Browse By

Top Performing Stocks in the PSE 2018




The first quarter of the year is over. Can you believe it? Three months have passed, and we’re now actually in the second quarter of 2018.

Without a doubt, the 1st Quarter 2018 has been one hell of a ride for stock investors.

The year actually began on a high note, with the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) notching all-time highs almost everyday. Do you remember the day when the PSEi surged to a brand new all-time high record of 9,078.37 points? That’s the highest level the PSEi has reached in its entire history and it happened earlier this year, in January 2018.

That now seems to be so far away, considering the index can barely hold the 8,000 support at present. In fact, the PSEi ended the 1st Quarter with a heartbreaking 7,979.83 points — a steep 1,000-point drop from the record high, equivalent to a 6.76% decline year-to-date.

Indeed, everything that goes up must come down. But not all stocks registered price losses. There were big winners as well, and one stock even rose a staggering 1,300% in just 3 months!

Check out below the PSE’s Biggest Winners and Losers during the 1st Quarter of 2018.

Best and Worst Stocks in the PSE (1st Quarter 2018)

From January to March 2018, the following stocks are the Top 10 Highest Gaining PSE Stocks:

  1. Golden Haven Inc. (HVN): +1,300.00%
  2. Synergy Grid & Dev’t Phils. (SGP): +288.67%
  3. Now Corp. (NOW): +187.37%
  4. Mabuhay Holdings Corp. (MHC): +139.34%
  5. Leisure & Resorts World Corp. (LR): +81.32%
  6. Chemical Industries of the Phils. (CIP): +75.15%
  7. PXP Energy Corp. (PXP): +74.28%
  8. Starmalls Inc. (STR): +70.75%
  9. MRC Allied Inc. (MRC): +70.59%
  10. Easycall Communications Phils. (ECP): +59.76%

Top 10 Best Performing Philippine Stocks (January to March 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit % (Jan-Mar 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceMar. 2018 Last Price
1HVNGolden Haven Inc.1,300.00%22.00308.00
2SGPSynergy Grid & Dev't Phils Inc288.67%180.10700.00
3NOWNow Corp.187.37%2.858.19
4MHCMabuhay Holdings Corp.139.34%0.300.73
5LRLeisure & Resorts World Corp.81.32%3.806.89
6CIPChemical Industries of the Phils.75.15%165.00289.00
7PXPPXP Energy Corp.74.28%8.3214.50
8STRStarmalls Inc.70.75%9.3015.88
9MRCMRC Allied Inc.70.59%0.340.58
10ECPEasycall Communications Phils.59.76%16.9027.00

Meanwhile, the following 10 stocks are the Biggest Price Losers among all PSE-traded stocks:

  1. Italpinas Development Corp. (IDC ): -31.31%
  2. Primex Corp. (PRMX): -30.07%
  3. Xurpas Inc. (X): -28.65%
  4. CEMEX Holdings Philippines (CHP): -25.10%
  5. Metro Pacific Investments Corp. (MPI): -22.71%
  6. NiHAO Mineral Resources International (NI): -20.13%
  7. DoubleDragon Properties (DD): -19.75%
  8. Alliance Global Group, Inc. (AGI): -19.61%
  9. Bright Kindle Resources (BKR): -19.19%
  10. BDO Leasing and Finance, Inc. (BLFI): -19.06%

Top 10 Worst Performing Philippine Stocks (January to March 2018)

 Stock CodeCompanyLoss % (Jan-Mar 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceMar. 2018 Last Price
1IDCItalpinas Development Corp-31.31%7.485.14
2PRMXPrimex Corp.-30.07%5.724.00
3XXurpas Inc-28.65%5.133.66
4CHPCEMEX Holdings Philippines-25.10%4.863.64
5MPIMetro Pacific Investments Corp.-22.71%6.785.24
6NINiHAO Mineral Resources International, Inc.-20.13%1.491.19
7DDDoubleDragon Properties-19.75%39.7531.90
8AGIAlliance Global Group, Inc.-19.61%16.4213.20
9BKRBright Kindle-19.19%1.981.60
10BLFIBDO Leasing and Finance, Inc.-19.06%3.833.10

You may find below the complete list of stocks traded in the PSE. The stocks are listed alphabetically and may be sorted by clicking on the arrows in each column header. You may also search below for the stock you’re looking for.

Complete PSE Stocks, Ranked from Best to Worst

 Stock CodeCompanyProfit / Loss % (Jan-Mar 2018)Jan. 2018 Starting PriceMar. 2018 Last Price
12GO2GO Group, Inc.-5.16%18.9818.00
2AAAAsia Amalgamated Holdings Corp.0.00%1.611.61
3ABAtok-Big Wedge Co., Inc.22.43%14.9818.34
4ABAAbaCore Capital Holdings, Inc.-3.33%0.300.29
5ABGAsiabest Group International Inc.15.94%17.3820.15
6ABSABS-CBN Corp.-13.14%35.0030.40
7ACAyala Corp.-8.85% 1,040.00 948.00
8ACEAcesite (Phils.) Hotel Corp.-7.91%1.391.28
9ACRAlsons Consolidated Resources, Inc.-3.73%1.341.29
10AEVAboitiz Equity Ventures, Inc.-9.40%74.5067.50
11AGIAlliance Global Group, Inc.-19.61%16.4213.20
12ALCOArthaland Corp.-2.27%0.880.86
13ALHIAnchor Land Holdings, Inc.23.27%12.9816.00
14ALIAyala Land, Inc.-9.67%45.5041.10
15ANIAgriNurture, Inc.12.76%12.3813.96
16ANSA. Soriano Corp.-5.68%7.046.64
17APAboitiz Power Corp.-6.63%41.4538.70
18APCAPC Group, Inc.1.05%0.470.48
19APLApollo Global Capital Inc19.51%0.0410.049
20APOAnglo Philippine Holdings Corp.-6.06%0.990.93
21APXApex Mining Co., Inc.6.96%1.581.69
22ARAbra Mining and Industrial Corp.21.74%0.00230.0028
23ARAAraneta Properties, Inc.-6.09%2.302.16
24ATAtlas Consolidated Mining and Development Corp.-7.20%5.004.64
25ATIAsian Terminals, Inc.6.10%11.8012.52
26ATNATN Holdings, Inc.32.56%0.430.57
27ATNBATN Holdings, Inc. B23.40%0.470.58
28AUBAsia United Bank Corp.-0.50%60.0059.70
29BCBenguet Corp.-7.43%1.751.62
30BCBBenguet Corp.-4.57%1.751.67
31BCORBerjaya Philippines Inc.-14.13%6.305.41
32BDOBDO Unibank, Inc.-13.66%161.00139.00
33BELBelle Corp.-3.39%3.843.71
34BHBHI Holdings, Inc.28.90% 1,474.00 1,900.00
35BHIBoulevard Holdings, Inc.-12.68%0.0710.062
36BKRBright Kindle Resources-19.19%1.981.60
37BLFIBDO Leasing and Finance, Inc.-19.06%3.833.10
38BLOOMBloomberry Resorts Corp.24.26%11.5414.34
39BMMBogo Medellin Milling Company, Inc.25.81%139.10175.00
40BPIBank of the Philippine Islands6.36%110.00117.00
41BRNA Brown Company, Inc.-3.85%1.041.00
42BSCBasic Energy Corp.11.36%0.220.245
43CAConcrete Aggregates Corp.19.42%60.5072.25
44CABConcrete Aggregates Corp.16.17%83.5097.00
45CATCentral Azucarera de Tarlac, Inc.50.20%19.8429.80
46CDCCityland Development Corp.-11.97%1.171.03
47CEBCebu Air, Inc.-5.35%99.9594.60
48CEICrown Equities, Inc.22.27%0.2290.28
49CEUCentro Escolar University-1.25%8.818.70
50CHICebu Holdings, Incorporated2.41%5.825.96
51CHIBChina Banking Corp.5.71%33.3035.20
52CHPCEMEX Holdings Philippines-25.10%4.863.64
53CICConcepcion Industrial Corp.-2.86%63.0061.20
54CIPChemical Industries of the Philippines, Inc.75.15%165.00289.00
55CLCChelsea Logistics Holdings Corp-7.60%8.688.02
56CLICebu Landmasters Inc-2.08%4.804.70
57CNPFCebu Landmasters Inc6.75%16.0017.08
58COALCoal Asia Holdings Incorporated3.17%0.320.33
59COLCOL Financial Group, Inc.4.03%15.4016.02
60COSCOCosco Capital, Inc.-3.14%7.647.40
61CPGCentury Properties Group, Inc.-9.37%0.480.43
62CPMCentury Peak Metals Holdings Corp.0.62%1.621.63
63CPVCebu Property Ventures and Development Corp.0.49%6.106.13
64CPVBCebu Property Ventures and Development Corp.6.73%6.096.50
65CROWNCrown Asia Chemicals Corp7.89%1.902.05
66CSBCitystate Savings Bank, Inc.-7.28%9.068.40
67CYBRCyber Bay Corp.4.44%0.450.47
68DAVINDa Vinci Capital Holdings, Inc.-0.19%5.275.26
69DDDoubleDragon Properties-19.75%39.7531.90
70DFNNDFNN, Inc.6.99%7.017.50
71DIZDizon Copper-Silver Mines, Inc.6.66%7.217.69
72DMCDMCI Holdings, Inc.-14.00%14.1412.16
73DMPLDel Monte Pacific Limited-8.36%11.0010.08
74DNAPhilab Holdings Corp-5.60%3.573.37
75DNLD&L Industries, Inc.4.14%11.1011.56
76DWCDiscovery World Corp.-0.42%2.392.38
77EAGLEEagle Cement Corp-2.33%14.5814.24
78ECPEasyCall Communications Philippines, Inc.59.76%16.9027.00
79EDCEnergy Development Corp.-0.18%5.605.59
80EEIEEI Corp.-9.58%11.9010.76
81EGIP E-Game Ventures Inc0.00%0.00940.0094
82EIBAExport & Industry Bank Inc "A"0.00%0.260.26
83EIBBExport & Industry Bank Inc "B"0.00%0.260.26
84ELIEmpire East Land Holdings, Inc.-3.13%0.640.62
85EMPEmperador Inc.-1.59%7.557.43
86EUROEuro-Med Laboratories Phil., Inc.2.41%1.661.70
87EVEREver-Gotesco Resources and Holdings, Inc.-17.69%0.1470.121
88EWEast West Banking Corp.-14.09%22.0018.90
89FAFFirst Abacus Financial Holdings Corp.-5.56%0.720.68
90FDCFilinvest Development Corp.-1.95%7.707.55
91FERROFerronoux Holdings Inc0.58%3.453.47
92FEUFar Eastern University, Incorporated-6.19%970.00910.00
93FFIFilipino Fund, Inc.21.04%7.709.32
94FGENFirst Gen Corp.0.47%16.9217.00
95FJPF & J Prince Holdings Corp.3.98%4.524.70
96FJPBF & J Prince Holdings Corp. B-3.57%5.605.40
97FLIFilinvest Land, Inc.-12.70%1.891.65
98FNIGlobal Ferronickel Holdings-10.37%2.702.42
99FOODAlliance Select Foods International, Inc.-4.84%0.620.59
100FPHFirst Philippine Holdings Corp.5.52%62.5566.00
101FPIForum Pacific, Inc.4.02%0.1990.207
102FYNFilsyn Corp. "A"0.00%3.003.00
103FYNBFilsyn Corp. "B"0.00%10.0010.00
104GEOGEOGRACE Resources Philippines, Inc.5.29%0.2080.219
105GERIGlobal-Estate Resorts, Inc.7.59%1.451.56
106GLOGlobe Telecom, Inc.-13.49% 1,875.00 1,622.00
107GMA7GMA Network, Inc.7.65%5.886.33
108GPHGrand Plaza Hotel Corp.21.73%12.9815.80
109GREENGreenergy Holdings Inc.0.00%0.370.37
110GSMIGinebra San Miguel, Inc.-4.14%26.6025.50
111GTCAPGT Capital Holdings, Inc.-9.59% 1,293.00 1,169.00
112H2OH2O Ventures Inc-1.69%5.905.80
113HIHouse of Investments, Inc.-5.98%7.366.92
114HLCMHolcim Philippines, Inc.-9.60%10.629.60
115HOUSE8990 Holdings, Inc.-1.49%6.706.60
116HVNGolden Haven Inc1300%22.00308.00
117II-Remit, Inc.-10.00%1.801.62
118ICTInternational Container Terminal Services, Inc.-7.41%108.00100.00
119IDCItalpinas Development Corp-31.31%7.485.14
120IMIIntegrated Micro-Electronics, Inc.-9.69%17.2715.60
121IMPImperial Resources, Inc.-5.68%2.642.49
122IONIonics, Inc.16.11%2.112.45
123IPMIPM Holdings Inc-0.24%8.328.30
124IPOiPeople, inc.0.46%13.1013.16
125IRCIRC Properties, Inc.37.33%0.751.03
126ISIsland Information & Technology, Inc.-11.35%0.1410.125
127ISMISM Communications Corp.4.26%1.411.47
128JASJackstones Inc5.40%3.153.32
129JFCJollibee Foods Corp.17.07%255.40299.00
130JGSJG Summit Holdings, Inc.-18.04%76.5062.70
131JOHJolliville Holdings Corp.-11.46%5.765.10
132KEPKeppel Philippines Properties, Inc.-14.06%4.984.28
133KPHKeppel Philippines Holdings, Inc.-3.15%5.405.23
134KPHBKeppel Philippines Holdings, Inc. B0.75%5.365.40
135LANDCity & Land Developers, Incorporated-4.39%1.141.09
136LBCLBC Express Holdings Inc-8.98%16.4815.00
137LCLepanto Consolidated Mining Company A-4.58%0.1530.146
138LCBLepanto Consolidated Mining Company B-3.16%0.1580.153
139LFMLiberty Flour Mills, Inc.-10.25%58.5552.55
140LIHCLodestar Investment Holdings Corp.-7.14%0.700.65
141LMGLMG Chemicals Corp.17.59%4.154.88
142LOTOPacific Online Systems Corp.2.70%11.1011.40
143LPZLopez Holdings Corp.-9.01%5.665.15
144LRLeisure & Resorts World Corp.81.32%3.806.89
145LSCLorenzo Shipping Corp.-11.86%1.181.04
146LTGLT Group, Inc.0.32%18.7418.80
147MAManila Mining Corp.-4.26%0.00940.009
148MABManila Mining Corp.-5.05%0.00990.0094
149MACMacroAsia Corp.16.41%22.5526.25
150MACAYMacay Holdings, Inc.-9.23%20.8018.88
151MAHMetro Alliance Holdings & Equities Corp. "A"0.00%0.700.70
152MAHBMetro Alliance Holdings & Equities Corp. "B"0.00%0.840.84
153MARCMarcventures Holdings, Inc.-16.48%1.761.47
154MAXSMax's Group Inc-12.45%18.3216.04
155MBManila Bulletin Publishing Corp.-8.62%0.580.53
156MBCManila Broadcasting Company-1.21%18.2017.98
157MBTMetropolitan Bank & Trust Company-14.20%100.0085.80
158MEDMEDCO Holdings, Inc.-3.45%0.580.56
159MEGMegaworld Corp.-11.17%5.284.69
160MERManila Electric Company-3.64%330.00318.00
161MFCManulife Financial Corp.-11.76% 1,020.00 900.00
162MFINMakati Finance Corp.3.18%2.832.92
163MGMillennium Global Holdings, Inc.-4.41%0.2040.195
164MGHMetro Global Holdings Corp0.00%1.001.00
165MHCMabuhay Holdings Corp.139.34%0.300.73
166MJCManila Jockey Club, Inc.14.00%5.005.70
167MJICMJC Investments Corp.0.00%3.313.31
168MPIMetro Pacific Investments Corp.-22.71%6.785.24
169MRCMRC Allied, Inc.70.59%0.340.58
170MRPMelco Resorts And Entertainment Philippines Corp-0.64%7.857.80
171MRSGIMetro Retail Stores Group Inc-11.49%3.833.39
172MVCMabuhay Vinyl Corp.-5.00%3.203.04
173MWCManila Water Company, Inc.1.46%27.4027.80
174MWIDEMegawide Construction Corp.14.25%17.9020.45
175NINiHAO Mineral Resources International, Inc.-20.13%1.491.19
176NIKLNickel Asia Corp.-7.58%6.606.10
177NOWNow Corp.187.37%2.858.19
178NRCPNational Reinsurance Corp. of the Philippines27.84%0.971.24
179NXGENNextGenesis Corp0.00%7.007.00
180OMOmico Corp.25.00%0.440.55
181OPMOriental Petroleum and Minerals Corp.-7.69%0.0130.012
182OPMBOriental Petroleum and Minerals Corp.8.33%0.0120.013
183OREOriental Peninsula Resources Group, Inc.-7.53%0.930.86
184OVThe Philodrill Corp.18.18%0.0110.013
185PAPacifica, Inc.2.27%0.0440.045
186PALPAL Holdings, Inc.-11.97%11.3610.00
187PAXPaxys, Inc.2.86%2.802.88
188PBBPhilippine Business Bank0.79%12.6012.70
189PBCPhilippine Bank of Communications-1.44%24.2523.90
190PCORPetron Corp.0.22%9.239.25
191PCPPICOP Resources Inc.0.00%0.2050.205
192PERCPetroEnergy Resources Corp.-13.94%5.714.91
193PFSan Miguel Pure Foods Company, Inc.14.20%528.00603.00
194PGOLDPuregold Price Club, Inc.6.50%49.2552.45
195PHAPremiere Horizon Alliance Corp.26.76%0.350.45
196PHCPhilcomsat Holdings Corp0.00%1.401.40
197PHENPhinma Energy Corp-7.98%1.631.50
198PHESPhilippine Estates Corp.15.71%0.350.41
199PHNPhinma Corp.-1.67%8.408.26
200PIPPepsi-Cola Products Philippines, Inc.33.03%2.182.90
201PIZZAShakey's Pizza Asia Ventures Inc7.76%13.4014.44
202PLCPremium Leisure Corp-16.92%1.301.08
203PMPCPanasonic Manufacturing Philippines Corp.-8.40%8.697.96
204PMTPrimetown Property Group Inc0.00%0.370.37
205PNBPhilippine National Bank-5.69%57.1553.90
206PNCPhilippine National Construction Corp.0.00%4.904.90
207PNXPhoenix Petroleum Philippines, Inc.-4.54%12.7812.20
208POPIPrime Orion Philippines, Inc.58.54%2.053.25
209PORTGlobalport 900 Inc.0.00%7.307.30
210PPCPryce Corp.-11.11%6.756.00
211PPGPhinma Petroleum And Geothermal Inc13.93%2.012.29
212PRCPhilippine Racing Club, Inc.-8.77%8.898.11
213PRIMPrime Media Holdings, Inc.-1.77%1.131.11
214PRMXPrimex Corp.-30.07%5.724.00
215PSBPhilippine Savings Bank-1.89%87.1585.50
216PSEThe Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc.-0.56%239.15237.80
217PTCPhilippine Trust Company20.93%119.90145.00
218PTTPhilippine Telegraph & Telephone Corp.0.00%0.330.33
219PXPhilex Mining Corp.-4.84%6.406.09
220PXPPhilex Petroleum Corp.74.28%8.3214.50
221RCBRizal Commercial Banking Corp.-17.60%55.4045.65
222RCIRoxas and Company, Inc.-15.00%2.602.21
223REGRepublic Glass Holdings Corp.-3.79%2.642.54
224RFMRFM Corp.-5.43%4.974.70
225RLCRobinsons Land Corp.-4.28%20.8319.94
226RLTPhilippine Realty and Holdings Corp.-12.90%0.620.54
227ROCKRockwell Land Corp.-7.58%2.111.95
228ROXRoxas Holdings, Inc.-15.00%4.003.40
229RRHIRobinsons Retail Holdings, Inc.-7.94%97.0089.30
230RWMTravellers International Hotel Group, Inc.5.32%3.954.16
231SBSSBS Philippines Corp29.58%5.787.49
232SCCSemirara Mining Corp.-16.07%36.1030.30
233SECBSecurity Bank Corp.-5.44%253.80240.00
234SEVNPhilippine Seven Corp.8.30%114.50124.00
235SFISwift Foods, Inc.3.82%0.1310.136
236SGISolid Group, Inc.5.99%1.671.77
237SGPSynergy Grid & Development Phils., Inc.288.67%180.10700.00
238SHLPHPilipinas Shell Petroleum Corp-12.88%62.5054.45
239SHNGShang Properties, Inc.1.60%3.133.18
240SLFSun Life Financial Inc.-2.08% 1,925.00 1,885.00
241SLISta. Lucia Land, Inc.-1.96%1.021.00
242SMSM Investments Corp.-11.83% 1,040.00 917.00
243SMCSan Miguel Corp.16.72%114.80134.00
244SMPHSM Prime Holdings, Inc.-13.03%38.7533.70
245SOCSouth China Resources, Inc.3.85%0.780.81
246SPCSPC Power Corp.-3.45%5.505.31
247SPMSeafront Resources Corp.-1.15%2.602.57
248SRDCSupercity Realty Development Corp.0.00%0.800.80
249SSISSI Group Inc-15.38%3.252.75
250SSPSFA Semicon Philippines Corp18.13%1.932.28
251STISTI Education Systems Holdings, Inc.-8.18%1.591.46
252STNSteniel Manufacturing Corp0.00%0.260.26
253STRStarmalls, Inc.70.75%9.3015.88
254SUNSuntrust Home Developers, Inc.0.00%0.850.85
255TTKC Metals Corp-12.61%1.191.04
256TBGITranspacific Broadband Group Int`l. Inc.52.73%0.280.42
257TECHCirtek Holdings Philippines Corp3.06%49.0050.50
258TELPhilippine Long Distance Telephone Company-1.80% 1,497.00 1,470.00
259TFCPhilippine Tobacco Flue-Curing & Redrying Corp.-0.60%33.5033.30
260TFHITop Frontier Investment Holdings, Inc.-3.56%286.20276.00
261TUGSHarbor Star Shipping Services, Inc.11.94%4.695.25
262UBPUnion Bank of the Philippines, Inc.3.69%86.8090.00
263UNIUnioil Resources & Holdings Company, Inc.14.75%0.2170.249
264UPMUnited Paragon Mining Corp.-4.29%0.0070.0067
265URCUniversal Robina Corp.-1.30%154.00152.00
266VVantage Equities, Inc.-4.76%1.261.20
267VITAVitarich Corp.3.63%1.932.00
268VLLVista Land & Lifescapes, Inc.8.70%5.986.50
269VMCVictorias Milling Company, Inc.-8.77%2.852.60
270VULVulcan Industrial & Mining Corp.-5.06%0.790.75
271VVTVivant Corp.3.69%23.0523.90
272WEBPhilWeb Corp.-14.40%7.716.60
273WINWellex Industries, Incorporated1.57%0.1910.194
274WLCONWilcon Depot Inc.31.33%8.3010.90
275WPIWaterfront Philippines, Incorporated-14.14%0.990.85
276XXurpas Inc-28.65%5.133.66
277ZHIZeus Holdings, Inc.2.93%0.2050.211

Other awesome articles you should be reading right now!







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *