Browse By

Philippine Mutual Funds: Performance Ranking (Jan-April 2017)




Here’s an update on the performance of Mutual Funds and Exchange Traded Funds in the Philippines. Find out which funds performed well and which ones disappointed from January to April 2017!

We compiled and summarized below the returns of all mutual funds and exchange traded fund in the country. The funds are categorized by type and ranked from the highest-gaining to the least-performing.

Do note that returns alone should not be used as sole criteria when deciding where to invest. Although performance returns are typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as the fund’s consistency of performance historically and its exposure to risks must also be considered.

Consistency of performance refers to an ETF or mutual fund’s ability to generate expected returns over a long period of time. This is the reason why we also include in the tables below the past 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year returns so you can see their historical performance.

Recap: What are Mutual Funds?

First, let’s recap to understand what Mutual Funds are.

Mutual Funds are pooled investment schemes where money collected from a variety of investors are invested by professional fund managers in different asset classes such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments, among others.

They probably don’t know it but mutual fund investors become shareholders of the fund, which means they become part-owners of the company. That gives investors the right to vote in important matters related to the fund and to share in the distribution of profits, among other rights typically given to shareholders.

Recap: What are Exchange Traded Funds?

How different are Exchange Traded Funds or ETFs?

ETFs are open-ended investment companies that track or mirror the performance of a basket of assets, typically, an index, just like the Philippine Stock Exchange index. As opposed to mutual funds, ETFs are listed and are traded on the stock exchange.

Also unlike actively-managed funds, ETFs are passively managed because they merely attempt to follow the performance of the index. The goal is not necessarily to beat or outperform the benchmark.

At present, there is only one ETF in the country, tracking the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi).

Now, without further ado, let’s see which funds are the best and worst performers in the last 4 months!

PESO EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to April 2017

PESO EQUITY FUNDJAN-APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %APRIL 2016 - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
ATRAM Alpha Opportunity Fund12.56%24.76%2.08%No data
Philequity PSE Index Fund12.27%7.07%4.31%8.27%
PAMI Equity Index Fund12.21%5.81%No dataNo data
Philippine Stock Index Fund Corp.12.07%6.18%4.26%8.19%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index Fund11.96%6.52%No dataNo data
ALFM Growth Fund11.01%6.11%2.25%1.69%
Philequity Fund9.91%6.39%3.36%7.29%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund9.64%6.43%5.41%No data
Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund9.56%2.65%No dataNo data
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund9.51%5.26%2.25%5.18%
United Fund9.35%6.78%1.94%2.61%
ATRAM Philippine Equity Opportunity Fund9.34%8.58%0.99%5.12%
Philam Strategic Growth Fund9.25%3.27%1.21%1.81%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund8.06%0.95%0.30%3.01%
One Wealthy Nation Fund6.27%-2.53%No dataNo data

EXCHANGE TRADED FUND – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to April 2017

PESO EQUITY ETFJAN-APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %APRIL 2016 - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund14.26%4.23%5.52%No data

DOLLAR EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to April 2017

DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDSJAN - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %APRIL 2016 - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund14.79%18.07%-0.11%1.75%
Sun Life Prosperity World Voyager Fund9.94%14.30%No dataNo data

PESO BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to April 2017

PESO BALANCED FUNDSJAN-APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %APRIL 2016 - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund7.37%-0.57%1.32%4.44%
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund6.98%2.23%2.79%4.65%
Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund6.82%-0.11%No dataNo data
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund6.73%-4.14%-3.4%1.38%
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.6.31%0.44%1.41%2.15%
ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund6.25%-1.14%-1.67%4.30%
Philam Fund5.71%-1.25%0.56%1.74%
ATRAM Philippine Balanced Fund5.63%2.29%1.32%5.79%
PAMI Horizon Fund5.43%-1.44%0.58%1.26%
Grepalife Balanced Fund CorporationNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

DOLLAR BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to April 2017

DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJAN - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %APRIL 2016 - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund9.15%9.34%-1.98%0.67%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund8.43%9.50%1.63%4.39%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund5.40%6.76%No dataNo data
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder2.01%-0.25%1.40%2.37%

PESO BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to April 2017

PESO BOND FUNDSJAN - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %APRIL 2016 - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund1.92%5.12%5.23%5.31%
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund1.83%-2.31%0.48%1.96%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund1.76%-1.81%0.87%2.53%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund Corp.1.49%-2.93%-0.04%1.08%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund0.79%1.23%1.97%3.07%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund0.75%-0.01%1.82%3.65%
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund0.54%-0.9%0.79%5.41%
Soldivo Bond Fund0.29%-2.05%No dataNo data
Philam Bond Fund0.06%-1.88%0.96%3.57%
Philequity Peso Bond Fund0.04%-1.22%0.32%4.14%
ATRAM Corporate Bond Fund-1.28%-1.37%-0.79%2.91%

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to April 2017

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJAN - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %APRIL 2016 - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Philam Dollar Bond Fund2.57%-1.2%3.31%2.74%
PAMI Global Bond Fund2.51%-1.07%-3.61%-2.35%
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund Corp.2.50%-1.82%1.85%3.90%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund2.50%-0.89%3%1.47%
ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund2.07%0.51%1.95%1.56%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund1.43%1.54%3.24%3.27%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund1.24%1.39%1.98%2.64%
First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond Fund0.81%0.81%No dataNo data
ALFM Euro Bond Fund0.65%1.86%1.63%2.61%
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

PESO MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to April 2017

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJAN - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %APRIL 2016 - APRIL 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund0.81%1.92%1.31%0.72%
ALFM Money Market Fund0.64%1.31%1.22%1.63%
Philam Managed Income Fund0.05%-0.51%-0.1%0.32%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

For other educational resources about Mutual Funds, UITF, and ETF investments in the Philippines, check out the list below!

Our easy-to-read guides on Mutual Funds and Unit Investment Trust Funds:

Our useful primers on ETF:



Smile, LIKE us on Facebook, and let's make money!
No votes yet.
Please wait...





View other Related Posts below

Ask a question or post a comment
About this post: best funds in philippines 2017, iron deficiency immune syatem

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *