Browse By

Philippine Mutual Funds and ETF Performance Ranking (Jan-May 2017)


It’s time once more for another update on the performance of Mutual Funds and Exchange Traded Funds in the Philippines. Which funds gained the most and which ones underperformed from January to May 2017?

The results are shown below. Displayed are the funds and their overall returns categorized by type and ranked from the highest-gaining to the least-performing.

Let us reiterate our regular disclaimer: Returns alone should not be used as sole criteria when deciding where to invest. Although performance returns are typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as the fund’s consistency of performance historically and its exposure to risks must also be considered.

Consistency of performance refers to an ETF or mutual fund’s ability to generate expected returns over a long period of time. This is the reason why we also include in the tables below the past 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year returns so you can see their historical performance.

Recap: What are Mutual Funds?

First, let’s recap to understand what Mutual Funds are.

Mutual Funds are pooled investment schemes where money collected from a variety of investors are invested by professional fund managers in different asset classes such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments, among others.

They probably don’t know it but mutual fund investors become shareholders of the fund, which means they become part-owners of the company. That gives investors the right to vote in important matters related to the fund and to share in the distribution of profits, among other rights typically given to shareholders.

Recap: What are Exchange Traded Funds?

How different are Exchange Traded Funds or ETFs?

ETFs are open-ended investment companies that track or mirror the performance of a basket of assets, typically, an index, just like the Philippine Stock Exchange index. As opposed to mutual funds, ETFs are listed and are traded on the stock exchange.

Also unlike actively-managed funds, ETFs are passively managed because they merely attempt to follow the performance of the index. The goal is not necessarily to beat or outperform the benchmark.

At present, there is only one ETF in the country, tracking the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi).

Now, without further ado, let’s see which funds are the best and worst performers in the last 5 months!

PESO EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to May 2017

PESO EQUITY FUNDJAN - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %MAY 2016 - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
ATRAM Alpha Opportunity Fund20.66%27.85%5.15%No data
Philequity PSE Index Fund15.01%6.19%5.18%9.12%
Philippine Stock Index Fund Corp.14.79%5.37%5.19%9.16%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index Fund14.64%5.53%No dataNo data
PAMI Equity Index Fund14.60%4.31%No dataNo data
ALFM Growth Fund13.55%5.34%2.95%5.01%
United Fund13.34%6.40%3.44%3.70%
Philequity Fund12.76%6.16%4.18%8.28%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund12.25%4.48%3.35%5.91%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund11.72%5.34%5.42%No data
ATRAM Philippine Equity Opportunity Fund11.47%6.86%2.13%6.05%
Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund11.36%1.52%No dataNo data
Philam Strategic Growth Fund11.05%1.90%1.75%3.01%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund10.20%1.10%1.30%4.63%
One Wealthy Nation Fund6.56%-3.88%No dataNo data

EXCHANGE TRADED FUND – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to May 2017

PESO EQUITY ETFJAN - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %MAY 2016 - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund15.42%7.04%6.54%No data

DOLLAR EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to May 2017

DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDSJAN - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %MAY 2016 - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund17.31%19.73%0.18%2.47%
Sun Life Prosperity World Voyager Fund11.61%13.80%No dataNo data

PESO BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to May 2017

PESO BALANCED FUNDSJAN - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %MAY 2016 - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund7.94%0.97%1.87%4.23%
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund7.41%-2.18%-3.05%1.44%
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund7.25%3.63%3.18%4.95%
Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund7.15%1.32%No dataNo data
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.6.91%1.98%1.93%2.01%
ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund6.63%0.48%-1.22%4.07%
Philam Fund6.39%0.44%1.08%1.63%
ATRAM Philippine Balanced Fund6.29%4.01%1.89%5.66%
PAMI Horizon Fund6.22%0.12%1.10%1.13%
Grepalife Balanced Fund CorporationNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

DOLLAR BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to May 2017

DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJAN - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %MAY 2016 - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund9.79%10.39%-1.85%0.98%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund9.59%9.4%1.63%4.87%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund6.02%6.81%No dataNo data
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder2.04%-0.14%1.57%2.19%

PESO BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to May 2017

PESO BOND FUNDSJAN - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %MAY 2016 - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund2.12%-1.29%0.85%2.58%
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund2.07%5.04%5.21%5.30%
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund2.01%-1.93%0.44%1.84%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund Corp.1.66%-2.56%-0.11%0.98%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund0.93%1.27%1.92%3.08%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund0.84%0.05%1.64%3.66%
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund0.70%-0.68%0.77%5.41%
Philam Bond Fund0.43%-1.37%0.84%3.64%
Soldivo Bond Fund0.41%-1.94%No dataNo data
Philequity Peso Bond Fund-0.01%-1.02%0.14%4.14%
ATRAM Corporate Bond Fund-1.01%-1.21%-0.74%3.01%

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to May 2017

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJAN - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %MAY 2016 - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Philam Dollar Bond Fund2.67%-0.71%3.21%2.83%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund2.64%-0.40%2.99%1.60%
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund Corp.2.62%-1.37%1.80%3.93%
PAMI Global Bond Fund2.48%-0.59%-3.56%-2.3%
ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund2.18%0.60%2.01%1.70%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund1.61%1.71%3.20%3.31%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund1.25%1.42%1.89%2.69%
ALFM Euro Bond Fund0.82%2.08%1.63%2.55%
First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond Fund0.81%0.81%No dataNo data
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

PESO MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to May 2017

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJAN - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %MAY 2016 - MAY 2017 GAIN (LOSS) %3-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %5-YEAR GAIN (LOSS) %
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund0.88%1.94%1.34%0.73%
ALFM Money Market Fund0.72%1.34%1.24%1.63%
Philam Managed Income Fund0.10%-0.48%-0.08%0.30%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

For other educational resources about Mutual Funds, UITF, and ETF investments in the Philippines, check out the list below!

Our easy-to-read guides on Mutual Funds and Unit Investment Trust Funds:

Our useful primers on ETF:


Smile and rate this post! Thank you!
Rating: 5.0. From 3 votes.
Please wait...



Leave a question or post a comment below
View other Related Posts
About this post: mutual funds companies in philippines 2017, best mf in the philippines

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *