Browse By

Top Mutual Funds and ETF in the Philippines (Jan to Nov 2017)




One more month and we’re done with 2017!

Before we wrap up the year, let’s take a look at how our investments in Mutual Funds and Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) performed during the first 11 months this year. Here’s a Fund Performance Report showing the returns generated by Philippine Mutual Funds and ETF from January until November 2017.

What to look for in an Investment Fund

Again, let us first reiterate our regular disclaimer: Returns alone should not be used as sole criteria when deciding which fund to invest in. Although returns are typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as the fund’s consistency in sustaining returns and its exposure to risks must also be considered.

Consistency in returns refers to an ETF or mutual fund’s ability to generate expected returns over a long period of time. This is the reason why we include in the tables below the past 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year fund returns so you can compare historical performance.

Top-Ranked Mutual Funds (from January to November 2017)

First, let’s look at the top-ranked fund per Mutual Fund category. These are mutual funds that produced the highest profit to investors in the given investment duration. As for Exchange Traded Funds (ETF), since there’s only one ETF in the market, we’re no longer identifying it as the top-ranked ETF.

Best Performing Peso Equity Mutual Fund:

  • United Fund: +21.27%

Best Performing Dollar Equity Mutual Fund

  • ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund: +34.04%

Best Performing Peso Balanced Mutual Fund

  • First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund: +12.69%

Best Performing Dollar Balanced Mutual Fund:

  • PAMI Asia Balanced Fund: +19.85%

Best Performing Peso Bond Mutual Fund:

  • Cocolife Fixed Income Fund: +4.55%

Best Performing Foreign Currency Bond Mutual Fund:

  • Philam Dollar Bond Fund: +4.05%

Best Performing Peso Money Market Mutual Fund:

  • Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund: +2.06%

Full Ranking: Mutual Funds and ETF in the Philippines

Here’s the complete list of best and worst Mutual Funds and ETF (in terms of returns) from January to October this year.

PESO EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to November 2017

PESO EQUITY FUNDSJan-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %Nov 2016-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
United Fund21.27%22.60%4.64%3.13%
Philequity PSE Index Fund20.62%21.86%4.03%8.11%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index Fund20.59%21.55%No dataNo data
ATRAM Alpha Opportunity Fund20.46%18.73%1.65%6.67%
Philippine Stock Index Fund20.34%21.37%3.85%7.97%
PAMI Equity Index Fund20.10%20.70%No dataNo data
Philequity Fund19.76%19.84%2.25%7.45%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund19.39%20.08%1.99%4.57%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund18.80%19.63%2.44%5.28%
ALFM Growth Fund17.93%18.87%2.19%5.74%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund17.59%17.29%2.71%No data
Philam Strategic Growth Fund16.24%16.44%1.40%2.67%
Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund15.86%15.69%-0.49%No data
ATRAM Philippine Equity Opportunity Fund15.35%16.37%0.45%5.28%
One Wealthy Nation Fund10.38%11.34%No dataNo data
Climbs Share Capital Equity Investment FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

EXCHANGE TRADED FUND – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to November 2017

PESO EQUITY ETFJan-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %Nov 2016-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund21.96%23.07%5.31%No data

DOLLAR EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to November 2017

DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDSJan-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %Nov 2016-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund34.04%30.11%3.62%3.51%
Sun Life Prosperity World Voyager Fund20.90%21.85%No dataNo data

PESO BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to November 2017

PESO BALANCED FUNDSJan-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %Nov 2016-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund12.69%13.46%-0.84%1.05%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund12.26%12.69%1.09%3.45%
Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund11.50%11.97%-0.36%No data
Bahay Pari Solidaritas Fund10.49%10.84%2.40%4.46%
NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.9.78%9.76%1.31%1.54%
PAMI Horizon Fund9.48%9.62%0.69%1.02%
Philam Fund9.27%9.43%0.58%1.21%
ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund9.03%9.15%-2.08%2.97%
ATRAM Philippine Balanced Fund8.76%9.24%0.85%4.78%
Grepalife Balanced FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

DOLLAR BALANCED MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to November 2017

DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDSJan-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %Nov 2016-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
PAMI Asia Balanced Fund19.85%18.97%1.92%0.86%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund16.43%16.55%3.54%4.90%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund10.05%10.46%No dataNo data
Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder3.64%3.31%1.48%1.19%

PESO BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to November 2017

PESO BOND FUNDSJan-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %Nov 2016-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Cocolife Fixed Income Fund4.55%5.14%5.20%5.31%
Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund3.45%3.47%0.87%1.92%
Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund3.01%2.75%0.27%1.06%
Grepalife Fixed Income Fund2.45%2.21%-0.36%0.56%
ALFM Peso Bond Fund2.06%2.41%1.82%2.41%
Ekklesia Mutual Fund1.16%1.07%1.25%2.74%
Philequity Peso Bond Fund0.50%0.39%-0.07%3.17%
First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund0.48%0.41%0.41%4.34%
Philam Bond Fund0.38%0.54%0.20%1.98%
Soldivo Bond Fund0.27%0.20%-1.38%No data
ATRAM Corporate Bond Fund0.05%0.49%-1.03%1.96%

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to November 2017

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDSJan-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %Nov 2016-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Philam Dollar Bond Fund4.05%3.29%2.78%1.31%
Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund4.01%3.35%2.64%0.23%
Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund3.71%2.93%1.54%1.17%
ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund3.37%3.11%2.25%1.07%
ALFM Dollar Bond Fund3.07%2.97%3.00%2.27%
PAMI Global Bond Fund2.93%2.41%-2.01%-2.55%
ALFM Euro Bond Fund1.94%1.86%1.32%1.93%
Philequity Dollar Income Fund1.83%1.90%1.66%1.23%
First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond Fund1.21%0.81%1.09%No data
MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data
MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income FundNo dataNo dataNo dataNo data

PESO MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to November 2017

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJan-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %Nov 2016-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund2.06%2.21%1.70%0.94%
ALFM Money Market Fund1.57%1.66%1.34%1.41%
Philam Managed Income Fund0.80%-0.13%0.09%0.18%

DOLLAR MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUNDS – PERFORMANCE RETURNS 
Gains/Losses from January to November 2017

PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDSJan-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %Nov 2016-Nov 2017 Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund2.06%2.21%1.70%0.94%
ALFM Money Market Fund1.57%1.66%1.34%1.41%
Philam Managed Income Fund0.80%-0.13%0.09%0.18%

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

Recap: What are Mutual Funds?

Mutual Funds are pooled investment schemes where money collected from a variety of investors are invested by professional fund managers in different asset classes such as stocks, bonds, and money market instruments, among others.

They probably don’t know it but mutual fund investors become shareholders of the fund, which means they become part-owners of the company. That gives investors the right to vote in important matters related to the fund and to share in the distribution of profits, among other rights typically given to shareholders.

Recap: What are Exchange Traded Funds?

How different are Exchange Traded Funds or ETFs?

ETFs are open-ended investment companies that track or mirror the performance of a basket of assets, typically, an index, just like the Philippine Stock Exchange index. As opposed to mutual funds, ETFs are listed and are traded on the stock exchange.

Also unlike actively-managed funds, ETFs are passively managed because they merely attempt to follow the performance of the index. The goal is not necessarily to beat or outperform the benchmark.

At present, there is only one ETF in the country, tracking the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi).

Check out our easy-to-read guides on Mutual Funds and Unit Investment Trust Funds:

Here are our awesome and useful primers on ETF:







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *