Browse By

Best Mutual Funds in the Philippines, ranked by returns (Jan-March 2017)

Sponsored Links

Best Mutual Funds in the Philippines to Invest InLet’s revisit the performance of Mutual Funds and Exchange Traded Funds in the Philippines and find out which ones surprised and which ones disappointed in the past 3 months!

We compiled the returns of all mutual funds and one exchange traded fund in the country, categorized them by type, and ranked the funds from best and worst in terms of profits generated.

That means for each category below, the ones on top of the list generated the biggest profits (and those at the bottom are the ones with the least returns) during the 3-month period from January to March 2017.

Still, do take note that returns alone should not be used as sole criteria when deciding where to invest. Although performance returns are typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as the fund’s consistency of returns in the past years and the fund’s exposure to risks must also be considered.

Consistency of performance refers to an ETF or mutual fund’s ability to generate expected returns over a long period of time. This is the reason why we also include in the tables below the past 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year returns so you can see their historical performance.

Recap: What are Mutual Funds?

First, let’s recap to understand what Mutual Funds are.

Mutual Funds are pooled investment schemes where money collected from a variety of investors are invested by professional fund managers in different asset classes such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments, among others.

They probably don’t know it but mutual fund investors become shareholders of the fund, which means they become part-owners of the company. That gives investors the right to vote in important matters related to the fund and to share in the distribution of profits, among other rights typically given to shareholders.

Recap: What are Exchange Traded Funds?

How different are Exchange Traded Funds or ETFs?

ETFs are open-ended investment companies that track or mirror the performance of a basket of assets, typically, an index, just like the Philippine Stock Exchange index. As opposed to mutual funds, ETFs are listed and are traded on the stock exchange.

Also unlike actively-managed funds, ETFs are passively managed because they merely attempt to follow the performance of the index. The goal is not necessarily to beat or outperform the benchmark.

At present, there is only one ETF in the country, tracking the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi).

Now, without further ado, let’s see which funds are the best and worst performers in the last 3 months!

PESO EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to March 2017

Peso Equity FundJan-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %March 2017 Gain (Loss) %3 Yr. Gain (Loss) %5 Yr. Gain (Loss) %
ATRAM Alpha Opportunity Fund7.73%18.35%3.02%No data
Philequity PSE Index Fund7.28%0.88%3.38%7.65%
PAMI Equity Index Fund7.19%-0.39%No dataNo data
Philippine Stock Index Fund Corp.7.01%-0.01%3.27%7.57%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index Fund6.94%0.36%No dataNo data
ALFM Growth Fund5.90%-0.04%1.33%1.94%
Philequity Fund5.71%1.27%2.88%7%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund5.69%1.68%5.07%No data
ATRAM Philippine Equity Opportunity Fund5.30%3.52%0.40%5.05%
Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund4.76%-3.36%No dataNo data
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund4.75%-0.54%1.11%4.85%
Philam Strategic Growth Fund4.63%-2.40%0.20%1.74%
United Fund4.17%0.17%1.15%1.84%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund4.12%-2.92%-0.09%3.05%
One Wealthy Nation Fund2.48%-9.24%No dataNo data

EXCHANGE TRADED FUND – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to March 2017

PESO EQUITY ETFJan-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %March 2016-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund7.42%1.70%4.58%No data

DOLLAR EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to March 2017

DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDSJan-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %March 2016-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund11.99%11.48%-0.58%-0.32%
Sun Life Prosperity World Voyager Fund6.53%No dataNo dataNo data

PESO BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to March 2017

PESO BALANCED FUNDSJan-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %March 2016-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund3.80%1.18%2.60%3.42%
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.3.33%-0.22%1.16%1.20%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund3.19%-2.41%0.61%3.47%
ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund3.14%-1.69%-1.93%3.66%
Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund3.09%-1.74%No dataNo data
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund2.92%-7.61%-3.71%0.21%
PAMI Horizon Fund2.85%-1.67%0.49%0.41%
Philam Fund2.80%-1.63%0.34%0.78%
ATRAM Philippine Balanced Fund2.72%2.03%1.15%5.12%
Grepalife Balanced FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

DOLLAR BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to March 2017

DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJan-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %March 2016-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund7.61%5.79%-1.92%-0.78%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund5.47%6.33%0.48%3.36%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund3.49%No dataNo dataNo data
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder1.43%-0.53%2.00%2.30%

PESO BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to March 2017

PESO BOND FUNDSJan-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %March 2016-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund1.14%5.14%5.25%5.27%
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund1.13%-2.70%0.57%1.61%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund0.92%-3.38%0.22%1.08%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund0.92%-2.26%0.96%2.28%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund0.55%0.46%2.01%3.57%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund0.45%1.63%1.90%2.94%
Philam Bond Fund0.45%-0.30%1.64%3.61%
Soldivo Bond Fund0.40%-0.92%No dataNo data
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund0.25%-0.95%0.73%5.35%
Philequity Peso Bond Fund-0.07%-0.96%0.76%4.07%
ATRAM Corporate Bond Fund-1.18%-0.93%-0.32%2.87%

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to March 2017

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJan-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %March 2016-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Philam Dollar Bond Fund1.83%-0.82%3.89%2.75%
PAMI Global Bond Fund1.74%-1.30%-3.50%-2.56%
ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund1.67%0.41%2.28%1.42%
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund1.43%-2.16%1.97%3.75%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund1.40%-0.92%3.20%1.41%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund0.96%1.57%2.26%2.77%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund0.83%1.70%3.51%3.27%
First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond Fund0.81%1.22%No dataNo data
ALFM Euro Bond Fund0.17%1.50%1.76%2.69%
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

PESO MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to March 2017

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJan-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %March 2016-March 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund0.49%1.90%1.20%0.67%
ALFM Money Market Fund0.40%1.32%1.18%1.64%
Philam Managed Income Fund-0.01%-0.78%-0.11%0.38%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

For other educational resources about Mutual Funds, UITF, and ETF investments in the Philippines, check out the list below!

Our easy-to-read guides on Mutual Funds and Unit Investment Trust Funds:

Our useful primers on ETF:

Leave a question or comment below!
Sponsored Links


What do you think of this post? Choose from our 5-STAR rating below:
[Total Votes: 13 | Average Rating: 3.6]


About this post: Best and trusted mutual funds in the philippines, time deposit dormant, simpleng bahay, jon orana scammer, anong gagawin ara