Browse By

Top Mutual Funds and ETF in the Philippines (Jan-Sept 2015)




Best Mutual Funds in the Philippines to Invest InNine months have already passed and we’re just 3 months away from closing the year 2015, can you believe it?

Let’s now take time to look at the 9-month performance of mutual funds and exchange traded fund in the country. Our tables below summarize the profits and losses each fund generated from the start of January until the end of September this year.

Did you earn or lose money in the last 9 months?

 

Recap: What are Mutual Funds?

Mutual Funds are pooled investment schemes where funds collected from a variety of investors are invested by professional fund managers in different asset classes such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments, among others. Investors become shareholders, or part-owners of the company, enabling them to share in the distribution of profits, after deducting all fees and expenses related to fund management.

 

Recap: What are Exchange Traded Funds?

Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs), meanwhile, are open-ended investment companies that track a basket of assets and are traded on a stock exchange. At present, there is only one ETF in the country, tracking the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi). As opposed to actively-managed funds, ETFs are passively managed because they merely attempt to mirror the performance of an index.

For more educational resources about Mutual Funds and ETF in the Philippines, check out the list at the bottom of this post!

View the rankings below to see which funds performed below or above your expectations!

 

GAINS (LOSSES) OF PHILIPPINE MUTUAL FUNDS
From January to September 2015

PESO EQUITY FUNDSJan to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2014 to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
United Fund-3.08%-5.85%0.29%2.67%
Philippine Stock Index Fund-4.30%-5.35%9.36%11.51%
Philequity PSE Index Fund-4.67%-5.63%9.06%11.83%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund-5.30%-3.77%4.98%10.42%
ALFM Growth Fund-5.59%-6.63%5.12%6.64%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund-6.40%-6.87%5.17%8.73%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund-6.41%-5.88%No dataNo data
Philam Strategic Growth Fund-6.67%-7.97%1.79%7.03%
Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund-8.75%No dataNo dataNo data
Philequity Fund-9.28%-8.90%8.65%11.76%
ATRKE Equity Opportunity Fund-16.44%-15.11%4.16%6.51%
ATRKE Alpha Opportunity Fund-27.65%-19.03%2.40%No data
PAMI Equity Index FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
PESO EQUITY ETFJan to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2014 to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund-3.53%-4.23%No dataNo data
DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDSJan to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2014 to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
ATR KimEng AsiaPlus Recovery Fund-14.05%-15.51%-2.99%-4.92%
PESO BALANCED FUNDSJan to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2014 to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund-1.18%-1.19%5.37%8.68%
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund-3.24%-5.47%2.45%8.26%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund-3.92%-3.90%4.25%7.10%
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.-4.10%-3.97%0.83%8.76%
PAMI Horizon Fund-4.10%-4.20%0.09%5.22%
Philam Fund-4.29%-4.52%0.69%5.92%
One Wealthy Nation Fund-4.97%-2.20%No dataNo data
Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund-7.02%-6.01%No dataNo data
ATRKE Philippine Balanced Fund-8.36%-6.78%5.65%6.61%
ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund-8.58%-7.75%5.95%8.55%
DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJan to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2014 to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder1.36%3.03%1.11%No data
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund-6.78%-7.02%1.65%1.68%
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund-14.39%-14.18%-4.94%No data
PESO BOND FUNDSJan to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2014 to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund3.76%5.08%5.32%7.12%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund1.69%2.88%4.36%6.20%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund1.67%3.95%2.26%3.35%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund1.60%3.27%3.15%4.72%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund1.46%2.26%3.30%4.56%
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund1.13%2.46%8.30%9.43%
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund0.89%2.89%1.89%3.91%
Philam Bond Fund0.66%2.86%4.31%5.61%
Grepalife Bond Fund0.38%2.14%2.39%3.59%
Philequity Peso Bond Fund-0.13%1.53%6.59%6.74%
Prudentialife Fixed Income Fund-1.69%0.22%4.51%4.58%
Soldivo Bond Fund-1.88%No dataNo dataNo data
FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJan to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2014 to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
ATR KimEng Total Return Bond Fund2.21%2.76%0.58%1.53%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund1.77%2.96%2.06%3.58%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund1.13%1.87%1.48%3.50%
Philam Dollar Bond Fund0.97%3.97%0.49%2.45%
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund0.14%1.94%1.03%4.14%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund0.07%3.65%-1.43%1.48%
ALFM Euro Bond Fund-0.79%0.09%2.23%2.71%
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income Fund-0.94%No dataNo dataNo data
PAMI Global Bond Fund-5.37%-7.48%-4.87%-2.54%
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income Fund-8.14%-2.50%-4.36%-1.30%
First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond FundNo data1.26%No dataNo data
PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJan to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2014 to Sept 2015 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
ALFM Money Market Fund0.99%1.39%1.55%2.30%
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund0.82%0.73%0.12%0.23%
Philam Managed Income Fund0.58%0.67%0.60%1.07%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

Disclaimer: Our articles are only informative in nature and are not intended as a solicitation of investment. PinoyMoneyTalk does not endorse any of the funds listed above. Investors must conduct due diligence before a decision to invest is made. Be advised, too, that returns are not guaranteed and loss of capital is a possibility.

Let us also highlight that returns should not be used as sole criteria when investing. Although the rate of return is typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as the fund’s consistency of performance and exposure to risks must also be considered before investing. Consistency of performance refers to an ETF or mutual fund’s ability to generate expected returns over a long period of time. This is the reason why we also include the past 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year returns of each fund in the rankings above.

 

Our easy-to-read guides on Mutual Funds and similar investment options:

Our awesome primers on ETF:

See also: Comparative Returns of Unit Investment Trust Funds (UITF) in the Philippines


Smile and rate this post! Thank you!
No votes yet.
Please wait...



View other Related Posts below

Ask a question or post a comment
About this post: ranking of mutual funds philippines 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *