107.02137.50
33BELBelle Corp20.63%3.153.80
34BHBHI Hldgs-11.86%1,147.001,011.00
35BHIBoulevard Hldgs7.81%0.0640.069
36BKRBright Kindle58.33%1.442.28
37BLFIBDO Leasing5.41%3.703.90
38BLOOMBloomberry54.75%6.109.44
39BMMBogo Medellin16.14%88.00102.20
40BPIBPI Bank10.73%88.5098.00
41BRNA Brown Co.17.76%0.891.05
42BSCBasic Energy26.74%0.1870.237
43CAConcrete Agg-25.81%93.0069.00
44CABConcrete Agg B-30.83%120.0083.00
45CALCalata-10.53%2.282.04
46CATCAD Tarlac-9.60%20.0018.08
47CDCCityland Dev-5.04%1.301.23
48CEBCebu Air21.11%90.00109.00
49CEICrown Equities28.21%0.1560.20
50CEUCEU-9.29%9.908.98
51CHICebu Hldgs5.06%5.145.40
52CHIBChina Banking-1.09%33.8733.50
53CHPCemex-58.68%11.064.57
54CICConcepcion34.48%48.3365.00
55CIPChemical Ind's32.74%140.80186.90
56CLCChelsea-10.13%10.569.49
57CLICebu Landmaster-4.84%5.164.91
58CNPFCentury Pacific-4.88%15.9815.20
59COALCoal Asia-14.44%0.450.39
60COLCOL Financial-1.37%16.1015.88
61COSCOCosco Capital-0.35%8.558.52
62CPGCentury Prop-7.27%0.550.51
63CPMCentury Peak200.00%0.541.62
64CPVCebu Prop7.78%5.405.82
65CPVBCebu Prop B1.55%5.815.90
66CROWNCrown Asia3.21%1.871.93
67CSBCitystate Bank-0.10%9.999.98
68CYBRCyber Bay-18.97%0.580.47
69DAVINDa Vinci Cap-1.57%6.356.25
70DDDoubleDragon2.53%39.5040.50
71DFNNDFNN-9.04%8.307.55
72DIZDizon Copper-33.20%12.088.07
73DMCDMCI Hldgs15.69%13.2615.34
74DMPLDel Monte-5.19%12.3211.68
75DNAPhilab Hldgs-58.48%9.203.82
76DNLDNL Industries-7.98%11.2810.38
77DWCDiscovery World-8.64%2.202.01
78EAGLEEagle Cement-4.58%15.3014.60
79ECPEasycall6.54%3.063.26
80EDCEnergy Dev't.13.58%5.085.77
81EEIEEI Corp105.33%6.0012.32
82ELIEmpire East-2.90%0.690.67
83EMPEmperador0.84%7.147.20
84EUROEuro-Med-9.55%1.781.61
85EVEREver Gotesco16.00%0.1250.145
86EWEast West76.28%18.3832.40
87FAFFirst Abacus-2.82%0.710.69
88FDCFilinvest Dev-7.24%8.157.56
89FEUFEU1.05%955.00965.00
90FFIFilipino Fund25.65%6.558.23
91FGENFirst Gen-17.66%21.3517.58
92FJPFJ Prince-8.92%5.384.90
93FJPBFJ Prince B-23.80%7.485.70
94FLIFilinvest Land27.74%1.551.98
95FNIGlobal Ferro-9.36%2.992.71
96FOODAlliance Select-12.94%0.850.74
97FPHFirst Phil Hldg-6.10%68.0063.85
98FPIForum Pacific-6.37%0.2040.191
99GEOGEOGRACE0.00%0.260.26
100GERIGlobal-Estate48.04%1.021.51
101GLOGlobe Tele34.87%1,514.002,042.00
102GMA7GMA Network-4.03%6.205.95
103GPHGrand Plaza H-26.03%17.9813.30
104GSMIGinebra19.08%13.0015.48
105GTCAPGT Capital-9.23%1,300.001,180.00
106H2OH2O Ventures97.37%3.807.50
107HIHouse of Inv34.32%5.777.75
108HLCMHolcim-27.27%16.5012.00
109HOUSE8990 Holdings-30.68%7.405.13
110HVNGolden Haven8.83%16.9818.48
111II-Remit-2.86%1.751.70
112ICTICTSI47.70%71.70105.90
113IDCItalpinas51.16%4.306.50
114IMIIntegrated Micro-Electronics192.56%6.0517.70
115IMPImperial Res-72.12%9.322.60
116IONIonics13.29%1.581.79
117IPMIPM Holdings-8.29%9.058.30
118IPOiPeople-8.77%13.0011.86
119IRCIRCProperties-34.71%1.210.79
120ISIsland Info-27.70%0.2130.154
121ISMISM Comm.5.38%1.301.37
122JASJackstones2.49%3.213.29
123JFCJollibee Foods24.50%200.00249.00
124JGSJG Summit9.94%69.9576.90
125JOHJolliville30.17%4.015.22
126KEPKeppel Prop-0.95%4.204.16
127KPHKeppel Hldgs32.76%4.065.39
128KPHBKeppel Hldgs B0.56%5.345.37
129LANDCity and Land26.00%1.001.26
130LBCLBC Express-1.39%15.8215.60
131LCLepanto Cons-10.83%0.19620.175
132LCBLepanto Cons B0.38%0.19630.197
133LFMLiberty Flour-18.98%74.8060.60
134LIHCLodestar Inv-28.32%1.130.81
135LMGLMG Chemicals60.69%2.624.21
136LOTOPacific Online-2.31%11.2611.00
137LPZLopez Hldgs-24.68%7.705.80
138LRLeisure Resort0.00%4.004.00
139LSCLorenzo Ship22.86%1.051.29
140LTGLT Group40.47%12.8017.98
141MAManila Mng-9.09%0.0110.010
142MABManila Mng B-8.33%0.0120.011
143MACMacroasia748.21%2.2419.00
144MACAYMacay Holdings-15.40%26.9522.80
145MARCMarcventures-22.22%2.431.89
146MAXSMax's Group-24.31%25.5019.30
147MBManila Bulletin-20.29%0.690.55
148MBCMBC Company-9.44%18.0016.30
149MBTMetro Bank18.96%72.8086.60
150MEDMEDCO Hldgs11.67%0.600.67
151MEGMegaworld50.56%3.545.33
152MERMeralco8.07%270.00291.80
153MFCManulife Fin'l19.87%780.00935.00
154MFINMakati Finance2.14%2.812.87
155MGMillenium-11.76%0.2380.21
156MHCMabuhay Hldgs-16.48%0.460.38
157MJCManila Jockey39.00%2.002.78
158MJICMJC Inv6.31%3.013.20
159MPIMetro Pac. Inv.4.62%6.506.80
160MRCMRC Allied133.33%0.1350.32
161MRPMelco Resorts78.01%3.826.80
162MRSGIMetro Retail-0.49%4.054.03
163MVCMabuhay Vinyl-13.37%3.593.11
164MWCManila Water8.20%28.6531.00
165MWIDEMegawide13.50%14.8216.82
166NINIHAO Mineral-38.60%2.851.75
167NIKLNickel Asia-12.50%8.007.00
168NOWNow Corp.-11.95%2.512.21
169NRCPNat'l Reinsure1.25%0.800.81
170OMOmico7.61%0.460.49
171OPMOriental Pet0.00%0.0120.012
172OPMBOriental Pet B18.18%0.0110.013
173OREOriental Pen-2.83%1.061.03
174OVPhilodrill-8.33%0.0120.011
175PAPacifica43.24%0.0370.053
176PALPAL Holdings-0.98%5.105.05
177PAXPaxys, Inc.-2.29%3.062.99
178PBBPhil Bsns Bank6.82%11.8312.64
179PBCPhil Bank Comm13.64%22.0025.00
180PCORPetron-3.56%10.109.74
181PERCPetroenergy55.72%4.116.40
182PFSM Pure Foods33.33%231.00308.00
183PGOLDPuregold31.27%38.8551.00
184PHAPremiereHorizon-15.05%0.470.40
185PHENPHINMA Energy-21.66%2.171.70
186PHESPhil Estate29.82%0.280.37
187PHNPhinma-8.99%10.649.68
188PIPPepsi-Cola-10.56%3.222.88
189PIZZAShakey's13.24%11.4813.00
190PLCPremium Leisure23.93%1.171.45
191PMPCPanasonic109.62%5.2010.90
192PNBPNB7.05%54.6058.45
193PNXPhoenix101.75%5.7011.50
194POPIPrime Orion9.42%1.912.09
195PPCPryce Corp30.66%4.996.52
196PPGPHINMA Pet-25.00%3.002.25
197PRCPhil Racng Club-21.53%9.947.80
198PRIMPrim Media25.00%1.201.50
199PRMXPrimex Corp91.22%3.536.75
200PSBPS Bank0.00%90.0090.00
201PSEPSE2.34%239.00244.60
202PTCPhil Trust Co-28.16%139.90100.50
203PXPhilex Mng-11.31%8.587.61
204PXPPXP Energy138.82%3.408.12
205RCBRCBC72.51%34.2059.00
206RCIRoxas and Co-14.67%2.251.92
207REGRepublic Glass4.62%2.602.72
208RFMRFM Corp-6.40%5.004.68
209RLCRobinson Land-2.70%25.9025.20
210RLTPhil Realty32.50%0.400.53
211ROCKRockwell Land16.03%1.561.81
212ROXRoxas Holdings70.36%2.804.77
213RRHIRobinsons Ret.31.26%73.9097.00
214RWMTravellers21.12%3.223.90
215SBSSBS Philippines5.07%5.625.90
216SCCSemirara Mining30.07%32.6742.50
217SECBSecurity Bank29.00%190.70246.00
218SEVNPhil Seven33.48%132.00176.20
219SFISwift Foods0.00%0.140.14
220SGISolid Group15.08%1.261.45
221SGPSynergy Grid1.71%187.00190.20
222SHLPHPilipinas Shell-11.89%70.6562.25
223SHNGShang Prop-1.23%3.243.20
224SLFSun Life18.60%1,640.001,945.00
225SLISta. Lucia Land-5.56%1.081.02
226SMSM Investments46.92%650.00955.00
227SMCSan Miguel10.75%93.00103.00
228SMPHSM Prime30.05%28.4537.00
229SOCSOCResources0.00%0.850.85
230SPCSPC Power3.99%4.514.69
231SPMSeafront3.20%2.502.58
232SSISSI Group52.76%2.543.88
233SSPSFA Semicon50.36%1.372.06
234STISTI Holdings85.57%0.971.80
235STRStarmalls4.86%7.007.34
236SUNSuntrust Home2.33%0.860.88
237TTKC Metals-19.87%1.511.21
238TBGITranspacific1.05%1.901.92
239TECHCirtek Holdings93.48%23.0044.50
240TELPLDT24.82%1,370.001,710.00
241TFCPTFC-24.32%37.0028.00
242TFHITop Frontier13.66%262.00297.80
243TUGSHarbor Star28.87%1.942.50
244UBPUnion Bank16.52%74.7587.10
245UNIUnioil Res-7.14%0.280.26
246UPMUnited Paragon-9.64%0.00830.0075
247URCUniv Robina-13.33%165.00143.00
248VVantage0.80%1.251.26
249VITAVitarich34.62%1.562.10
250VLLVista Land22.04%4.996.09
251VMCVictorias-28.10%4.523.25
252VULVulcan Ind'l-12.96%1.080.94
253VVTVivant-17.75%34.6528.50
254WEBPhilWeb.com-22.64%10.167.86
255WINWellex Ind-3.11%0.1930.187
256WLCONWilcon Depot59.10%5.338.48
257WPIWaterfront Phils177.78%0.361.00
258XXurpas-34.27%8.205.39
259ZHIZeus Hldgs-9.44%0.2330.211

Happy smart stock investing!

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!



Smile, LIKE us on Facebook, and let's make money!
Rating: 5.0. From 1 vote.
Please wait...





View other Related Posts below

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *