Browse By

Best Performing Stocks in the Philippines 2018




It’s now May and four months have passed since the start of the year. But it’s actually just four months as well since the peak level of 9,000 points was reached by the PSEi!

That record-breaking performance happened back in January 2018. Now it seems like a long time ago, considering that the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) has already shed more than 1,500 points and simply hovers around the 7,500-7,700 level these days.

Year-to-date, that is, from the start of January until the end of April, the PSEi has recorded a total loss of -10%. With this disappointing return, the PSE is actually one of the worst stock markets in the world right now.

But not all stocks in the Philippines were losers. In fact, the price of the best performing stock in the last 4 months rose from P22.00 in January to P306.20 in April. That’s a staggering 1,292% return! We repeat, that’s a price profit of more than 1,000%!

This return means if you bought 100 shares of this stock at the start of the year, your initial investment of P2,200 is now worth P30,620! Amazing!

Let’s find out below the complete list of the Best and Worst Stocks in the Philippines from January to April 2018.

 

Top 10 Best and Worst PSE Stocks

Here are the Top 10 Highest Gaining PSE Stocks from January-April 2018:

  1. HVN (Golden Bria Holdings Inc.): +1,292%
  2. SGP (Synergy Grid & Dev’t Phils. Inc.): +227.04%
  3. NOW (Now Corp.): +170.18%
  4. MHC (Mabuhay Holdings Corp.): +93.44%
  5. MRC (MRC Allied Inc.): +73.53%
  6. PXP (PXP Energy Corp.): +68.51%
  7. CIP (Chemical Industries of the Phils.): +67.27%
  8. VITA (Vitarich Corp.): +62.18%
  9. POPI (Prime Orion Philippines Inc.): +57.07%
  10. ATN (ATN Holdings Inc.): +55.81%

Top 10 Price Gainers in the PSE (January-April 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Apr 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceApril 2018 Last Price
1HVNGolden Bria Holdings Inc.1,292.00%22.00306.20
2SGPSynergy Grid & Dev't Phils Inc227.04%180.10589.00
3NOWNow Corp.170.18%2.857.70
4MHCMabuhay Holdings Corp.93.44%0.300.59
5MRCMRC Allied Inc.73.53%0.340.59
6PXPPXP Energy Corp.68.51%8.3214.02
7CIPChemical Industries of the Phils.67.27%165.00276.00
8VITAVitarich Corp.62.18%1.933.13
9POPIPrime Orion Philippines Inc.57.07%2.053.22
10ATNATN Holdings Inc.55.81%0.430.67

Meanwhile, the following stocks were the PSE’s biggest price losers suffering the biggest price declines in the last 4 months:

  1. X (Xurpas Inc.): -37.04%
  2. RCB (Rizal Commercial Banking Corp.): -29.60%
  3. CSB (Citystate Savings Bank Inc.): -28.59%
  4. PRMX (Primex Corp.): -28.32%
  5. RCI (Roxas and Co. Inc.): -26.92%
  6. BKR (Bright Kindle Resources): -26.77%
  7. CHP (CEMEX Holdings Philippines): -26.34%
  8. SSI (SSI Group Inc.): -25.85%
  9. BHI (Boulevard Holdings Inc.): -25.35%
  10. IDC (Italpinas Development Corp.): -25.17%

Top 10 Price Losers in the PSE (January 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyLoss % (Jan-April 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceApril 2018 Last Price
1XXurpas Inc-37.04%5.133.23
2RCBRizal Commercial Banking Corp-29.60%55.4039.00
3CSBCitystate Savings Bank Inc.-28.59%9.066.47
4PRMXPrimex Corp.-28.32%5.724.10
5RCIRoxas and Co. Inc.-26.92%2.601.90
6BKRBright Kindle Resources-26.77%1.981.45
7CHPCEMEX Holdings Philippines-26.34%4.863.58
8SSISSI Group Inc-25.85%3.252.41
9BHIBoulevard Holdings Inc.-25.35%0.0710.053
10IDCItalpinas Development Corp-25.17%7.485.60

For your reference, you’ll find below a complete list of stocks traded in the PSE and their price changes from January to April 2018.

The following stocks are listed alphabetically. You may sort the table and search for the stock you’re looking for.

All PSE Stocks Ranked from Best and Worst

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit / Loss % (Jan-April 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceApril 2018 Last Price
12GO2GO Group-13.59%18.9816.40
2ABAtok-Big24.83%14.9818.70
3ABAAbaCore Capital0.00%0.300.30
4ABGAsiabest Group15.36%17.3820.05
5ABSABS-CBN-20.00%35.0028.00
6ACAyala Corp-7.12% 1,040.00 966.00
7ACEAcesite Phils-2.88%1.391.35
8ACRAlsons Cons-5.22%1.341.27
9AEVAboitiz Equity-6.24%74.5069.85
10AGIAlliance Global-20.58%16.4213.04
11ALCOArthaland-5.68%0.880.83
12ALHIAnchor Land13.71%12.9814.76
13ALIAyala Land-10.33%45.5040.80
14ANIAgri Nurture13.09%12.3814.00
15ANSA Soriano-6.96%7.046.55
16APAboitiz Power-8.32%41.4538.00
17APCAPC Group-1.05%0.470.47
18APLApollo Global17.07%0.0410.048
19APOAnglo-Phils-9.09%0.990.90
20APXApex Mng7.59%1.581.70
21ARAbra Mining26.09%0.00230.0029
22ARAAraneta Prop-8.70%2.302.10
23ATAtlas Cons Mng-13.80%5.004.31
24ATIAsian Terminal6.78%11.8012.60
25ATNATN Hldgs55.81%0.430.67
26ATNBATN Hldgs B44.68%0.470.68
27AUBAsia United-1.67%60.0059.00
28BCBenguet Corp-7.43%1.751.62
29BCBBenguet Corp B-8.57%1.751.60
30BCORBerjaya Phils-14.29%6.305.40
31BDOBDO Unibank-18.20%161.00131.70
32BELBelle Corp-12.50%3.843.36
33BHBHI Hldgs15.54% 1,474.00 1,703.00
34BHIBoulevard Hldgs-25.35%0.0710.053
35BKRBright Kindle-26.77%1.981.45
36BLFIBDO Leasing-18.28%3.833.13
37BLOOMBloomberry6.59%11.5412.30
38BMMBogo Medellin-20.85%139.10110.10
39BPIBPI Bank-1.84%106.97105.00
40BRNA Brown Co.19.23%1.041.24
41BSCBasic Energy3.18%0.220.227
42CAConcrete Agg14.13%60.5069.05
43CABConcrete Agg B12.57%83.5094.00
44CATCAD Tarlac22.48%19.8424.30
45CDCCityland Dev-17.09%1.170.97
46CEBCebu Air-11.46%99.9588.50
47CEICrown Equities5.24%0.2290.241
48CEUCEU-1.14%8.818.71
49CHICebu Hldgs5.84%5.826.16
50CHIBChina Banking4.35%33.3034.75
51CHPCemex-26.34%4.863.58
52CICConcepcion-4.76%63.0060.00
53CIPChemical Ind's67.27%165.00276.00
54CLCChelsea-19.93%8.686.95
55CLICebu Landmaster-5.42%4.804.54
56CNPFCentury Pacific3.37%16.0016.54
57COALCoal Asia1.59%0.320.32
58COLCOL Financial5.19%15.4016.20
59COSCOCosco Capital-12.43%7.646.69
60CPGCentury Prop-5.21%0.480.46
61CPMCentury Peak0.62%1.621.63
62CPVCebu Prop2.46%6.106.25
63CPVBCebu Prop B2.79%6.096.26
64CROWNCrown Asia4.74%1.901.99
65CSBCitystate Bank-28.59%9.066.47
66CYBRCyber Bay1.11%0.450.46
67DAVINDa Vinci Cap3.42%5.275.45
68DDDoubleDragon-21.51%39.7531.20
69DELMDel Monte-7.45%11.0010.18
70DFNNDFNN8.13%7.017.58
71DIZDizon Copper2.64%7.217.40
72DMCDMCI Hldgs-21.92%14.1411.04
73DNAPhilab Hldgs-15.13%3.573.03
74DNLDNL Industries-2.34%11.1010.84
75DWCDiscovery World-10.46%2.392.14
76EAGLEEagle Cement8.09%14.5815.76
77ECPEasycall43.49%16.9024.25
78EDCEnergy Dev't.-3.57%5.605.40
79EEIEEI Corp2.52%11.9012.20
80ELIEmpire East3.13%0.640.66
81EMPEmperador-4.64%7.557.20
82EUROEuro-Med7.83%1.661.79
83EVEREver Gotesco-17.69%0.1470.121
84EWEast West-21.00%22.0017.38
85FAFFirst Abacus-4.17%0.720.69
86FBSM Food and Bev23.01%52.8064.95
87FDCFilinvest Dev-4.55%7.707.35
88FERROFerronoux Hldgs-0.87%3.453.42
89FEUFEU-3.09%970.00940.00
90FFIFilipino Fund14.03%7.708.78
91FGENFirst Gen-7.92%16.9215.58
92FJPFJ Prince-10.40%4.524.05
93FJPBFJ Prince B-3.57%5.605.40
94FLIFilinvest Land-12.17%1.891.66
95FNIGlobal Ferro-12.59%2.702.36
96FOODAlliance Select-1.61%0.620.61
97FPHFirst Phil Hldg3.84%62.5564.95
98FPIForum Pacific6.03%0.1990.211
99GEOGEOGRACE-0.48%0.2080.207
100GERIGlobal-Estate-12.41%1.451.27
101GLOGlobe Tele-17.87% 1,875.00 1,540.00
102GMA7GMA Network-4.76%5.885.60
103GPHGrand Plaza H2.62%12.9813.32
104GSMIGinebra-19.36%26.6021.45
105GTCAPGT Capital-18.79% 1,293.00 1,050.00
106H2OH2O Ventures-11.86%5.905.20
107HIHouse of Inv-7.61%7.366.80
108HLCMHolcim-12.52%10.629.29
109HOUSE8990 Holdings1.49%6.706.80
110HVNGolden Bria1292%22.00306.20
111II-Remit-15.00%1.801.53
112ICTICTSI-21.67%108.0084.60
113IDCItalpinas-25.17%7.485.60
114IMII. Micro-Elec-10.85%17.2715.40
115IMPImperial Res-12.88%2.642.30
116IONIonics-4.74%2.112.01
117IPMIPM Holdings-0.36%8.328.29
118IPOiPeople1.37%13.1013.28
119IRCIRCProperties38.67%0.751.04
120ISIsland Info-19.15%0.1410.114
121ISMISM Comm.-2.84%1.411.37
122JASJackstones7.94%3.153.40
123JFCJollibee Foods11.59%255.40285.00
124JGSJG Summit-16.41%76.5063.95
125JOHJolliville-13.19%5.765.00
126KEPKeppel Prop-17.47%4.984.11
127KPHKeppel Hldgs-2.78%5.405.25
128KPHBKeppel Hldgs B0.75%5.365.40
129LANDCity and Land-10.53%1.141.02
130LBCLBC Express-13.23%16.4814.30
131LCLepanto Cons-9.15%0.1530.139
132LCBLepanto Cons B-8.23%0.1580.145
133LFMLiberty Flour-4.53%58.5555.90
134LIHCLodestar Inv-7.14%0.700.65
135LMGLMG Chemicals17.59%4.154.88
136LOTOPacific Online5.95%11.1011.76
137LPZLopez Hldgs-23.67%5.664.32
138LRLeisure Resort20.26%3.804.57
139LSCLorenzo Ship-12.71%1.181.03
140LTGLT Group7.79%18.7420.20
141MAManila Mng-5.32%0.00940.0089
142MABManila Mng B-5.05%0.00990.0094
143MACMacroasia14.19%22.5525.75
144MACAYMacay Holdings-14.23%20.8017.84
145MARCMarcventures-14.77%1.761.50
146MAXSMax's Group-20.96%18.3214.48
147MBManila Bulletin-8.62%0.580.53
148MBCMBC Company0.88%18.2018.36
149MBTMetro Bank-15.00%100.0085.00
150MEDMEDCO Hldgs-3.45%0.580.56
151MEGMegaworld-14.77%5.284.50
152MERMeralco-2.42%330.00322.00
153MFCManulife Fin'l-13.73% 1,020.00 880.00
154MFINMakati Finance7.42%2.833.04
155MGMillenium-4.90%0.2040.194
156MHCMabuhay Hldgs93.44%0.300.59
157MJCManila Jockey-12.00%5.004.40
158MJICMJC Inv1.51%3.313.36
159MPIMetro Pac. Inv.-24.78%6.785.10
160MRCMRC Allied73.53%0.340.59
161MRPMelco Resorts-12.87%7.856.84
162MRSGIMetro Retail-18.02%3.833.14
163MVCMabuhay Vinyl-5.00%3.203.04
164MWCManila Water1.46%27.4027.80
165MWIDEMegawide33.80%17.9023.95
166NINIHAO Mineral-18.79%1.491.21
167NIKLNickel Asia-21.21%6.605.20
168NOWNow Corp.170.18%2.857.70
169NRCPNat'l Reinsure17.53%0.971.14
170OMOmico22.73%0.440.54
171OPMOriental Pet0.00%0.0130.013
172OPMBOriental Pet B8.33%0.0120.013
173OREOriental Pen5.38%0.930.98
174OVPhilodrill0.00%0.0110.011
175PAPacifica-6.82%0.0440.041
176PALPAL Holdings-13.82%11.369.79
177PAXPaxys, Inc.6.79%2.802.99
178PBBPhil Bsns Bank-3.17%12.6012.20
179PBCPhil Bank Comm-1.44%24.2523.90
180PCORPetron0.65%9.239.29
181PERCPetroenergy-15.87%5.714.80
182PGOLDPuregold-3.76%49.2547.40
183PHAPremiereHorizon21.13%0.350.43
184PHENPHINMA Energy-9.20%1.631.48
185PHESPhil Estate34.29%0.350.47
186PHNPhinma-4.76%8.408.00
187PIPPepsi-Cola20.18%2.182.62
188PIZZAShakey's7.31%13.4014.38
189PLCPremium Leisure-21.54%1.301.02
190PMPCPanasonic-23.71%8.696.63
191PNBPNB-8.14%57.1552.50
192PNXPhoenix-7.36%12.7811.84
193POPIPrime Orion57.07%2.053.22
194PPCPryce Corp-11.11%6.756.00
195PPGPHINMA Pet5.97%2.012.13
196PRCPhil Racng Club-8.77%8.898.11
197PRIMPrim Media0.88%1.131.14
198PRMXPrimex Corp-28.32%5.724.10
199PSBPS Bank-1.03%87.1586.25
200PSEPSE-8.01%239.15220.00
201PTCPhil Trust Co-8.26%119.90110.00
202PXPhilex Mng-11.72%6.405.65
203PXPPXP Energy68.51%8.3214.02
204RCBRCBC-29.60%55.4039.00
205RCIRoxas and Co-26.92%2.601.90
206REGRepublic Glass-4.92%2.642.51
207RFMRFM Corp-2.62%4.974.84
208RLCRobinson Land-14.07%20.8317.90
209RLTPhil Realty-12.90%0.620.54
210ROCKRockwell Land-1.90%2.112.07
211ROXRoxas Holdings-16.25%4.003.35
212RRHIRobinsons Ret.-6.19%97.0091.00
213RWMTravellers26.33%3.954.99
214SBSSBS Philippines17.47%5.786.79
215SCCSemirara Mining-14.54%36.1030.85
216SECBSecurity Bank-17.65%253.80209.00
217SEVNPhil Seven11.70%114.50127.90
218SFISwift Foods3.05%0.1310.135
219SGISolid Group0.00%1.671.67
220SGPSynergy Grid227.04%180.10589.00
221SHLPHPilipinas Shell-16.32%62.5052.30
222SHNGShang Prop3.51%3.133.24
223SLFSun Life-0.26% 1,925.00 1,920.00
224SLISta. Lucia Land1.96%1.021.04
225SMSM Investments-9.62% 1,040.00 940.00
226SMCSan Miguel21.95%114.80140.00
227SMPHSM Prime-11.61%38.7534.25
228SOCSOCResources2.56%0.780.80
229SPCSPC Power-0.55%5.505.47
230SPMSeafront-1.15%2.602.57
231SSISSI Group-25.85%3.252.41
232SSPSFA Semicon-4.66%1.931.84
233STISTI Holdings-17.61%1.591.31
234STRStarmalls11.61%9.3010.38
235SUNSuntrust Home-4.71%0.850.81
236TTKC Metals-17.65%1.190.98
237TBGITranspacific50.91%0.280.41
238TECHCirtek Holdings5.51%49.0051.70
239TELPLDT-2.27% 1,497.00 1,463.00
240TFCPTFC-13.28%33.5029.05
241TFHITop Frontier-7.41%286.20265.00
242TUGSHarbor Star-12.79%4.694.09
243UBPUnion Bank5.13%86.8091.25
244UNIUnioil Res10.14%0.2170.239
245UPMUnited Paragon-10.00%0.0070.0063
246URCUniv Robina-8.77%154.00140.50
247VVantage-4.76%1.261.20
248VITAVitarich62.18%1.933.13
249VLLVista Land8.70%5.986.50
250VMCVictorias-9.82%2.852.57
251VULVulcan Ind'l12.66%0.790.89
252VVTVivant-4.56%23.0522.00
253WEBPhilWeb.com-22.31%7.715.99
254WINWellex Ind41.36%0.1910.27
255WLCONWilcon Depot29.88%8.3010.78
256WPIWaterfront Phil-12.12%0.990.87
257XXurpas-37.04%5.133.23
258ZHIZeus Hldgs-2.44%0.2050.200

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment
About this post: best stocks to invest in right now philippines

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *