Housing Loan Interest Rates by Philippine Banks (2014)



Which bank offers the cheapest housing loan product in the Philippines?

Check out our table below for a comparative summary showing the interest rates charged by banks for home loans in the Philippines. The rates provided below are for a P1 million housing loan payable in 10 years.

The interest rate may be fixed for a certain number of years chosen by the borrower. After the fixing period, the interest rate is “repriced”.

Home Loan Interest Rates in the Philippines

– As of October 2014

 Bank1 Year2 Years3 Year5 Years10 Years
1Security Bank5.25%6.35%6.35%7.00%8.00%
2Eastwest5.50%6.25%6.25%6.75%10.00%
3HSBC5.50%7.75%7.75%7.75%-
4Unionbank5.50%9.75%10.50%10.75%11.00%
5BPI5.50%6.50%6.50%7.00%8.50%
6Chinatrust5.75%7.00%7.00%7.50%10.00%
7Maybank6.00%6.00%6.00%7.88%-
8PS Bank6.00%6.50%6.50%7.50%8.50%
9Metrobank6.00%7.00%7.00%8.00%9.50%
10Allied Bank6.00%7.50%7.50%8.00%10.00%
11Chinabank6.50%8.25%8.25%8.75%9.80%
12BDO7.00%7.00%7.00%8.00%10.00%
13RCBC8.00%9.75%9.75%10.00%11.00%

What is “interest rate repricing”?

“Repricing” means new interest rates may be charged on an existing home loan.

A 10-year loan with a 3-year repricing option, for example, means that the interest rate charged on the loan will be fixed for three years, which means the borrower is required to pay a fixed amount of monthly amortization for three years.

At the end of the third year, however, the loan is repriced and, considering various market conditions, a new interest rate may be charged on the loan. Usually the new interest rate, which is subject to the “prevailing market rate,” is higher than the initial interest rate.

In times of economic crisis, interest rates may fluctuate uncontrollably, causing significant upticks in interest rates. One bank manager I was chatting a few weeks ago told me that twenty years ago, loan interest rates in the Philippines reached a whopping 20% per annum!

Example of monthly amortization computation

Given this high interest rate, a 10-year, P1 million housing loan would have an amortization of P19,325.57 per month — with around P16,000 of this — being used to pay exclusively for interest.

In contrast a 10-year, P1 million loan charged a fixed 8% interest for 10 years would only require the borrower to pay monthly amortization of P12,132.76.

A 20%-per-annum environment might not occur again in the short run, but borrowers can protect themselves by getting a fixed interest rate for a longer period if they are not ready for such fluctuations.

Impact of interest rate repricing

By locking in a longer, fixed interest rate, one can be assured of how much exactly the monthly amortization will be in the coming years.

A borrower, for example, might snatch a low housing rate of 5.75% per annum on the first year and pay only P10,977.00 monthly amortization on a P1-million, 10-year loan. But if the repricing period is every year and the prevailing market rate increased from last year, the borrower will have to face higher interest rates and, ultimately, higher monthly amortization.

If, on the second year, the interest rate has been repriced to 8.00%, the amortization will increase from P10,977.00 to P12,026.00 per month.

On the third year, assuming that the prevailing market rate increased again and the loan rate is repriced to 10.00%, the new monthly amortization is now P13,000.00.

Good for those who are ready for higher monthly payments. But those who thought that the low monthly amortization they paid on the first year would be the same amount in succeeding years would be surprised that their monthly payment has increased.

Our suggestion

So here’s our tip: Don’t be lured by super-low interest rates that are subject to annual repricing. This is a marketing tactic used by banks in order to hook you as a customer. It is possible that after the fixing period, the interest rate is repriced and changed to a significantly higher rate that you may not be prepared for.

Choose a repricing option you are comfortable with, given your future cash flow and expected monetary requirements. We suggest you lock in a relatively higher but fixed interest rate for a longer period of time so you can have peace of mind regarding your monthly amortization.

Source: Official websites and inquiries with Philippine banks

About the Author

PSEi support seen at 6,200 and 6,000 amid weaker Peso

In a not-so-surprising move, the U.S. Federal Reserve (Fed) yesterday raised interest rates by 75 basis points (bps) or 0.75% in a bid to tame rising inflation in the United States. This was the third consecutive 0.75% rate hike by the Fed, which brings the federal funds rate, the central bank’s benchmark interest rate, to ... Read more

Official SWIFT Code of BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Philippine banks

When sending cash remittances or wire transfer to a bank account in the Philippines (such as BDO, BPI, Metrobank, Landbank, DBP, etc.), you’ll surely need the SWIFT Code of the bank. Look no further because you can find all the SWIFT Codes you need in this list! Make sure you’re using the right bank code ... Read more
blank

How to Waive your Credit Card Annual Fee (BDO, BPI, Metrobank, RCBC, Citibank, UnionBank)

Without a doubt, one of the most annoying fees that credit cardholders have to pay is the annual fee. Majority of cardholders are familiar with this fee and majority of us likely pay this grudgingly year after year after year. In the case of my credit card with BPI (Bank of the Philippine Islands), I’m ... Read more
blank

Why Filipinos do not become business owners or entrepreneurs

For a majority of Filipinos, entrepreneurship does not seem to be a typical, expected path. This is not surprising, considering that in school, students are primarily taught to become employees after graduation. Students train for years to become staff workers, reporting to a supervisor, and just waiting to receive their wages or salaries every month. ... Read more
blank

My experience investing in Mutual Funds in the Philippines

I started investing in mutual funds when I was 22 years old. As an Overseas Filipino Worker (OFW) then, I was fortunate to be able to save some money at that young age because of my work abroad. One time while I was on vacation in the Philippines, I saw a large billboard in EDSA ... Read more
blank

Income Tax Tables in the Philippines (2022)

The Philippines’ new tax reform bill, known as TRAIN or Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion, was signed into law on December 19, 2017 and its implementation began on January 1, 2018. What are the new income tax rates under the TRAIN law? How will TRAIN affect income taxes of individuals and corporations? How is the ... Read more
blank

PSE Stocks Performance under each Philippine President (1987-2021)

Did you know that Philippine stocks were able to achieve an astounding growth of 800% in a span of 30 years? From 1987 until 2018, the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) rose from 1,000 points to a peak of 9,000 points — generating a return of 800% over 30 years. (The PSEi is an index ... Read more
blank

SSL 2022: Salary Increases for Teachers, Nurses, Gov’t Employees

Good news to all government employees! There’s a new round of salary increases beginning January 1, 2022! Millions of employees of the Philippine government — including public school teachers, nurses and staff of government hospitals, and workers in local and national government agencies, etc. — will be getting an automatic salary adjustment this 2022 under ... Read more
blank

PSE Trading Hours in 2022: What time open, when closed?

Before you take the plunge into stock trading and investing, make sure you understand what stocks are and how the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE) operates. Unlike other investments that are relatively safe, stock trading is risky and loss of money is a possibility. So before you deep dive into the exciting world of stock trading, ... Read more

Price Floor and Price Ceiling of PSE Stocks

Trading bands in the PSE come in two forms: Price Ceiling, or the upper price limit, and Price Floor, or the lower price limit.

9 thoughts on “Housing Loan Interest Rates by Philippine Banks (2014)”

  1. When the repricing kicks in, would a borrower be able to negotiate the new rate with the bank, or is the new rate set in stone?

    Reply
  2. I am Joel classmate ni Cherry Vi sa MaSci. I was wondering if you have data on comparison of discount schemes on the sale of acquired asset of various government agencies or banks. I was tasked to conduct a research on our department. Thank you in advance. Hi to Cherry Vi.

    Reply
  3. i got approved by 3 banks last week. I choose the Best deal among then…UNION BANK offers 6.50% @ fixed 5years…….with free bank fees!!

    Reply
      • Hello guys. My name is Angelo. I am a real estate agent Megworld and Empire East. if you have friend who are looking Ready for Occupancy condo in makati. We have the best offer location and payment scheme. 5% move in na agad in 2 or 3 weeks. 15% Payable in 2 years. 80% bank financing (after 2 years) Union bank is our bank. Guarantee 100% assistment and fast approval. Our project is located at Edna corner. Connected Mrt station. We have also in Mandaluyong, San Juan, Araneta center, Pasig, Pateros, and Sta. Rosa Laguna (house and lot)

        Please contact me for more information and site viewing
        09265444356

        Reply
  4. Hey guys, Applying for loans in the Philippines just got easier! Just simply search loan solutions ph for more information!

    Personal Loans Philippines

    Car Loans Philippines

    Home Loans Philippines

    Business Loans

    Reply
  5. I need advise please..I have a housing loan and was fixed for 3 years @7.5%, my loan term is 15 years..after that 3 years fixed just in case I will pay the 50% of its balance and the remaining will be again re-priced and loan term be change to 3 years, do you think bank will allow it?

    Reply

Leave a Comment