Browse By

Best Mutual Funds in the Philippines (2019)




The new year comes with brand-new opportunities — and that includes new opportunities to make money!

If you’ve been recently monitoring the market, you’re probably aware that Philippine stocks and mutual funds are currently on an uptrend. In terms of returns, investments have been performing better compared to last year. This we clearly see in the performance of Mutual Funds (MF) and Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) which we summarize below.

For 2019, we ranked all pooled investment funds from the best performing, that is, with the highest gains so far, to the worst performing, that is, with biggest losses.

Below is a summary of the Top 3 Best Performing Mutual Funds in the Philippines in 2019.

Top 3 Peso Equity Mutual Funds in 2019

  1. Climbs Share Capital Equity Investment Fund: 7.39%
  2. Philequity PSE Index Fund: 7.18%
  3. Philippine Stock Index Fund: 7.16%

Top 3 Peso Balanced Mutual Funds in 2019

  1. Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund: 4.91%
  2. ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund: 4.75%
  3. Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund: 4.60%

Top 3 Dollar Balanced Mutual Funds in 2019

  1. Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund: 5.79%
  2. Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund: 3.84%
  3. PAMI Asia Balanced Fund: 3.26%

Top 3 Peso Bond Mutual Funds in 2019

  1. Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund: 2%
  2. Soldivo Bond Fund: 1.95%
  3. Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund: 1.88%

Top 3 Foreign Currency Bond Mutual Funds in 2019

  1. Philam Dollar Bond Fund: 1.70%
  2. ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund: 1.21%
  3. Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund: 1.15%

Top 3 Peso Money Market Mutual Funds in 2019

  1. ALFM Money Market Fund: 0.49%
  2. Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund: 0.33%
  3. Philam Managed Income Fund: 0.17%

* Check out our FREE Resources on Mutual Funds, Unit Investment Trust Funds, and Exchange Traded Funds!


Clearly, the returns above show a marked improvement from last year’s abysmal performance. 2018 was arguably a chaotic year for Philippine markets, with the Philippine Stock Exchange index (PSEi) ending 2018 with a full-year loss of -12.76%. (See also: Top PSE Stocks to Watch in 2019)

If you’re one of the disappointed investors who invested money in losing Mutual Funds or ETF last year, take note that all investments carry a certain amount of risk. Thus decide to venture only if you understand and accept the possibility that you can lose money. If you do not have the required risk appetite, choose to put your money instead in safer investments such as Time Deposits, Bonds, or other assets with lower risk.

2019 Performance of Mutual Funds and ETF in the Philippines

Here is the complete list of Mutual Funds and ETFs in the Philippines, ranked in terms of returns generated from the start of the year until the first half of February 2019.

PESO EQUITY MUTUAL FUND PERFORMANCE
Profits / Losses in 2019

 PESO EQUITY FUNDS2019 YTD Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
1Climbs Share Capital Equity Investment Fund7.39%-4.48%No DataNo Data
2Philequity PSE Index Fund7.18%-8.39%6.20%5.60%
3Philippine Stock Index Fund7.16%-8.17%6.04%5.64%
4Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Stock Index Fund7.08%-8.55%5.94%No Data
5PAMI Equity Index Fund7%-8.44%5.48%No Data
6One Wealthy Nation Fund6.74%-11.28%-3.11%No Data
7First Metro Consumer Fund on MSCI Phils. IMI6.49%No DataNo DataNo Data
8Philam Strategic Growth Fund6.24%-8.68%3.98%2.95%
9ALFM Growth Fund6.19%-9.77%4.18%3.71%
10ATRAM Philippine Equity Opportunity Fund6.18%-11.12%5.94%2.15%
11Philequity Fund6.15%-6.96%6.45%5.60%
12Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund6.12%-7.80%5.79%4.09%
13United Fund5.86%-5%7.33%4.46%
14Soldivo Strategic Growth Fund5.64%-7.77%3.60%No Data
15First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund5.53%-8.24%4.12%3.05%
16Philequity Dividend Yield Fund5.53%-6.76%5.64%No Data
17ATRAM Alpha Opportunity Fund4.73%-8.42%13.47%4.29%
18MBG Equity Investment Fund4.52%1.07%No DataNo Data
19Philequity MSCI Philippine Index FundNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data

EXCHANGE TRADED FUND PERFORMANCE
Profits / Losses in 2019

 PESO EQUITY ETF2019 YTD Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
1First Metro Phil. Equity Exchange Traded Fund7.20%-7.86%7.20%6.76%

DOLLAR EQUITY MUTUAL FUND PERFORMANCE
Profits / Losses in 2019

 DOLLAR EQUITY FUNDS2019 YTD Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
1Sun Life Prosperity World Voyager Fund8.01%-10.67%No DataNo Data
2ATRAM AsiaPlus Equity Fund6.63%-15.85%8.30%1.52%

PESO BALANCED MUTUAL FUND PERFORMANCE
Profits / Losses in 2019

 PESO BALANCED FUNDS2019 YTD Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
1Sun Life Prosperity Dynamic Fund4.91%-6.11%2.43%No Data
2ATRAM Dynamic Allocation Fund4.75%-7.91%0.99%-0.19%
3Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Balanced Fund4.60%-5.94%2.93%2.49%
4Grepalife Balanced Fund4.48%-7.64%No DataNo Data
5First Metro Save and Learn Balanced Fund4.45%-4.90%1.42%-0.33%
6ATRAM Philippine Balanced Fund4.39%-6.92%3.53%1.78%
7Solidaritas Fund3.96%-4.92%3.16%3.53%
8NCM Mutual Fund of the Phils.3.78%-4.94%2.86%2.64%
9Philam Fund3.47%-7.21%1.71%1.66%
10PAMI Horizon Fund2.91%-8.51%1.36%1.60%

DOLLAR BALANCED MUTUAL FUND PERFORMANCE
Profits / Losses in 2019

 DOLLAR BALANCED FUNDS2019 YTD Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
1Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Advantage Fund5.79%-7.90%5.88%1.98%
2Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Wellspring Fund3.84%-8.01%No DataNo Data
3PAMI Asia Balanced Fund3.26%-11.93%5.27%0.05%
4Cocolife Dollar Fund Builder0.79%-1.11%0.10%1.89%

PESO BOND MUTUAL FUND PERFORMANCE
Profits / Losses in 2019

 PESO BOND FUNDS2019 YTD Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
1Sun Life of Canada Prosperity Bond Fund2%0.97%1.48%1.38%
2Soldivo Bond Fund1.95%-1.11%-0.33%No Data
3Sun Life Prosperity GS Fund1.88%0.59%1.07%0.93%
4Grepalife Fixed Income Fund1.78%-1.65%-0.26%0.15%
5Philequity Peso Bond Fund1.46%2.15%1.02%1.02%
6First Metro Save and Learn Fixed Income Fund0.94%0.53%0.38%0.59%
7Ekklesia Mutual Fund0.65%1.45%1.58%1.78%
8ATRAM Corporate Bond0.62%-0.92%-0.29%-0.25%
9ALFM Peso Bond Fund0.44%2.19%2.15%2.08%
10Cocolife Fixed Income Fund0.43%5.40%5.36%5.27%
11Philam Bond Fund-0.44%-3.60%-0.78%0.17%

FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND MUTUAL FUND PERFORMANCE
Profits / Losses in 2019

 FOREIGN CURRENCY BOND FUNDS2019 YTD Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
1Philam Dollar Bond Fund1.70%-0.68%0.89%2.94%
2ATRAM Total Return Dollar Bond Fund1.21%1.10%1.13%2.16%
3Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Abundance Fund1.15%-2.52%0.16%1.90%
4PAMI Global Bond Fund0.58%-1.59%-0.60%-2.32%
5ALFM Euro Bond Fund0.51%0.15%1.22%1.58%
6Philequity Dollar Income Fund0.48%0.54%0.99%1.88%
7ALFM Dollar Bond Fund0.41%1.24%2.18%3.08%
8First Metro Save and Learn Dollar Bond Fund0.40%No Data0.68%No Data
9Grepalife Dollar Bond Fund0.22%-3.29%-0.82%1.09%
10MAA Privilege Dollar Fixed Income FundNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
11MAA Privilege Euro Fixed Income FundNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data

PESO MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUND PERFORMANCE
Profits / Losses in 2019

 PESO MONEY MARKET FUNDS2019 YTD Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
1ALFM Money Market Fund0.49%3.06%2%1.65%
2Sun Life Prosperity Money Market Fund0.33%2.78%2.33%1.67%
3Philam Managed Income Fund0.17%2.05%0.80%0.56%

DOLLAR MONEY MARKET MUTUAL FUND PERFORMANCE
Profits / Losses in 2019

 DOLLAR MONEY MARKET FUNDS2019 YTD Gain (Loss) %1-Year Gain (Loss) %3-year Gain (Loss) %5-year Gain (Loss) %
1Sun Life Prosperity Dollar Starter Fund0.21%1.87%No DataNo Data

* Figures with a minus sign (-) denote a loss. All data are from the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA).

What to look for in a Mutual Fund or ETF

Returns or profits alone should NOT be used as sole criteria when deciding which fund to invest in. Although generated profits are typically a good measure of performance, other factors such as consistency in sustaining returns and exposure to risks must also be considered.

“Consistency in returns” refers to a mutual fund or ETF’s ability to deliver expected performance over a long period of time. This is why we include in our Performance tables the previous 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year returns so you can see the historical performance of a fund.

Still, take note of this basic investment concept: Historical returns are not a guarantee of future performance. This means you cannot predict the future performance just by looking at a fund’s past performance.

“Exposure to risk,” meanwhile, refers to volatility in the returns of the fund and deviations from expected returns. These are calculated by financial indicators such as the Sharpe ratio, r-squared, beta, or standard deviation. Look for these figures in the fund fact sheet or performance reports to determine the risk exposure of the investment fund.

For more resources on Mutual Funds, Unit Investment Trust Funds, and ETF, check out:







View Related Posts

Ask a question or post a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *