Home / Stock Trading / PSE Stock Picks / Top Philippine stocks to buy (or sell) — March 2013

 
Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

Best Philippine Stocks to Buy (Stock Picks)We bring you another set of broker recommendations for the month of March 2013.

Last time, we wrote about the January 2013 buy-or-sell recommendations of Maybank ATR Kim Eng and CitisecOnline. This time, Maybank ATR Kim Eng, a Malaysian bank that partnered with a Philippine brokerage firm, has more stock updates as of March 11, 2013.

About the Broker

Maybank ATR Kim Eng is a diversified financial services conglomerate listed at the Philippine Stock Exchange with “MAKE” as its stock trading symbol. Its principal shareholder is Maybank Kim Eng Holdings Limited, a leading securities and investment broking group in Asia.

Top Stock Picks — Buy (as of March 11, 2013)

The top 10 stock picks of Maybank ATR Kim Eng, as of March 11, 2013 are as follows. The current prices, target prices, and upside potential of each stock pick are summarized below.

BUYCompanyStock CodeSub-SectorTarget PriceMarch 11, 2013 Price% Potential Increase (Upside)
1PHILEX MININGPXMining34.5419.1080.84%
2AYALA CORPORATIONACHolding Firms780.62563.0038.65%
3METROBANKMBTBanks142.00115.9022.52%
4SAN MIGUEL PUREFOODSPFFood, Beverage & Tobacco370.00303.0022.11%
5GLOBE TELECOMGLOTelecommunications1,342.001,178.0013.92%
6RIZAL COMMERCIAL BANKING CORPRCBBanks72.5065.9010.02%
7UNIVERSAL ROBINA CORPURCFood, Beverage & Tobacco108.0098.209.98%
8PEPSI-COLA PRODUCTS PHILS.PIPFood, Beverage & Tobacco7.206.569.76%
9METRO PACIFIC INVESTMENTSMPIHolding Firms5.685.395.38%
Stocks, Mutual Funds, Forex, Finance Philippines

Stock Recommendations — Sell (as of March 11, 2013)

The broker also has a list of stocks that they believe is currently overpriced and must be sold. Here is a summary of Philippine stocks with a “Sell” recommendation.

SELLCompanyStock CodeSub-SectorTarget PriceMarch 11, 2013 Price% Potential Decrease (Downside)
1SM DEVELOPMENT CORPSMDCProperty4.248.69-51.21%
2TRANS-ASIA OILTAElectricity, Energy, Power & Water1.602.53-36.76%
3ALLIANCE GLOBAL INCAGIHolding Firms17.6122.20-20.68%
4MEGAWORLD CORPMEGProperty3.163.90-18.97%
5DMCI HOLDINGSDMCHolding Firms46.1954.00-14.46%
6CHINABANKCHIBBanks58.0066.35-12.58%

Disclaimer

PinoyMoneyTalk is not, in any way, affiliated with said broker. We do not stand to gain anything by publishing this report. Be advised that the data and content presented above are for information purposes only and are not intended as a solicitation to buy or sell the securities mentioned. They are also not meant to provide personal investment advice to readers of this article.

Investing in stocks is risky and loss of capital is a possibility. Past performance is not and cannot be a guarantee of future returns. Read and understand how the stock market works before investing your money.

You must read these other interesting articles:

Topic Summary Keywords:

best company to invest in stocks philippines, what stocks to buy philippines, what philippine stocks to buy, best philippine stocks to buy 2013, recommended stocks to buy in philippines for 2013, best stocks to buy in the philippines 2013, pse stock picks 2013, BEST STOCKS 2013, stock picks philippines, stocks to buy in the philippines



Like this article? Please LIKE, SHARE or TWEET!