Browse By

Mutual Funds and ETF, Ranked by Gains and Losses (Jan-July 2017)




Another month has ended, so it’s time once again to check which Mutual Funds and Exchange Traded Funds in the Philippines gained and lost the most.

The Mutual Funds and ETF performance ranking is shown below. Displayed are the funds and their overall profits (or losses), categorized by type and ranked from the best performing to the worst performing.

Again, our regular disclaimer: Returns alone should not be used as sole criteria when deciding where to invest. Although returns are typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as the fund’s consistency of past performance and its exposure to risks must also be considered.

Consistency of performance refers to an ETF or mutual fund’s ability to generate expected returns over a long period of time. This is the reason why we also include in the tables below the past 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year returns so you can see their historical performance.

Recap: What are Mutual Funds?

First, let’s recap to understand what Mutual Funds are.

Mutual Funds are pooled investment schemes where money collected from a variety of investors are invested by professional fund managers in different asset classes such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments, among others.

They probably don’t know it but mutual fund investors become shareholders of the fund, which means they become part-owners of the company. That gives investors the right to vote in important matters related to the fund and to share in the distribution of profits, among other rights typically given to shareholders.

Recap: What are Exchange Traded Funds?

How different are Exchange Traded Funds or ETFs?

ETFs are open-ended investment companies that track or mirror the performance of a basket of assets, typically, an index, just like the Philippine Stock Exchange index. As opposed to mutual funds, ETFs are listed and are traded on the stock exchange.

Also unlike actively-managed funds, ETFs are passively managed because they merely attempt to follow the performance of the index. The goal is not necessarily to beat or outperform the benchmark.

At present, there is only one ETF in the country, tracking the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi).

Now, without further ado, let’s see which funds are the best and worst performers in the last 7 months!

PESO EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to July 2017

PESO EQUITY FUNDJAN - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JULY 2016 - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
ATRAM Alpha Opportunity Fund20.28%14.75%3.18%No data
Philippine Stock Index Fund Corp.17.24%0.58%5.01%8.76%
Philequity PSE Index Fund17.15%1.30%4.99%8.69%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index Fund17.12%0.80%No dataNo data
PAMI Equity Index Fund16.42%-0.88%No dataNo data
United Fund15.86%0.56%4.22%3.71%
ALFM Growth Fund15.59%0.94%3.33%5.07%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund15.54%1.90%2.75%4.70%
Philequity Fund15.36%1.61%3.73%8.04%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund14.97%0.14%3.86%5.84%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund14.02%0.78%4.60%No data
ATRAM Philippine Equity Opportunity Fund13.39%-0.19%1.90%6.16%
Philam Strategic Growth Fund12.99%-3.05%1.87%2.63%
Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund12.90%-3.20%No dataNo data
One Wealthy Nation Fund9.09%-5.72%No dataNo data

EXCHANGE TRADED FUND – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to July 2017

PESO EQUITY ETFJAN - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JULY 2016 - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund17.99%1.83%6.35%No data

DOLLAR EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to July 2017

DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDSJAN - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JULY 2016 - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund23.06%17.42%-0.02%3.42%
Sun Life Prosperity World Voyager Fund14.16%14.66%No dataNo data

PESO BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to July 2017

PESO BALANCED FUNDSJAN - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JULY 2016 - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund10.32%-1.17%-1.86%1.25%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund9.62%-2.36%2.25%3.91%
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund8.85%1.09%3.36%4.88%
Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund8.58%-2.27%1.54%No data
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.8.49%-1.36%2.00%1.51%
Philam Fund7.63%-3.22%1.20%1.08%
ATRAM Philippine Balanced Fund7.59%-0.58%1.89%5.61%
ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund7.56%-3.46%-1.29%3.97%
PAMI Horizon Fund7.44%-3.74%1.25%0.60%
Grepalife Balanced Fund CorporationNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

DOLLAR BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to July 2017

DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJAN - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JULY 2016 - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund13.92%8.27%-1.62%1.01%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund11.69%8.78%2.01%4.55%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund7.49%5.99%No dataNo data
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder2.64%-0.28%1.81%1.26%

PESO BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to July 2017

PESO BOND FUNDSJAN - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JULY 2016 - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund2.84%5.13%5.24%5.26%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund2.48%-5.10%1.18%2.05%?
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund2.28%-5.67%0.7%1.09%?
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund1.83%-6.15%0.18%0.90%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund1.39%1.04%2.05%2.76%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund1.26%-1.44%1.86%3.23%
Philam Bond Fund0.86%-3.96%1.23%2.88%
Soldivo Bond Fund0.74%-3.72%No dataNo data
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund0.31%-1.64%0.83%5.01%
Philequity Peso Bond Fund0.11%-4.75%0.39%3.77%
ATRAM Corporate Bond Fund-0.17%-0.93%-0.35%2.56%

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to July 2017

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJAN - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JULY 2016 - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund3.86%-226.60%3.58%0.76%
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund Corp.3.76%-2.89%1.99%3.70%
Philam Dollar Bond Fund3.23%-3.08%3.50%1.82%
ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund2.73%0.23%2.33%1.31%
PAMI Global Bond Fund2.53%-2.9%-3.32%-2.42%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund2.27%0.95%3.17%2.73%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund1.56%0.79%1.81%1.94%
ALFM Euro Bond Fund1.13%0.64%1.48%2.35%
First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond Fund0.81%-0.80%No dataNo data
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

PESO MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to July 2017

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJAN - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %JULY 2016 - JULY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund1.25%2.04%1.46%0.79%
ALFM Money Market Fund0.98%1.44%1.29%1.57%
Philam Managed Income Fund0.31%-0.23%-0.04%0.26%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

For other educational resources about Mutual Funds, UITF, and ETF investments in the Philippines, check out the list below!

Our easy-to-read guides on Mutual Funds and Unit Investment Trust Funds:

Our useful primers on ETF:


Smile and rate this post! Thank you!
Rating: 5.0. From 1 vote.
Please wait...



View other Related Posts below

Ask a question or post a comment
About this post: saan libreng magpagawa ng affidavit, Filipino Celebrities Houses, scaramucci memes funny jokes, proposed tax reform, tax reform package 2017

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *