Browse By

Top Mutual Funds and ETF, Performance Ranking from Jan-Oct 2017




Ten months down and two more to go before we wrap up the year 2017!

But before we do, let’s revisit our investments in Mutual Funds and Exchange Traded Fund in the Philippines and see how these funds performed in the first 10 months of the year.

What to look for in an Investment Fund

Before we tell you the results, though, our regular disclaimer: Returns alone should not be used as sole criteria when deciding which fund to invest in. Although returns are typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as the fund’s consistency in sustaining performance and its exposure to risks must also be considered.

Consistency in performance refers to an ETF or mutual fund’s ability to generate expected returns over a long period of time. This is the reason why we also include in the tables below the past 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year returns so you can see a fund’s historical performance.

First, let’s look at the top-ranked fund per Mutual Fund category. This refers to the mutual fund that generated the highest profit to investors in the given investment period. As for Exchange Traded Funds (ETF), since there’s only one ETF available in the market today, we’re no longer identifying it as the top-ranked ETF.

Top-Ranked Mutual Fund (from January to October 2017)

Best Performing Peso Equity Mutual Fund:

  • Philequity PSE Index Fund: +22.32%

Best Performing Dollar Equity Mutual Fund

  • ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund: +30.01%

Best Performing Peso Balanced Mutual Fund

  • First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund: +12.93%

Best Performing Dollar Balanced Mutual Fund:

  • PAMI Asia Balanced Fund: +16.81%

Best Performing Peso Bond Mutual Fund:

  • Cocolife Fixed Income Fund: +4.17%

Best Performing Foreign Currency Bond Mutual Fund:

  • Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund: +3.74%

Best Performing Peso Money Market Mutual Fund:

  • Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund: +1.85%%

Full Ranking: Mutual Funds and ETF in the Philippines

Here’s the complete list of best and worst Mutual Funds and ETF (in terms of returns) from January to October this year.

PESO EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to October 2017

PESO EQUITY FUNDSJan-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %Oct 2016-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Philequity PSE Index Fund22.32%13.07%5.05%9.16%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index Fund22.26%13.01%No dataNo data
Philippine Stock Index Fund22.09%12.67%4.90%9.10%
United Fund21.96%14.42%5.28%3.58%
PAMI Equity Index Fund21.13%11.67%No dataNo data
ATRAM Alpha Opportunity Fund20.82%15.72%2.01%7.34%
Philequity Fund20.48%12.33%3.28%8.48%
ALFM Growth Fund19.84%11.50%3.50%6.56%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund19.68%11.17%3.50%6.24%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund19.52%12.55%2.88%4.95%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund18.84%11%3.87%No data
Philam Strategic Growth Fund17.67%9.18%2.36%3.79%
Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund17.16%8.37%-0.25%No data
ATRAM Philippine Equity Opportunity Fund16.61%8.47%1.10%6.21%
One Wealthy Nation Fund9.12%2.51%No dataNo data
Climbs Share Capital Equity Investment FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

EXCHANGE TRADED FUND – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to October 2017

PESO EQUITY ETFJan-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %Oct 2016-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund23.62%14.26%6.38%No data

DOLLAR EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to October 2017

DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDSJan-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %Oct 2016-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund30.01%21.93%2.81%3.05%
Sun Life Prosperity World Voyager Fund18.15%18.33%No dataNo data

PESO BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to October 2017

PESO BALANCED FUNDSJan-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %Oct 2016-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund12.93%7.88%-0.64%1.47%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund12.90%6.88%1.92%4.23%
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund11.81%7.30%3.34%5.31%
Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund11.48%5.41%0.84%No data
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.10.85%5.64%2.06%2.50%
Philam Fund10.58%5.10%1.47%2.15%
PAMI Horizon Fund10.56%4.92%1.53%1.90%
ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund10.39%5.04%-1.30%3.95%
ATRAM Philippine Balanced Fund9.56%5.35%1.53%5.52%
Grepalife Balanced FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

DOLLAR BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to October 2017

DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJan-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %Oct 2016-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund16.81%11.78%0.73%0.47%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund14.34%12.15%3.77%4.72%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund8.77%6.99%No dataNo data
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder3.41%0.84%1.57%1.14%

PESO BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to October 2017

PESO BOND FUNDSJan-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %Oct 2016-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund4.17%5.28%5.21%5.32%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund3.51%1.10%0.98%2.17%
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund3.10%0.49%0.62%1.31%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund2.59%No data0%0.84%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund2.05%2.03%1.94%2.65%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund1.81%0.84%1.72%3.08%
Soldivo Bond Fund1.14%-1.02%-1.00%No data
Philam Bond Fund1.04%-1.05%0.99%2.48%
Philequity Peso Bond Fund0.75%-0.08%0.19%3.59%
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund0.54%-0.44%0.66%4.65%
ATRAM Corporate Bond Fund0.41%-0.15%-0.43%2.32%

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to October 2017

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJan-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %Oct 2016-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund3.74%0.10%2.79%0.40%
Philam Dollar Bond Fund3.67%-0.11%3.02%1.51%
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund3.48%-0.28%1.64%1.30%
ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund3.40%1.11%2.25%1.17%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund2.85%1.56%3.12%2.39%
PAMI Global Bond Fund2.79%-1.27%-2.55%-2.63%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund1.91%1.37%1.82%1.46%
ALFM Euro Bond Fund1.68%0.79%1.36%2.04%
First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond Fund1.21%0.40%1.23%No data
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

PESO MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to October 2017

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJan-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %Oct 2016-Oct 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund1.85%2.18%1.64%0.91%
ALFM Money Market Fund1.47%1.58%1.35%1.47%
Philam Managed Income Fund0.61%-0.27%0.05%0.21%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

Recap: What are Mutual Funds?

Mutual Funds are pooled investment schemes where money collected from a variety of investors are invested by professional fund managers in different asset classes such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments, among others.

They probably don’t know it but mutual fund investors become shareholders of the fund, which means they become part-owners of the company. That gives investors the right to vote in important matters related to the fund and to share in the distribution of profits, among other rights typically given to shareholders.

Recap: What are Exchange Traded Funds?

How different are Exchange Traded Funds or ETFs?

ETFs are open-ended investment companies that track or mirror the performance of a basket of assets, typically, an index, just like the Philippine Stock Exchange index. As opposed to mutual funds, ETFs are listed and are traded on the stock exchange.

Also unlike actively-managed funds, ETFs are passively managed because they merely attempt to follow the performance of the index. The goal is not necessarily to beat or outperform the benchmark.

At present, there is only one ETF in the country, tracking the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi).

Check out our easy-to-read guides on Mutual Funds and Unit Investment Trust Funds:

Here are our awesome and useful primers on ETF:



Smile, LIKE us on Facebook, and let's make money!
Rating: 5.0. From 1 vote.
Please wait...





View other Related Posts below

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *