Best ECE Electronics Engineering Schools in the Philippines



Electronics, without a doubt, play a very important role in our everyday life. From the cellphone that we use to text or call our families to the computers we use to exchange information, electronics have allowed us to be connected more closely than ever before. The development and improvement of these equipment, among others, is the job of an Electronics Engineer.

Licensed Electronics Engineer

Before anything else, it is important to differentiate “electronics engineering” from “electrical engineering.” Electrical engineering deals with how electrons can be utilized whereas Electronics Engineering deals with how holes (which are positively charged) can be utilized on top of the utilization of electrons (Electrical Technology).

In the Philippines, Electronics Engineers are also called Electronics and Communications Engineers (ECE) and would execute the following tasks, among others:

  • Analysis of both software and hardware processes to determine any points of improvement or potential problems
  • Computation of various formulas to solve electronics-related problems
  • Application of various concepts in mathematics and engineering to be able to improve or develop useful electronics devices and equipment

These responsibilities of an electronic engineer make them an integral member of a progressing society.

Electronic Engineering (ECE) Licensure Examination

The Electronics Engineering Licensure Examination is conducted every April and October of every year.

If the job piques your interest and you are considering to be an Electronic Engineer in the future, take note that the following topics are some of the ones included in the Electronic Engineering Licensure Examination:

  • Mathematics – 20%
  • Electronics Engineering – 30%
  • General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) – 20%
  • Electronics Systems and Technologies – 30%

What you want to know would be the schools which train the highest number of graduates who pass the Electronics Engineering exam, right? Well, look no further for here they are.

These data were compiled from previous ECE Licensure Exams to find out the schools with the highest Electronic Engineering Licensure Examination passing rates. Hope you find this information useful!

Best Electronic Engineering Schools in the Philippines

Category 1: Universities with 100 or more ECE takers

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit / Loss % (Jan-Sept 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceSept 2018 Last Price
1HVNGolden Bria Holdings1,327.27%22.00314.00
2IRCIRC Properties206.67%0.752.30
3ATNATN Holdings200.00%0.431.29
4ATNBATN Holdings "B"172.34%0.471.28
5NOWNow Corp156.49%2.857.31
6VULVulcan Industrial & Mining150.63%0.791.98
7TBGITranspacific Broadband Group Int'l103.64%0.280.56
8ISMISM Communications Corp100.71%1.412.83
9MHCMabuhay Holdings96.72%0.300.60
10SGPSynergy Grid & Dev't Phils93.23%180.10348.00

Category 2: Universities with less than 100 ECE takers

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit / Loss % (Jan-Sept 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceSept 2018 Last Price
1BCORBerjaya Phils-69.52%6.301.92
2XXurpas-57.50%5.132.18
3MAHBMetro Alliance Holdings "B"-56.18%3.401.49
4MAHMetro Alliance Holdings-55.43%3.501.56
5CHPCemex Holdings Phils-51.03%4.862.38
6RCBRCBC-50.99%51.6225.30
7DDDoubleDragon Properties-50.94%39.7519.50
8PXPhilex Mining-47.81%6.403.34
9STISTI Holdings-44.03%1.590.89
10WEBPhilWeb.com-43.06%7.714.39

Note: The table above only ranks the passing rates of First-time takers only; repeaters are not included in the passing rate. All figures are based on the four (4) previous Electronic Engineering Licensure Examinations, specifically the ones held in April and October during the years 2016 and 2017.

Source: PRC Philippines (www.prc.gov.ph); Electrical Technology

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more
blank

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

Leave a Comment