Browse By

Best and Worst Mutual Funds and ETF in the Philippines (2nd Quarter 2017)




We once again revisit the returns generated by Mutual Funds (MF) and Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) in the Philippines, this time, during the first six months of the year.

Which MF and ETF booked the most profits and which ones posted losses from January to June 2017?

We summarized these returns below and ranked the funds from the best-performing to the worst-performing.

But first, our disclaimer: Investors should not use returns alone as sole criteria when deciding where to invest. Although profits are typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as the fund’s consistency of returns and exposure to risks must also be considered.

“Consistency of returns” refers to a fund’s ability to generate a level of expected profits over a long period of time. This is the reason why we also include below the past 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year returns so you can see their historical performance. “Exposure to risks”, meanwhile, refers to the fund’s risk-reward ratio and may be determined using various risk analysis methods.

Recap: What are Mutual Funds?

For the sake of newbie investors, let’s again recap what Mutual Funds and Exchange Traded Funds are.

Mutual Funds are pooled investment schemes where money collected from a variety of investors are invested by professional fund managers in different asset classes such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments, among others.

They probably don’t know it but mutual fund investors become shareholders of the fund, which means they become part-owners of the company. That gives investors the right to vote in important matters related to the fund and to share in the distribution of profits, among other rights typically given to shareholders.

Recap: What are Exchange Traded Funds?

How different are Exchange Traded Funds or ETFs?

ETFs are open-ended investment companies that track or mirror the performance of a basket of assets, typically, an index, just like the Philippine Stock Exchange index. As opposed to mutual funds, ETFs are listed and are traded on the stock exchange.

Also unlike actively-managed funds, ETFs are passively managed because they merely attempt to follow the performance of the index. The goal is not necessarily to beat or outperform the benchmark.

At present, there is only one ETF in the country, tracking the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi).

Now, without further ado, let’s see which funds are the best and worst performers in the last 6 months!

PESO EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to June 2017

PESO EQUITY FUNDJAN - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JUNE 2016 - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
ATRAM Alpha Opportunity Fund20%20.28%3.93%No data
Philequity PSE Index Fund14.88%1.02%4.33%8.24%
Philippine Stock Index Fund Corp.14.74%0.31%4.31%8.33%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index Fund14.63%0.56%No dataNo data
PAMI Equity Index Fund13.89%-0.98%No dataNo data
ALFM Growth Fund13.78%1.10%2.77%4.62%
Philequity Fund12.82%1.66%3.29%7.50%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund12.78%1.98%1.68%4.26%
United Fund12.75%0.97%2.98%3.13%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund12.11%-0.44%2.93%5.42%
ATRAM Philippine Equity Opportunity Fund11.61%2.48%1.81%5.69%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund11.53%0.78%4.56%No data
Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund10.45%-2.88%No dataNo data
Philam Strategic Growth Fund10.38%-3.08%1.09%2.44%
One Wealthy Nation Fund6.92%-5.72%No dataNo data

EXCHANGE TRADED FUND – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to June 2017

PESO EQUITY ETFJAN - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JUNE 2016 - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund4.93%-7.56%2.34%No data

DOLLAR EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to June 2017

DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDSJAN - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JUNE 2016 - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund17.39%18.83%-0.67%2.48%
Sun Life Prosperity World Voyager Fund11.92%17.57%No dataNo data

PESO BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to June 2017

PESO BALANCED FUNDSJAN - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JUNE 2016 - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Grepalife Balanced Fund CorporationNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund8.81%-2.12%-2.56%1.08%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund8.04%-1.93%1.71%3.80%
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund7.59%1.09%3.03%4.76%
Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund7.10%-2.02%0.87%No data
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.6.93%-0.94%1.68%1.61%
ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund6.75%-2.76%-1.29%3.75%
ATRAM Philippine Balanced Fund6.59%1.16%2.00%5.44%
Philam Fund6.20%-2.83%0.79%1.11%
PAMI Horizon Fund6.02%-3.18%0.81%0.60%

DOLLAR BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to June 2017

DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJAN - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JUNE 2016 - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund11.47%10.81%-1.71%0.86%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund9.94%10.84%1.30%4.53%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund6.23%7.46%No dataNo data
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder2.58%0.11%1.81%1.86%

PESO BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to June 2017

PESO BOND FUNDSJAN - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JUNE 2016 - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund2.64%-3.16%0.77%1.65%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund2.61%-2.86%1.22%2.45%
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund2.54%5.1%5.21%5.31%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund Corp.2.25%-3.69%0.23%1.37%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund1.23%1.13%2.08%2.97%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund1.12%-0.73%1.9%3.53%
Philam Bond Fund1.08%-2.63%1.46%3.52%
Soldivo Bond Fund0.88%-2.5%No dataNo data
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund0.71%-1.38%0.83%5.31%
Philequity Peso Bond Fund0.24%-2.47%0.51%4%?
ATRAM Corporate Bond Fund-1.07%-1.79%-0.58%2.78%

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to June 2017

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJAN - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JUNE 2016 - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund Corp.3.21%-2.42%2.05%3.84%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund3.21%-1.91%3.50%1.26%
Philam Dollar Bond Fund2.95%-2.14%3.53%2.38%
PAMI Global Bond Fund2.68%-1.76%-3.66%-2.32%
ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund2.28%-0.04%2.28%1.48%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund1.89%1.21%3.19%3.07%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund1.44%1.27%1.86%?2.26%
ALFM Euro Bond Fund0.82%1.43%1.48%2.54%
First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond Fund0.81%No dataNo dataNo data

PESO MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to June 2017

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJAN - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JUNE 2016 - JUNE 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund0.81%1.35%1.27%1.56%
ALFM Money Market Fund0.21%-0.32%-0.06%0.28%
Philam Managed Income Fund1.05%1.97%1.40%0.76%

Happy investing!

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

For other educational resources about Mutual Funds, UITF, and ETF investments in the Philippines, check out the list below!

Our easy-to-read guides on Mutual Funds and Unit Investment Trust Funds:

Our useful primers on ETF:


Smile and rate this post! Thank you!
Rating: 5.0. From 2 votes.
Please wait...



View other Related Posts below

Ask a question or post a comment
About this post: accounting memes, bdo debit card, success business quotes, apple watch philippines, funny pop out captions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *