Browse By

Best and Worst: Mutual Funds and ETF Ranking (3rd Quarter 2017)




It’s time once more to check the performance of Mutual Funds and Exchange Traded Fund in the Philippines!

For this report, we’re evaluating the returns generated by these funds in the first 9 months of the year. Can you believe we’re already done with 3/4 of the year and we only have three remaining months before we start another brand new year? Time flies fast, indeed!

What to look for in an Investment Fund

Before we tell you the results, again, our regular disclaimer: Returns alone should not be used as sole criteria when deciding which fund to invest in. Although returns are typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as the fund’s consistency of past performance and its exposure to risks must also be considered.

Consistency of performance refers to an ETF or mutual fund’s ability to generate expected returns over a long period of time. This is the reason why we also include in the tables below the past 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year returns so you can see their historical performance.

So, without further ado, here’s the complete list of best and worst funds (in terms of returns) from January to September this year!

PESO EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to September 2017

PESO EQUITY FUNDSJan-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2016-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
ATRAM Alpha Opportunity Fund23.48%15.59%3.43%7.84%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index Fund19.67%6.20%No dataNo data
Philequity PSE Index Fund19.60%6.04%3.79%9.06%
United Fund19.47%6.85%3.35%3.51%
Philippine Stock Index Fund19.42%5.63%3.64%9.10%
PAMI Equity Index Fund19.06%5.00%No dataNo data
Philequity Fund17.90%5.67%2.18%8.49%
ALFM Growth Fund17.65%5.30%2.35%6.01%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund17.59%5.13%2.43%6.20%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund16.82%5.74%1.59%4.75%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund16.68%4.56%2.91%No data
Philam Strategic Growth Fund16.18%3.43%1.35%3.56%
Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund15.52%2.70%No dataNo data
ATRAM Philippine Equity Opportunity Fund14.54%2.17%0.62%6.38%
One Wealthy Nation Fund9.82%-1.24%No dataNo data
Climbs Share Capital Equity Investment FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

EXCHANGE TRADED FUND – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to September 2017

PESO EQUITY ETFJan-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2016-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund20.90%7.18%5.12%No data

DOLLAR EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to September 2017

DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDSJan-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2016-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund24.06%13.42%1.25%2.14%
Sun Life Prosperity World Voyager Fund15.23%13.78%No dataNo data

PESO BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to September 2017

PESO BALANCED FUNDSJan-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2016-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund11.62%2.85%-1.91%1.44%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund11.48%1.95%1.21%4.21%
Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund10.78%1.25%0.24%No data
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund10.43%3.42%2.67%5.08%
Philam Fund9.69%1.22%0.97%1.89%
PAMI Horizon Fund9.54%0.66%1.02%1.50%
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.9.22%1.32%1.32%2.10%
ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund9.07%0.50%-1.70%4.22%
ATRAM Philippine Balanced Fund8.28%1.16%1.31%5.71%
Grepalife Balanced FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

DOLLAR BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to September 2017

DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJan-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2016-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund14.44%6.73%0.40%0.10%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund12.46%8.44%2.94%4.24%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund7.96%5.53%No dataNo data
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder3.18%-0.03%1.84%1.22%

PESO BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to September 2017

PESO BOND FUNDSJan-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2016-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund3.70%5.31%5.19%5.29%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund2.94%-1.96%1.33%2.05%
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund2.89%-2.47%1.01%1.18%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund2.35%-3.02%0.51%0.87%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund2.03%1.52%2.08%2.75%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund2.01%-0.09%2.02%3.25%
Philam Bond Fund1.31%-2.29%1.66%2.86%
Soldivo Bond Fund1.22%-2.44%No dataNo data
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund0.54%-0.89%0.86%4.94%
Philequity Peso Bond Fund0.43%-2.65%0.19%3.73%
ATRAM Corporate Bond Fund0.30%-0.34%-0.20%2.52%

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to September 2017

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJan-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2016-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund4.00%-1.81%3.53%0.51%
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund3.78%-2.31%2.12%1.48%
Philam Dollar Bond Fund3.64%-2.26%3.57%1.59%
ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund3.14%0.37%2.30%1.14%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund2.80%0.87%3.27%2.59%
PAMI Global Bond Fund2.75%-2.77%-2.22%-2.79%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund1.77%1.06%1.92%1.62%
ALFM Euro Bond Fund1.25%-0.04%1.28%2.09%
First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond Fund1.21%-0.40%1.51%No data
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

PESO MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to September 2017

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJan-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %Sept 2016-Sept 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund1.64%2.15%1.57%0.87%
ALFM Money Market Fund1.35%1.60%1.36%1.47%
Philam Managed Income Fund0.54%-0.26%0.01%0.23%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

Recap: What are Mutual Funds?

Mutual Funds are pooled investment schemes where money collected from a variety of investors are invested by professional fund managers in different asset classes such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments, among others.

They probably don’t know it but mutual fund investors become shareholders of the fund, which means they become part-owners of the company. That gives investors the right to vote in important matters related to the fund and to share in the distribution of profits, among other rights typically given to shareholders.

Recap: What are Exchange Traded Funds?

How different are Exchange Traded Funds or ETFs?

ETFs are open-ended investment companies that track or mirror the performance of a basket of assets, typically, an index, just like the Philippine Stock Exchange index. As opposed to mutual funds, ETFs are listed and are traded on the stock exchange.

Also unlike actively-managed funds, ETFs are passively managed because they merely attempt to follow the performance of the index. The goal is not necessarily to beat or outperform the benchmark.

At present, there is only one ETF in the country, tracking the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi).

Check out our easy-to-read guides on Mutual Funds and Unit Investment Trust Funds:

Here are our awesome and useful primers on ETF:


Smile and rate this post! Thank you!
Rating: 5.0. From 1 vote.
Please wait...



View other Related Posts below

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *