Home / Stock Trading / Top Dividend Paying Stocks in the Philippines (2013)

 
Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

Every year, we compile a list of publicly listed Philippine companies that pay the highest amount of dividends. As we have explained in our previous articles (see Top 10 Stocks with Highest Dividend Yields – 2011 and High Dividend Stocks in the Philippines – 2012), dividends are another way for stock investors to make money in the stock market.

Dividends are distribution of earnings to a company’s shareholders. These dividends may come in the form of cash, stocks or property. All shareholders on record are entitled to receive dividends. The shareholders on record are determined based on the Ex-Date, also called the Ex-Dividend Date, which is the first day when buying a stock DOES NOT entitle the buyer to the dividends.

Dividends Guide and Tutorial

Learn more about Dividends in our Stock Guide below:

In the past months, stock prices have fallen to the point that stock investors are booking losses. Dividends, as another form of income, provide a cushion to investors by offering tangible returns at a time when capital losses are being incurred. Thus, aside from the capital appreciation potential of a stock, it is also wise to take a look at the dividend distribution policy of a company.

Dividend Yields

To easily compare the dividend distribution policies of a variety of companies, we can use the Dividend Yield ratio — a simple formula that gives us an idea how much income (in the form of dividends) we receive as a percentage of the current stock price. Of course, the higher the Dividend Yield, the higher is our potential return.

Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

The Dividend Yield is computed using the formula Dividends Received divided by Current Stock Price. Multiply this by 100 and you get the Dividend Yield in percentage form. If we’re only talking about Cash Dividend Yield, we limit our numerator in the formula only to Cash Dividends received from the company.

The table below summarizes the Cash Dividend Yields in 2013 of select 50 PSE stocks. Compare this with their Dividend Yields in 2012 and in 2011.

Cash Dividend Yield of PSE Stocks in 2013

RankCompanyStock CodeIncluded in PSEi?Closing Price (as of Dec. 6, 2013)Cash Dividends in 2013 (PhP)Dividend Yield
1PLDTTELPSEi2,630.00175.006.65%
2TRANS-ASIATA 1.470.096.22%
3DMCI HOLDINGS INCDMCPSEi55.903.406.08%
4FIRST PHIL HOLDINGSFPH 52.503.005.71%
5ABOITIZ POWERAPPSEi33.001.665.03%
6SOLID GROUP INCSGI 1.200.065.00%
7PACIFIC ONLINE SYSTEMSLOTO 15.920.704.40%
8GLOBE TELECOMGLOPSEi1,595.0067.004.20%
9SEMIRARA MINING CORPSCCPSEi290.2012.004.14%
10PHILIPPINE SAVINGS BANKPSB 133.905.253.92%
11CEBU PACIFICCEB 51.452.003.89%
12FILINVEST LAND INCFLI 1.250.053.84%
13FIRST GEN CORPFGENPSEi13.100.503.82%
14MERALCO - MANILA ELECTRICMER 270.0010.203.78%
15A SORIANO CORPANS 6.670.253.75%
16ABOITIZ EQUITY VENTURESAEVPSEi54.652.003.66%
17MANILA WATERMWCPSEi22.500.763.40%
18ENERGY DEVT CORPEDCPSEi4.910.163.26%
19CHEMREZ TECHNOLOGIESCOAT 2.810.093.20%
20PHINMA CORPPHN 13.000.403.08%
21GMA NETWORK INCGMA7 8.220.253.04%
22BDO UNIBANK INCBDOPSEi72.102.102.91%
23UNIONBANK OF THE PHILSUBP 125.103.502.80%
24RIZAL COMML BANKING CORPRCB 43.001.002.33%
25SAN MIGUEL PUREFOODSPF 218.004.802.20%
26STI HOLDINGSSTI 0.700.022.16%
27ATLAS MININGAT 11.980.252.09%
28VISTA LAND & LIFESCAPESVLL 5.000.102.04%
29CHINA BANKING CORPCHIB 59.001.202.03%
30UNIVERSAL ROBINA CORPURCPSEi118.402.402.03%
31BANK OF THE PHIL ISLANDSBPIPSEi91.001.801.98%
32JOLLIBEE FOODS CORPJFCPSEi170.003.361.98%
33ROBINSONS LAND CORPRLCPSEi20.500.361.76%
34SECURITY BANKSECB 114.602.001.75%
35SM PRIME HOLDINGSSMPHPSEi15.860.271.70%
36SM INVESTMENTS CORPSMPSEi718.5011.801.64%
37IREMITI 2.680.041.57%
38ALLIANCE GLOBALAGIPSEi24.150.381.57%
39SAN MIGUEL CORPSMCPSEi70.351.051.49%
40METROBANKMBTPSEi75.001.001.33%
41ABSCBNABS 33.000.401.21%
42MEGAWORLD CORPMEGPSEi3.300.041.08%
43AYALA LAND INCALIPSEi27.100.250.93%
44PETROENERGY RESOURCESPERC 5.460.050.92%
45METRO PACIFIC INVESTMENTSMPIPSEi4.500.040.78%
46AYALA CORPACPSEi576.004.400.76%
47INTL CONTAINER TERMINALICTPSEi101.900.700.69%
48JG SUMMIT HOLDINGSJGSPSEi37.800.180.48%
49GT CAPITAL HOLDINGSGTCAPPSEi764.003.000.39%
50PETRON CORPPCORPSEi14.100.050.35%

Sources: Bloomberg, Angping Securities, BPI Trade

Topic Summary Keywords:

dividend play stocks ph, highest paying dividend stocks philippines, list of pse stocks and their cash dividends, philippine stocks with high dividends, pse dividend income stocks, top 100 dividend paying stocks in the philippines in 2013, top highest dividend stocks in psei 2013, top philippines dividend stocks, top stocks that pay monthly dividends in the phillipines



Like this article? Please LIKE, SHARE or TWEET!